Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champion’ Initiative to be held in over 25 cities on National Sports Day tomorrow
SAI to celebrate with sports activities in all centers across India
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day on 29th August , the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) would be organising the *'Meet The Champion'* initiative in 26 schools across the country.
Few of the prominent athletes that would be part of the initiative among others are, Commonwealth Games (CWG) and World Championships Gold Medalist Nikhat Zareen, Paralympics and CWG medalist Bhavina Patel, Tokyo Olympics and CWG medalist Manpreet Singh.
'Meet the Champions' is a unique school visit campaign that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December last year and has reached various parts of the country over the past few months. During the school visit, the champion athlete shares their experiences, life lessons, and tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
With the special occasion of the National Sports Day and as a tribute to Hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has now expanded the initiative to also include athletes who participated in the recently concluded Common Wealth Games (CWG) and World Championships.
Sports Authority of India would also be celebrating this year's National Sports Day, as part of the FIT INDIA campaign, through pan-India sports events with the theme of Sports as an enabler for an inclusive and fit society. Sporting events are organized for different levels, including both professional as well as recreational events among people of various age groups, and of all walks of life.
In the evening, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, along with Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik would also have a special virtual interaction with a few Sports and Fit India Fitness Icons of the country to discuss the importance to Fitness and Sports in India.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ 'ਮੀਟ ਦ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ' ਪਹਿਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 25 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵੑ ਇੰਡੀਆ (SAI) ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 26 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਮੀਟ ਦ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ' ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲਿਸਟ ਨਿਖਤ ਜ਼ਰੀਨ, ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਤਮਗਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਭਾਵੀਨਾ ਪਟੇਲ, ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਤਮਗਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਮਨਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
'ਮੀਟ ਦਿ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼' ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ, ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਬਕ, ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (SAI) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ (ਸੀਡਬਲਯੂਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵੑ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 'ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿੱਟ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ' ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਨਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ​​ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਆਈਕਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।