Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 26 August 2022 for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country.
India, being a signatory to Convention on International Road Traffic of 1949 (Geneva Convention), is required to issue IDP as provided under this Convention, for the acceptance of the same on reciprocal basis with other countries.
Currently, the format, size, pattern, colour etc. of the IDP being issued was differing across States in India. Due to this, many citizens were facing difficulties with their respective IDP in foreign countries.
Now, through this amendment, the format, size, colour etc. for IDP has been standardized for issuance across India, and in adherence to the Geneva Convention. Provision for QR code to link the IDP with the Driving License has also been made. A comparison of vehicle categories across various Conventions and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 has also been added for facilitation of regulatory authorities. Helpline numbers and email have also been provided.
Click here to see the Gazette notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਪਰਮਿਟ (ਆਈਡੀਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਪਰਮਿਟ (ਆਈਡੀਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 26 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ 1949 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ (ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਕਨਵੈਸ਼ਨ) ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਈਡੀਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਆਈਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ, ਅਕਾਰ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਆਈਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਈਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ, ਅਕਾਰ, ਰੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨੇਵਾ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਈਡੀਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਰਾਈਇੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਰੂਲ, 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਮੇਲ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
Click here to see the Gazette notification