प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में साबरमती नदी के किनारे आयोजित खादी उत्‍सव में भाग लिया
“7,500 बहनों-बेटियों ने एक साथ चरखे पर सूत कातकर इतिहास रचा”
"आपके हाथ चरखे पर सूत कातते हुए भारत का ताना-बाना बुन रहे हैं"
"स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की तरह खादी भी विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के वादे को पूरा करने की प्रेरणा-स्त्रोत बन सकती है"
"हमने ‘राष्‍ट्र के लिए खादी’, ‘फैशन के लिए खादी’ के संकल्पों के साथ ‘बदलाव के लिए खादी’ के संकल्प को जोड़ा”
"भारत के खादी उद्योग की बढ़ती ताकत में महिला शक्ति का प्रमुख योगदान"
"खादी सस्टेनेबल क्लोदिंग, इकोफ्रेंडली क्लोदिंग का एक उदाहरण है और इसमें कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम से कम होता है"
"आने वाले त्योहारों के मौसम में खादी उपहार में देकर इसे बढ़ावा दें"
"सभी परिवारों को दूरदर्शन पर 'स्वराज' धारावाहिक देखना चाहिए"
27 AUG 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में साबरमती नदी के किनारे आयोजित खादी उत्सव में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र पटेल, सांसद श्री सी आर पाटिल, राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष सांघवी और श्री जगदीश पांचाल, अहमदाबाद के मेयर श्री किरीटभाई परमार और केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने चरखे के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत संबंध को याद किया और अपने बचपन को याद किया जब उनकी मां चरखा चलाती थी। उन्होंने कहा, "साबरमती का तट आज धन्य हो गया है क्योंकि स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष के अवसर पर 7,500 बहनों और बेटियों ने एक साथ चरखे पर सूत कातकर इतिहास रच दिया है।उन्होंने कहा कि चरखे पर कताई किसी पूजा से कम नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'अटल ब्रिज' की प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्कृष्ट डिजाइन का उल्लेख किया, जिसका आज उन्‍होंने उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुल श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को श्रद्धांजलि है, जिन्हें गुजरात के लोग हमेशा प्यार और सम्मान देते थे। अटल पुल न केवल साबरमती नदी के दो किनारों को जोड़ता है, बल्कि यह डिजाइन और नवाचार में भी अभूतपूर्व है। उन्होंने कहा, इसके डिजाइन में गुजरात के प्रसिद्ध पतंग उत्सव को भी ध्यान में रखा गया है। श्री मोदी ने भारत में हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के उत्साह का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां होने वाले उत्सव न केवल देशभक्ति की भावना को दर्शाते हैं बल्कि एक आधुनिक और विकसित भारत के संकल्प को भी दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "आपके हाथ, चरखे पर सूत कातते हुए भारत का ताना-बाना बुन रहे हैं"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इतिहास गवाह है कि खादी का एक धागा स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की ताकत बन गया, इसने गुलामी की जंजीरों को तोड़ दिया।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि खादी का वही धागा विकसित भारत और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने का प्रेरणा-स्रोत बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "खादी जैसी पारंपरिक ताकत हमें नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकती है"। उन्होंने कहा कि यह खादी उत्सव स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की भावना और इतिहास को पुनर्जीवित करने का एक प्रयास है और न्यू इंडिया के संकल्पों को हासिल करने के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
उन्होंने अपने पंच-प्रणों को याद किया जो उन्होंने 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से घोषित किए थे। "इस पवित्र साबरमती के तट पर, मैं पंच-प्रणों को दोहराना चाहता हूं। पहला-देश के सामने महान लक्ष्‍य, एक विकसित भारत बनाने का लक्ष्य। दूसरा- गुलामी की मानसिकता का पूर्ण परित्याग। तीसरा-अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करना, चौथा- राष्ट्र की एकता को बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत प्रयास करना और पांचवां- नागरिक कर्तव्य। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज का खादी उत्सव 'पंच प्रणों' का एक सुंदर प्रतिबिंब है।
आजादी के बाद की अवधि में खादी की उपेक्षा की प्रधानमंत्री ने काफी देर तक चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के समय जिस खादी को गांधी जी ने देश के स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक बनाया था, स्वतंत्रता के बाद उसी खादी को हीन भावना से भर दिया गया। इसके कारण खादी और उससे जुड़ा खादी ग्रामोद्योग पूरी तरह से नष्‍ट हो गया। खादी की यह स्थिति बेहद दर्दनाक थी, खासकर गुजरात के लिए।'' वह इस बात से गौरवान्वित थे कि खादी को पुनर्जीवित करने का कार्य गुजरात की भूमि पर हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार की राष्‍ट्र के लिए खादी, फैशन के लिए खादी के संकल्पों के साथ बदलाव के लिए खादी के संकल्प को जोड़ने जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा "हमने पूरे देश में गुजरात की सफलता के अनुभवों को फैलाना शुरू कर दिया।" देश भर में खादी से संबंधित समस्याओं का समाधान किया गया। हमने देशवासियों को खादी उत्पादों को खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने खादी के पुनरुद्धार की प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं के योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, “भारत के खादी उद्योग की बढ़ती ताकत में महिला शक्ति का भी बड़ा योगदान है। हमारी बहनों और बेटियों में उद्यमिता की भावना निहित है। इसका प्रमाण गुजरात में सखी मंडलों का विस्तार है।उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में खादी की बिक्री में चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है और पहली बार खादी ग्रामोद्योग का कारोबार एक लाख करोड़ को पार कर गया। इस क्षेत्र ने 1.75 करोड़ नए रोजगार भी पैदा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना जैसी वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाएं उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
