Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 26 August 2022 for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country.
India, being a signatory to Convention on International Road Traffic of 1949 (Geneva Convention), is required to issue IDP as provided under this Convention, for the acceptance of the same on reciprocal basis with other countries.
Currently, the format, size, pattern, colour etc. of the IDP being issued was differing across States in India. Due to this, many citizens were facing difficulties with their respective IDP in foreign countries.
Now, through this amendment, the format, size, colour etc. for IDP has been standardized for issuance across India, and in adherence to the Geneva Convention. Provision for QR code to link the IDP with the Driving License has also been made. A comparison of vehicle categories across various Conventions and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 has also been added for facilitation of regulatory authorities. Helpline numbers and email have also been provided.
Click here to see the Gazette notification

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అంత‌ర్జాతీయ డ్రైవింగ్ ప‌ర్మిట్ (ఐడిపిపి)ని జారీ చేయ‌డంలో పౌరుల‌కు మ‌రింత సౌల‌భ్య‌త క‌ల్పించేందుకు నోటిఫికేష‌న్ జారీ
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా పౌరుల‌కు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ డ్రైవింగ్ ప‌ర్మిట్ (ఐడిపి) జారీని మ‌రింత సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేయ‌డం కోసం 26 ఆగ‌స్టు 2022న రోడ్డు ర‌వాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోటిఫికేష‌న్‌ను జారీ చేసింది.
భార‌త‌దేశం 1949 జెనీవా క‌న్వెన్ష‌న్లో భాగంగా అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారి ట్రాఫిక్ ఒడంబ‌డికి పై సంత‌కం చేయ‌డంతో ఐడిపిని జారీ చేసే స‌మ‌యంలో ఇత‌ర దేశాల‌తో ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర ఆమోద ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న ఈ క‌న్వెన్ష‌న్ కింద ఐడిపిని జారీ చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
ప్ర‌స్తుతం భార‌త్‌లోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల‌లో జారీ చేస్తున్న ఐడిపిల ఆకృతి, ప‌రిమాణం, న‌మూనా, రంగు త‌దిత‌రాలు భిన్నంగా ఉంటున్నాయి. దీనివ‌ల్ల‌, విదేశాల‌లో త‌మ ఐడిపిల‌కు సంబంధించి ప‌లు స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను అనేక‌మంది పౌరులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారు.
ఇప్పుడు, ఈ స‌వ‌ర‌ణ ద్వారా భార‌త దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా జారీ చేసేందుకు ఐడిపికి నిర్ధిష్ట రూపం, సైజు, రంగు త‌దిరాల‌ను ప్ర‌మాణీక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇది జెనీవా ఒడంబ‌డిక‌కు క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంటుంది. ఐడిపిని డ్రైవింగ్ లైసెన్సుతో అనుసంధానం చేసేందుకు క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ లింక్ సౌక‌ర్యం క‌ల్పించారు. నియంత్ర‌ణాధికారులు, సంస్థ‌ల సౌల‌భ్యం కోసం వివిధ ఒడంబ‌డికలు, కేంద్ర మోటార్ వాహ‌నాల నిబంధ‌న‌లు, 1989ల‌లో ఉన్న వివిధ వాహ‌న వ‌ర్గాల పోలిక‌ను కూడా జ‌రిగింది. వీటితో పాటుగా హెల్ప్‌లైన్ నెంబ‌ర్లు, ఇమెయిల్‌ను కూడా పొందుప‌రిచారు.
గెజెట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్‌ను చూసేందుకు ఇక్క‌డ క్లిక్ చేయండిః