Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champion’ Initiative to be held in over 25 cities on National Sports Day tomorrow
SAI to celebrate with sports activities in all centers across India
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day on 29th August , the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) would be organising the *'Meet The Champion'* initiative in 26 schools across the country.
Few of the prominent athletes that would be part of the initiative among others are, Commonwealth Games (CWG) and World Championships Gold Medalist Nikhat Zareen, Paralympics and CWG medalist Bhavina Patel, Tokyo Olympics and CWG medalist Manpreet Singh.
'Meet the Champions' is a unique school visit campaign that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December last year and has reached various parts of the country over the past few months. During the school visit, the champion athlete shares their experiences, life lessons, and tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
With the special occasion of the National Sports Day and as a tribute to Hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has now expanded the initiative to also include athletes who participated in the recently concluded Common Wealth Games (CWG) and World Championships.
Sports Authority of India would also be celebrating this year's National Sports Day, as part of the FIT INDIA campaign, through pan-India sports events with the theme of Sports as an enabler for an inclusive and fit society. Sporting events are organized for different levels, including both professional as well as recreational events among people of various age groups, and of all walks of life.
In the evening, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, along with Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik would also have a special virtual interaction with a few Sports and Fit India Fitness Icons of the country to discuss the importance to Fitness and Sports in India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की ‘चैंपियन से मिलिए’ पहल राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर कल 25 से अधिक शहरों में आयोजित की जाएगी
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) देश भर के सभी केन्द्रों में विभिन्न खेल गतिविधियों के साथ खेल दिवस मनाएगा
28 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) 29 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर, देश भर के 26 स्कूलों में *‘चैंपियन से मिलिए’* पहल का आयोजन करेगा।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) एवं विश्व चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता निकहत जरीन, पैरालंपिक एवं राष्ट्रमंडल खेल में पदक विजेता भाविना पटेल, टोक्यो ओलंपिक एवं राष्ट्रमंडल खेल में पदक विजेता मनप्रीत सिंह जैसे कुछ प्रमुख एथलीट इस पहल का हिस्सा होंगे।
‘चैंपियन से मिलिए’ स्कूल की यात्रा करने का एक अनूठा अभियान है, जिसकी शुरुआत ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा द्वारा पिछले साल दिसंबर में की गई थी। यह अभियान पिछले कुछ महीनों में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पहुंचा है। स्कूल की यात्रा के दौरान, चैंपियन एथलीट अपने अनुभव, जीवन के सबक तथा सही आहार से संबंधित टिप्स साझा करते हैं और स्कूली बच्चों को समग्र रूप से प्रेरणादायक तरीके से प्रोत्साहित भी करते हैं।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर और हॉकी के दिग्गज मेजर ध्यानचंद को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में इस पहल को विस्तार देते हुए इसमें अब उन एथलीटों को भी शामिल किया है जिन्होंने हाल ही में संपन्न हुए राष्ट्रमंडल खेल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) और विश्व चैंपियनशिप में भाग लिया था।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ‘एक समावेशी एवं स्वस्थ समाज के लिए खेल’ की थीम के साथ अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर विभिन्न खेल आयोजनों के जरिए इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस को फिट इंडिया अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में भी मनाएगा। खेल के ये कार्यक्रम विभिन्न स्तरों पर विभिन्न आयु वर्ग और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लोगों के बीच आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इसमें पेशेवर और मनोरंजक दोनों तरह के कार्यक्रम शामिल होते हैं।
शाम को केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक के साथ भारत में फिटनेस तथा खेल के महत्व पर चर्चा करने के लिए कुछ खेल तथा फिट इंडिया से जुड़ी फिटनेस की प्रतीक हस्तियों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक विशेष बातचीत में हिस्सा भी लेंगे।