سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں بین الاقوامی ڈرائیونگ پرمٹ (آئی ڈی پی)جاری کرنے کے سلسلے میں شہریوں کی زیادہ آسانی کیلئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں انٹرنیشنل ڈرائیونگ پرمٹ (آئی ڈی پی) جاری کرنے میں شہریوں کی زیادہ آسانی کیلئے 26 اگست 2022 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان جو 1949 کے جنیوا کنونشن کے بین الاقوامی سڑک ٹریفک سے متعلق کنونش پر دستخط کرنے والا ملک ہے، کو اس کنونشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ آئی ڈی پی جاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ باہم بنیاد پر اسے قبول کیا جاسکے۔
سردست آئی ڈی پی کا فارمیٹ، سائز، پیٹرن اور کلر وغیرہ ہندوستان میں مختلف ریاستوں میں جاری کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے کئی شہری غیرملکوں میں اپنے متعلقہ آئی ڈی پی کے ساتھ مشکلات کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔
لہٰذا اب اس ترمیم کے ذریعے آئی ڈی پی کے لئے فارمیٹ ، سائز اور کلر وغیرہ ہندوستان بھر میں جاری کرنے کیلئے معیاری بنایا گیا ہے اور آئی ڈی پی کے ساتھ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کو جوڑنے کیلئے کیو آر کوڈ کے واسطے شق بنائی گئی ہے۔ مختلف کنونشنس اور سینٹرل موٹر وہیکل سے متعلق ضابطے 1989 کے گاڑی کے زمروں کا موازنہ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کی آسانی کیلئے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبرس اور ای میل بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 26 August 2022 for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country.
India, being a signatory to Convention on International Road Traffic of 1949 (Geneva Convention), is required to issue IDP as provided under this Convention, for the acceptance of the same on reciprocal basis with other countries.
Currently, the format, size, pattern, colour etc. of the IDP being issued was differing across States in India. Due to this, many citizens were facing difficulties with their respective IDP in foreign countries.
Now, through this amendment, the format, size, colour etc. for IDP has been standardized for issuance across India, and in adherence to the Geneva Convention. Provision for QR code to link the IDP with the Driving License has also been made. A comparison of vehicle categories across various Conventions and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 has also been added for facilitation of regulatory authorities. Helpline numbers and email have also been provided.
Click here to see the Gazette notification