சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் சர்வதேச ஓட்டுனர் உரிமம் அளிப்பதில் குடிமக்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிக்கை
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமம் அளிப்பதில் குடிமக்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் 26, ஆகஸ்ட் 2022 அன்று அறிவிக்கை வெளியிட்டது.
தற்போது, நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் அளிக்கப்படும் சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமங்களின் வடிவம், அளவு, முறை, வண்ணம் ஆகியவற்றில் வேறுபாடுகள் இருந்து வருகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக, வெளிநாடுகளில் இந்த சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தை பயன்படுத்தும் குடிமக்கள், சிரமங்களை சந்தித்து வந்தனர்.
இந்தநிலையில், இந்த திருத்தத்தின் காரணமாக, ஜெனிவா ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரே மாதிரியான சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்துடன், சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தை இணைப்பதற்கு க்யுஆர் கோடு விதிமுறைகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. உதவி எண்களும், மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855198

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 26 August 2022 for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country.
India, being a signatory to Convention on International Road Traffic of 1949 (Geneva Convention), is required to issue IDP as provided under this Convention, for the acceptance of the same on reciprocal basis with other countries.
Currently, the format, size, pattern, colour etc. of the IDP being issued was differing across States in India. Due to this, many citizens were facing difficulties with their respective IDP in foreign countries.
Now, through this amendment, the format, size, colour etc. for IDP has been standardized for issuance across India, and in adherence to the Geneva Convention. Provision for QR code to link the IDP with the Driving License has also been made. A comparison of vehicle categories across various Conventions and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 has also been added for facilitation of regulatory authorities. Helpline numbers and email have also been provided.
Click here to see the Gazette notification