Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 26 August 2022 for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country.
India, being a signatory to Convention on International Road Traffic of 1949 (Geneva Convention), is required to issue IDP as provided under this Convention, for the acceptance of the same on reciprocal basis with other countries.
Currently, the format, size, pattern, colour etc. of the IDP being issued was differing across States in India. Due to this, many citizens were facing difficulties with their respective IDP in foreign countries.
Now, through this amendment, the format, size, colour etc. for IDP has been standardized for issuance across India, and in adherence to the Geneva Convention. Provision for QR code to link the IDP with the Driving License has also been made. A comparison of vehicle categories across various Conventions and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 has also been added for facilitation of regulatory authorities. Helpline numbers and email have also been provided.
Click here to see the Gazette notification

রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱে মন্ত্রালয়
লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা ইন্তরনেসনেল দ্রাইভিং পর্মিত(আই দি পি) পীবদা মীয়াম হেন্না খুদোংচানবা নোতিস থোক্লে
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Imphal
লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা ইন্তরনেসনেল দ্রাইভিং পর্মিত(আই দি পি) পীবদা মীয়াম হেন্না খুদোংচানবা ওগস্ত ২৬, ২০২২দা রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হায়ৱেজ মিনিস্ত্রিনা নোতিস অমা থোক্লে।
কনভেন্সন ওন ইন্তরনেসনেল রোদ ত্রাফিক ওফ ১৯৪৯(জেনেভা কনভেন্সন)দা খুৎয়েক পীখিবা লৈবাক অমা ওইনা ভারতনা কনভেন্সন অসিগী মখাদা আই.দি.পি পীবা দরকার ওইরে অমসুং মসিনা অতোপ্পা লৈবাকশিংদা চৎনরিবা কাংলোনশিং অদুগা মান্নরগনি।
হৌজিক পীরিবা আই.দি.পিগী ফোর্মত, পাক-চাউবা, পেত্তর্ন, মচু অসিনচিংবা অসি ভারতকী রাজ্যশিং শীনবা থুংনা মান্নদ্রি। মসিনা মরম ওইদুনা, মীওই কয়ানা মপান লৈবাকশিংদা চৎপা মতমদা মখোয়গী আই.দি.পি অদু খুদোংচাদবা কয়া মায়োক্নরি।
নৌনা শেমদোকপা অসিদগী হৌজিক ভারত শীনবা থুংনা পীরিবা আই.দি.পিগী ফোর্মত, পাক-চাউবা, পেত্তর্ন, মচু চপ মান্নরগনি অমসুং জেনেভা কনভেন্সনগী নিয়ম ঙাক্লগনি। দ্রাইভিং লাইসেন্সকা আই.দি.পিগা শম্ননবা ক্বিউ.আর কোদ পীনবা থবকশু পায়খৎলে। রিগুলেতোরি ওথোরিতিশিং হেন্না খুদোংচানবা তোঙান-তোঙানবা কনভেন্সনশিংগী গারি মখলগী চাংদম্নবা অমসুং সেন্ত্রেল মোতোর ভেহিকল রুলস, ১৯৮৯শু হাপচিল্লে। হেল্পলাইন নম্বরশিং অমসুং ই-মেলশু পীরে।