खादी के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सस्टेनेबल क्लोदिंग, इकोफ्रेंडली क्लोदिंग का एक उदाहरण है और इसमें कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम से कम होता है। ऐसे कई देश हैं जहां तापमान अधिक है, खादी स्वास्थ्य की दृष्टि से भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए, खादी वैश्विक स्तर पर एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने इसे वैश्विक स्तर पर बुनियादी और टिकाऊ जीवन जीने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की जनता से अपील की है कि वह आने वाले त्योहारों में खादी ग्रामोद्योग में बने उत्पादों को ही उपहार में दें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ आप विभिन्‍न प्रकार के कपड़ों से बने परिधान ले सकते हैं लेकिन अगर आप उसमें खादी को स्‍थान देंगे, तो वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान को गति मिलेगी।
यह याद करते हुए कि पिछले दशकों में, भारत का अपना समृद्ध खिलौना उद्योग विदेशी खिलौनों की दौड़ में नष्ट हो रहा था, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार के प्रयासों और खिलौना उद्योगों से जुड़े हमारे भाइयों और बहनों की कड़ी मेहनत से स्थिति अब बदलनी शुरू हो गई है नतीजतन, खिलौनों के आयात में भारी गिरावट आई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से दूरदर्शन पर 'स्वराज' धारावाहिक देखने को भी कहा। यह धारावाहिक हमारे महान स्‍वाधीनता सेनानियों और उनके संघर्ष की कहानी विस्‍तार से बयां करता है। सभी परिवारों को यह श्रृंखला देखनी चाहिए ताकि उन्‍हें हमारी आजादी के लिए हमारे पूर्वजों के बलिदान की जानकारी मिल सके।
खादी उत्सव
प्रधानमंत्री का खादी को लोकप्रिय बनाने, खादी उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और युवाओं के बीच खादी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, 2014 से, भारत में खादी की बिक्री में चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि गुजरात में खादी की बिक्री में जबरदस्‍त आठ गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किए जा रहे अपने तरह के एक कार्यक्रम, खादी उत्‍सव का आयोजन स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान खादी और इसके महत्व को सम्‍मान देने के लिए किया जा रहा है। यह उत्सव अहमदाबाद के साबरमती नदी के किनारे आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसमें गुजरात के विभिन्न जिलों की 7500 महिला कारीगर एक ही समय और एक ही स्थान पर चरखा कातती दिखाई देंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में 1920 के दशक से उपयोग किए जाने वाली विभिन्न पीढ़ियों के 22 चरखों को प्रदर्शित करके "चरखे के विकास" को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी दिखाई देगी। इसमें "यरवदा चरखे" जैसा चरखा भी शामिल होगा जो स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान इस्तेमाल किए गए चरखों का प्रतीक है, साथ ही आज के नवीनतम नवाचारों और इस्‍तेमाल की जा रही प्रौद्योगिकी की झलक भी दिखाई देगी। पोंडुरु खादी के उत्पादन का एक लाइव प्रदर्शन भी किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात राज्य खादी ग्रामोद्योग बोर्ड के नये कार्यालय भवन और साबरमती नदी पर बने एक फुट-ओवर ब्रिज 'अटल ब्रिज' का भी उद्घाटन किया ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Khadi Utsav at the Sabarmati River Front, Ahmedabad
“7,500 sisters and daughters created history by spinning yarn on a spinning wheel together”
“Your hands, while spinning yarn on Charkha, are weaving the fabric of India”
“Like freedom struggle, Khadi can inspire in fulfilling the promise of a developed India and a self-reliant India”
“We added the pledge of Khadi for Transformation to the pledges of Khadi for Nation and Khadi for Fashion”
“Women power is a major contributor to the growing strength of India's Khadi industry”
“Khadi is an example of sustainable clothing, eco-friendly clothing and it has the least carbon footprint”
“Gift and promote Khadi in the upcoming festive season”
“Families should watch ‘Swaraj’ Serial on Doordarshan”
27 AUG 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Khadi Utsav at the Sabarmati River Front, Ahmedabad today. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, State Minister, Shri Harsh Sanghvi and Shri Jagdish Panchal, Mayor of Ahmedabad, Shri Kiritbhai Parmar and Chairman of KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar were those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled his personal connection with Charkha and remembered his childhood when his mother used to work on Charkha. He said, “The bank of Sabarmati has become blessed today as on the occasion of 75 years of independence, 7,500 sisters and daughters have created history by spinning yarn on a spinning wheel together.” He added that spinning on charkha is nothing short of worship.
