Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 211.39 Cr
Over 4.02 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 87,311
9,520 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.62%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.80%
27 AUG 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 211.39 Cr (2,11,39,81,444) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,81,63,153 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.02 Cr (4,02,11,871) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,895
2nd Dose
1,01,05,160
Precaution Dose
67,10,709
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,271
2nd Dose
1,76,96,064
Precaution Dose
1,30,61,656
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,02,11,871
2nd Dose
2,99,97,546
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,37,810
2nd Dose
5,22,24,659
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,04,62,254
2nd Dose
51,26,54,256
Precaution Dose
5,74,20,993
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,80,512
2nd Dose
19,62,18,466
Precaution Dose
3,28,10,047
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,66,034
2nd Dose
12,26,46,052
Precaution Dose
3,98,29,189
Precaution Dose
14,98,32,594
Total
2,11,39,81,444
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 87,311. Active cases now constitute 0.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.62%. 12,875 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,83,788.
9,520 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,81,205 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.47 Cr (88,47,20,250) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.80% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.50%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 च्या एकंदर लसमात्रांची संख्या 211 कोटी 39 लाखांच्यावर
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटात, चार कोटी दोन लाखांहून जास्त जणांना पहिली लसमात्रा
देशात सक्रिय कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 87 हजार 311
गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात 9,520 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्णं बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.62 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 2.80%
27 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार, भारतात कोविड-19 च्या लसमात्रांची संख्या 211 कोटी 39 लाखांवर(2 अब्ज 11 कोटी 39 लाख 81 हजार 444) पोहोचली आहे. 2 कोटी 81 लाख, 63 हजार, 153 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून हे लसीकरण झाले आहे.
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड 19 लसीकरण, 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू झालं. आतापर्यंत चार कोटी दोन लाखाहून जास्त (4 कोटी 02 लाख, 11 हजार, 871) मुलांना कोविड-19 लसीची पहिली मात्र मिळाली आहे. त्याच प्रमाणे 18 ते 59 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड -19 लसीची वर्धक मात्रा 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून सुरू झाली.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,895
2nd Dose
1,01,05,160
Precaution Dose
67,10,709
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,271
2nd Dose
1,76,96,064
Precaution Dose
1,30,61,656
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,02,11,871
2nd Dose
2,99,97,546
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,37,810
2nd Dose
5,22,24,659
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,04,62,254
2nd Dose
51,26,54,256
Precaution Dose
5,74,20,993
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,80,512
2nd Dose
19,62,18,466
Precaution Dose
3,28,10,047
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,66,034
2nd Dose
12,26,46,052
Precaution Dose
3,98,29,189
Precaution Dose
14,98,32,594
Total
2,11,39,81,444
भारतातल्या सक्रिय कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 87 हजार 311 एवढी आहे. सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या देशातल्या कोरोना रुग्णांच्या एकूण संख्येच्या 0.20% आहे.
भारतातला कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 98.62% आहे. देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 12 हजार 875 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाले आणि देशातल्या बरे झालेल्या कोरोना रुग्णांची आतापर्यंतची एकूण संख्या 4,37,83,788 आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाच्या नव्या 9 हजार 520 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड 19 च्या एकूण तीन लाख 81 हजार 205 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारतात आतापर्यंत एकंदर 88 कोटी 47 लाखाच्या वर (88 कोटी 47 लाख 20 हजार 250) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशातला साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.80%, तर दैनिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर 2.50% आहे.