Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champion’ Initiative to be held in over 25 cities on National Sports Day tomorrow
SAI to celebrate with sports activities in all centers across India
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day on 29th August , the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) would be organising the *'Meet The Champion'* initiative in 26 schools across the country.
Few of the prominent athletes that would be part of the initiative among others are, Commonwealth Games (CWG) and World Championships Gold Medalist Nikhat Zareen, Paralympics and CWG medalist Bhavina Patel, Tokyo Olympics and CWG medalist Manpreet Singh.
'Meet the Champions' is a unique school visit campaign that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December last year and has reached various parts of the country over the past few months. During the school visit, the champion athlete shares their experiences, life lessons, and tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
With the special occasion of the National Sports Day and as a tribute to Hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has now expanded the initiative to also include athletes who participated in the recently concluded Common Wealth Games (CWG) and World Championships.
Sports Authority of India would also be celebrating this year's National Sports Day, as part of the FIT INDIA campaign, through pan-India sports events with the theme of Sports as an enabler for an inclusive and fit society. Sporting events are organized for different levels, including both professional as well as recreational events among people of various age groups, and of all walks of life.
In the evening, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, along with Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik would also have a special virtual interaction with a few Sports and Fit India Fitness Icons of the country to discuss the importance to Fitness and Sports in India.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ കായികദിനമായ നാളെ 25ലധികം നഗരങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ‘മീറ്റ് ദി ചാമ്പ്യൻ’ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും കായികമേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളോടെ ദേശീയ കായികദിനം സായ് ആഘോഷിക്കും
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29നു ദേശീയ കായികദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചു കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം (എംവൈഎഎസ്) രാജ്യത്തെ 26 വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിൽ ‘മീറ്റ് ദി ചാമ്പ്യൻ’ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
കോമൺവെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിലും ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിലും സ്വർണമെഡൽ നേടിയ നിഖാത് സരീൻ, പാരാലിമ്പിക്സ്-കോമൺവെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസ് മെഡൽ ജേതാവ് ഭാവിന പട്ടേൽ, ടോക്കിയോ ഒളിമ്പിക്സിലും കോമൺവെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിലും മെഡൽ നേടിയ മൻപ്രീത് സിങ് എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രമുഖ കായികതാരങ്ങൾ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമാകും.
മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കൾ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന സവിശേഷ പരിപാടിയാണ് ‘മീറ്റ് ദ ചാമ്പ്യൻ’. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഡിസംബറിൽ ഒളിമ്പിക് സ്വർണമെഡൽ ജേതാവ് നീരജ് ചോപ്രയാണു പരിപാടിക്കു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ചു മാസങ്ങളായി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ പരിപാടി‌ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. സ്കൂൾസന്ദർശനവേളയിൽ, കായികതാരങ്ങൾ അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾക്കും ജീവിതപാഠങ്ങൾക്കും പുറമെ ശരിയായ ഭക്ഷണക്രമത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും വിവരിക്കും. കൂടാതെ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കു പ്രചോദനമേകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ദേശീയ കായികദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചും ഹോക്കി ഇതിഹാസം മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദിനോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായും, അടുത്തിടെ സമാപിച്ച കോമൺവെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിലും ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിലും പങ്കെടുത്ത കായികതാരങ്ങളെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി സ്പോർട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സായ്) ഈ സംരംഭം വിപുലീകരിച്ചു.
കായികമേഖല എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും അനുയോജ്യവുമായ സമൂഹത്തെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ അധികരിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാതലത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ, ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്യാമ്പയിനിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, സ്പോർട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഈ വർഷത്തെ ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കും. വിവിധ പ്രായപരിധിയിലുള്ളവർക്കും ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ നാനാതുറകളിലുമുള്ളവർക്കുമായി പ്രൊഫഷണൽ, വിനോദ പരിപാടികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ കായികപരിപാടികൾ സായ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
വൈകുന്നേരം കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി അനുരാഗ് സിങ് താക്കൂർ, കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമന്ത്രി ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ, യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി നിസിത് പ്രമാണിക് എന്നിവർ കായികതാരങ്ങളുമായും ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫിറ്റ്നസ് പ്രതിനിധികളുമായും, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കായികക്ഷമതയ്ക്കും കായികമേഖലയ്ക്കുമുള്ള പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ ക്കുറിച്ചു വെർച്വൽ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും.