Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 26 August 2022 for greater facilitation of citizens in the issue of International Driving Permit (IDP) across the country.
India, being a signatory to Convention on International Road Traffic of 1949 (Geneva Convention), is required to issue IDP as provided under this Convention, for the acceptance of the same on reciprocal basis with other countries.
Currently, the format, size, pattern, colour etc. of the IDP being issued was differing across States in India. Due to this, many citizens were facing difficulties with their respective IDP in foreign countries.
Now, through this amendment, the format, size, colour etc. for IDP has been standardized for issuance across India, and in adherence to the Geneva Convention. Provision for QR code to link the IDP with the Driving License has also been made. A comparison of vehicle categories across various Conventions and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 has also been added for facilitation of regulatory authorities. Helpline numbers and email have also been provided.
Click here to see the Gazette notification

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
દેશભરમાં ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ડ્રાઈવિંગ પરમિટ (IDP)ના મુદ્દામાં નાગરિકોની વધુ સુવિધા માટે જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું
29 AUG 2022 12:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે દેશભરમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડ્રાઇવિંગ પરમિટ (IDP)ના મુદ્દામાં નાગરિકોની વધુ સુવિધા માટે 26 ઓગસ્ટ 2022ના રોજ એક નોટિફિકેશન બહાર પાડ્યું છે.
ભારત, 1949ના ઇન્ટરનેશનલ રોડ ટ્રાફિક પરના કન્વેન્શન (જિનીવા કન્વેન્શન) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાનું હોવાને કારણે, અન્ય દેશો સાથે પારસ્પરિક ધોરણે તેની સ્વીકૃતિ માટે, આ કન્વેન્શન હેઠળ પ્રદાન કરેલ IDP જારી કરવાની જરૂર છે.
હાલમાં, IDP જારી કરવામાં આવતા ફોર્મેટ, કદ, પેટર્ન, રંગ વગેરે ભારતના તમામ રાજ્યોમાં અલગ-અલગ હતા. જેના કારણે ઘણા નાગરિકોને વિદેશમાં પોતપોતાના IDP સાથે મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો કરવો પડી રહ્યો હતો.
હવે, આ સુધારા દ્વારા, IDP માટેનું ફોર્મેટ, કદ, રંગ વગેરેને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં જારી કરવા માટે અને જિનીવા સંમેલનનું પાલન કરવા માટે પ્રમાણિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. IDP ને ડ્રાઇવિંગ લાયસન્સ સાથે લિંક કરવા માટે QR કોડની જોગવાઈ પણ કરવામાં આવી છે. નિયમનકારી સત્તાવાળાઓની સુવિધા માટે વિવિધ સંમેલનો અને કેન્દ્રીય મોટર વાહન નિયમો, 1989માં વાહનોની શ્રેણીઓની સરખામણી પણ ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે. હેલ્પલાઈન નંબર અને ઈમેલ પણ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો