যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অনুপ্রেরণায় ২৫টিরও বেশি শহরে ‘মিট দ্য চ্যাম্পিয়ন’ কর্মসূচী উদযাপন
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে ২৯ অগাস্ট দেশ জুড়ে ২৬টি স্কুলে ‘মিট দ্য চ্যাম্পিয়ন’ কর্মসূচী পালিত হবে। কিংবদন্তী হকি খেলোয়াড় মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্রতি বছর দিনটি জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস হিসাবে উদযাপিত হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা ও বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপের স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী নিখাত জারিন, প্যারালিম্পিক্স ও কমনওয়েলথ্‌ – এ পদক জয়ী ভাবিনা প্যাটেল, টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স ও কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পদক জয়ী মনপ্রীত সিং সহ বিশিষ্ট ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ লাভ করবে। অলিম্পিক্সে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী নীরজ চোপরা গত বছর ডিসেম্বরে ‘মিট দ্য চ্যাম্পিয়ন’ কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচীর আওতায় বিভিন্ন স্কুলে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে সফল ব্যক্তিত্বরা তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা, অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে প্রাপ্ত শিক্ষা এবং অন্যান্য নানা পরামর্শ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দিয়ে থাকেন।
স্পোর্টস্‌ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই) ফিট ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচীর আওতায় একগুচ্ছ অনুষ্ঠানের পরিকল্পনা করেছে। সকলে যাতে শারীরিকভাবে ফিট থাকেন, সেই দিকটি বিবেচনা করেই এই উদ্যোগ। জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে সন্ধ্যায় কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক ভার্চ্যুয়ালভাবে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ক্রীড়া ও শারীরিক সক্ষমতা ক্ষেত্রের কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champion’ Initiative to be held in over 25 cities on National Sports Day tomorrow
SAI to celebrate with sports activities in all centers across India
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day on 29th August , the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) would be organising the *'Meet The Champion'* initiative in 26 schools across the country.
Few of the prominent athletes that would be part of the initiative among others are, Commonwealth Games (CWG) and World Championships Gold Medalist Nikhat Zareen, Paralympics and CWG medalist Bhavina Patel, Tokyo Olympics and CWG medalist Manpreet Singh.
'Meet the Champions' is a unique school visit campaign that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December last year and has reached various parts of the country over the past few months. During the school visit, the champion athlete shares their experiences, life lessons, and tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
With the special occasion of the National Sports Day and as a tribute to Hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has now expanded the initiative to also include athletes who participated in the recently concluded Common Wealth Games (CWG) and World Championships.
Sports Authority of India would also be celebrating this year's National Sports Day, as part of the FIT INDIA campaign, through pan-India sports events with the theme of Sports as an enabler for an inclusive and fit society. Sporting events are organized for different levels, including both professional as well as recreational events among people of various age groups, and of all walks of life.
In the evening, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, along with Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik would also have a special virtual interaction with a few Sports and Fit India Fitness Icons of the country to discuss the importance to Fitness and Sports in India.