He noted the technology and design excellence of the ‘Atal Bridge’ that he inaugurated today. He said that the bridge is a tribute to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee who was always loved and revered by the people of Gujarat. “Atal Bridge is not only connecting the two banks of the Sabarmati river, but it is also unprecedented in design and innovation. The famous kite festival of Gujarat has also been taken care of in its design”, he said. Shri Modi also noted the enthusiasm with which the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign was observed in India. He said celebrations here reflected not only the patriotic feeling but also reflected the resolve for a modern and developed India. “Your hands, while spinning yarn on the Charkha are weaving the fabric of India”, he added.
The Prime Minister said, “History bears witness that a thread of Khadi became the force of freedom movement, it broke the chains of slavery.” He further added that the same thread of Khadi can become a source of inspiration to fulfil the promise of a developed India and thereby fulfilling the dream of a self-reliant India. “A traditional strength like Khadi can take us to new heights”, he said. This Khadi Utsav is an effort to revive the spirit and history of the freedom movement and an inspiration to achieve the resolutions of New India, he added.
He recalled his Panch-Prans that he proclaimed on 15th August, from the Red Fort. “At this holy place, on the banks of Sabarmati, I want to repeat the Pancha-Pranas. First - the great goal in front of the country, the goal of making a developed India. Second - the complete abandonment of the slavery mentality. Third - taking pride in our heritage, Fourth- making strong efforts to increase the unity of the nation, and Fifth- civic duty. He said that today’s Khadi Utsav is a beautiful reflection of the ‘Panch Prans’.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the neglect of Khadi in the period after independence. “At the time of the freedom movement, Khadi, which Gandhiji made the symbol of the country's self-respect, was infused with an inferiority complex after independence. Because of this, Khadi and the village industry associated with Khadi were completely destroyed. This condition of Khadi was very painful, especially for Gujarat”, he said. He expressed pride that the task of reviving Khadi took place on the land of Gujarat. The Prime Minister emphasised the pledge by the Government of ‘Khadi for Transformation’ to ‘Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion’. He said, “We started spreading the Gujarat success experiences across the country.” The problems which were related to Khadi across the country were resolved. We encouraged countrymen to buy Khadi products. The Prime Minister also acknowledged the contribution of women in the process of revival of Khadi. “Women power is also a major contributor to the growing strength of India's Khadi industry. The spirit of entrepreneurship is ingrained in our sisters and daughters. The proof of this is also the expansion of Sakhi Mandals in Gujarat”, he added. He informed that in the last 8 years, sales of Khadi increased four times and for the first time, the Khadi and Gramodyog turnover crossed one lakh crore. The sector created 1.75 crore new jobs also. He said that the financial inclusion schemes like Mudra Yojana are boosting entrepreneurship.
Highlighting the benefits of Khadi, the Prime Minister said that it is an example of sustainable clothing, eco-friendly clothing and it has the least carbon footprint. There are many countries where the temperature is high, Khadi is also very important from the point of view of health. Hence, Khadi can play a huge role at the global level. He said this in sync with the growing trend of back to basic and sustainable living at the global level.
The Prime Minister appealed to the people of the country to gift only the products made in Khadi Village Industries in the upcoming festive period. “You can have clothes made of different types of fabrics. But if you give place to Khadi in that, then the Vocal for Local campaign will gain momentum”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling that in the past decades, India's own prosperous toy industry was getting destroyed in the race for foreign toys, the Prime Minister highlighted that with the efforts of the government and the hard work of our brothers and sisters associated with the toy industries, the situation has now started changing. As a result, there is a huge decline in the import of toys.
The Prime Minister also asked people to watch the ‘Swaraj’ serial on Doordarshan. The serial depicts the story of the great freedom fighters and their struggle in great detail. Families should watch the series in order to understand and know about the sacrifice of our forefathers for our independence.
Khadi Utsav
It has been a constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to popularise Khadi, generate awareness about Khadi products and promote the use of Khadi amongst youth. As a result of the efforts of the Prime Minister, since 2014, the sale of Khadi in India has witnessed a four-fold increase, whereas, in Gujarat, the sale of Khadi has witnessed a massive eightfold increase.
In a one of its kind event being held as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Khadi Utsav is being organized to pay tribute to khadi and its importance during the freedom struggle. The Utsav will be organised at Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad and will witness 7500 women khadi artisans from various districts of Gujarat spinning charkha live at the same time and at the same place. The event will also feature an exhibition showcasing the “Evolution of Charkhas” by displaying 22 Charkhas from different generations used since the 1920s. It will include charkhas like “Yerwada Charkha” which symbolises the charkhas used during the freedom struggle, to the charkhas with the latest innovations and technology used today. A live demonstration of the production of Ponduru Khadi was also done. During the event, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the new office building of the Gujarat Rajya Khadi Gramodyog Board and ‘Atal Bridge’, a foot-over bridge at Sabarmati.