कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक भारत सरकार में चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
स्वच्छता अभियान 2022 का फोकस मंत्रालयों/विभागों और संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों पर रहेगा
वर्क कल्चर और काम की जगह के माहौल में सुधार के लिए डीएआरपीजी ने अभियान के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
26 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक भारत सरकार में आयोजित होने वाले स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
सरकार ने 2021 में आयोजित अभियान की तर्ज पर 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान के साथ-साथ स्वच्छता अभियान 2022 की भी घोषणा की। अभियान 2.0 का ध्यान बाहरी कार्यालयों के साथ साथ मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों पर केंद्रित रहेगा।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने भारत सरकार के सभी सचिवों को पत्र लिखकर अभियान की सफलता के लिए सबकी व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी की मांग की है। कैबिनेट सचिव ने आगे सभी सचिवों को विशेष अभियान 2.0 को उचित तरीके से लागू करने के लिए अपने मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यालयों और संगठनों को उचित निर्देश जारी करने की भी सलाह दी। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) नोडल विभाग होगा, जो इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा। डीएआरपीजी ने विशेष अभियान को लागू करने और निगरानी के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक आयोजित पहले स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान की अगली कड़ी है। विशेष अभियान 2021 को रीयल-टाइम डैशबोर्ड (www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm) के माध्यम से लागू और मॉनिटर किया गया था।
सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को एक-दूसरे के अनुभव साझा करने और एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने के लिए एक इंटरैक्टिव मंच पर लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया गया। विशेष अभियान 1.0 का सफल कार्यान्वयन लंबित मामलों में कमी और कार्यालय स्थानों के कुशल प्रबंधन के रूप में सामने आया था।
यह स्वच्छता अभियान 6,154 स्थलों पर चलाया गया जहां 21.9 लाख फाइलों की छंटाई की गई। नतीजतन 12.01 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह साफ की गई और कबाड़ का निपटान कर 62 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई भी की गई। मंत्रालयों में कबाड़खानों को आंगन, कैफेटेरिया, वेलनेस सेंटर या पार्किंग स्थल आदि में बदल दिया गया है। नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए 699 नियमों में ढील दी गई। इस पूरी एक्सरसाइज को ई-बुक के रूप में थर्ड पार्टी असेसमेंट के आधार पर डॉक्यूमेंट किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अभियान ने न केवल चिन्हित मापदंडों के आधार पर पेंडेंसी को कम करने में मदद की बल्कि कार्यालय परिसर में फाइलों के समय पर निपटान और सफाई की निगरानी के लिए नियमित संस्थानों की स्थापना भी की। सरकार ने निर्णय लिया कि लंबित मामलों को कम करने की कवायद लगातार जारी रहनी चाहिए और मंत्रालय/विभाग इस काम के लिए हर हफ्ते एक निश्चित दिन पर कुछ घंटे जरूर देंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष अभियान 2022 फाइलों के समय पर निपटान और एक स्वच्छ कार्यालय-स्थान के महत्व को पुष्ट करता है। अब महीने भर चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 2022 से बाहरी डाकघरों, विदेशी मिशन/पोस्टों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और मिशन मोड में अन्य सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों को कवर करने की उम्मीद है। विशेष अभियान के लिए तैयारी का चरण 14 सितंबर, 2022 से शुरू होगा और 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक जारी रहेगा। इस दौरान मंत्रालय और विभाग चयनित श्रेणियों में पेंडेंसी की पहचान करेंगे और अपने कार्यालयों में अभियान स्थलों को चिन्हित करेंगे और अभियान के संचालन के लिए प्रक्रिया से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे। विशेष अभियान के नोडल अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण 10 सितंबर 2022 को होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष अभियान 2022 एक अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और नई प्रथाओं को लाने में मददगार होगा और कई प्रणालीगत सुधार भी आएंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews preparations for the Swchhata Campaign 2.0 and the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters to be conducted in Government of India from October 2nd – October 31st, 2022
Focus of the Swachhata Campaign 2022 on Ministries/Departments and Attached/Subordinate offices
Campaign guidelines issued by DARPG for holistic drive to improve work culture and work place environment
26 AUG 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the preparations for the Swchhata Campaign 2.0 and the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters to be conducted in Government of India from October 2nd – October 31st, 2022.
The Government announced the Swachhata Campaign 2022 along with the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022 on the lines of the campaign that was held in 2021. The Special Campaign 2.0 will focus on outstation offices in addition to the Ministries/ Departments and their attached/subordinate offices.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all Secretaries of Government of India seeking their personal involvement for the success of the Campaign. Cabinet Secretary further advised all Secretaries to issue appropriate instructions to the offices and organizations under their Ministry to implement the Special Campaign 2.0 in a befitting manner. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) will be the Nodal Department and oversee implementation of the Special campaign 2.0. The DARPG has issued detailed guidelines for the implementation and monitoring of the Special campaign.
This Campaign is a sequel of the first Swachhata Campaign and Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters organized from 2nd October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021. The Special Campaign 2021 was implemented and monitored through a real-time dashboard (www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm). Technology was leveraged to bring all Ministries/ Departments on a single interactive platform for experience sharing and learning from the best practices of each other. The successful implementation of the Special Campaign 1.0 was reflected in reduction of pendency and efficient management of office spaces.
The Swachhata Campaign was conducted in 6,154 sites, 21.9 lakh files were weeded out, 12.01 lakh sq feet of space was cleared and Rs.62 crore of revenue was earned by disposing scrap. Junkyards in Ministries have been turned into a courtyard, cafeteria, wellness centre or parking space etc. 699 Rules were eased off for the benefit of citizens. The entire exercise was documented based on the third-party assessment in the form of e-book.
Dr, Jitendra Singh noted that the campaign not only helped in bringing down the pendency in identified parameters but also established regular institutions for oversight and monitoring for the timely disposal of references and cleanliness in office premises. The Government decided that the exercise in reducing pendency should be a continuous exercise and the Ministries/ Departments shall set apart a few hours on a fixed day every week for this purpose.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Special Campaign 2022 reinforces the importance of timely disposal of references and a clean office-spaces. The Special Campaign 2022 is expected to cover over outstation Post Offices, overseas mission/posts, Railway Stations, and other public offices in mission mode during the month-long campaign. Preparatory phase of the Special Campaign will commence from September 14, 2022 and will continue till September 30, 2022 when, Ministries and Departments will identify the pendency in selected categories and finalize the campaign sites across their offices and complete necessary procedural requirements to conduct the Campaign. Training of nodal officers of the Special Campaign will be conducted on 10 September 2022.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Special Campaign 2022 will bring in significant innovative practices and systemic reform for a conducive work environment.