Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
'COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava' being implemented as 'Jan Abhiyaan' with massive mass mobilization
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya: More than 211 cr vaccine doses demonstrate the collective will of the country through “Jan Bhagidari”
Daily Average COVID Vaccination doses nearly 28 lakh
More than 22 lakh Average Precaution Doses administered per day
Over 8.8 Lakh special vaccination camps organized across the country
Corbevax added as a Heterologous Precaution Dose in National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
26 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 211 crore COVID vaccination doses administered, India has crossed a significant milestone in the national countrywide vaccination programme. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya hailed it as “Collective will of the country under the decisive and progressive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, which was demonstrated through Jan Bhagidari”.
Prime Minister in a tweet dated 13th July 2022 stated "Vaccination is an effective means to fight COVID-19. Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation."
'COVID Vaccine Amrit Mahotsav' campaign was launched on July 15, 2022 to give an impetus to Precaution Dose as part of the national COVID vaccination drive. Under the campaign, free precaution doses at all Government COVID Vaccination Centres for persons aged 18 years and above for 75 days (from July 15 to September 30, 2022) are being provided.
As the campaign enters 42nd day, today, a total of 14.7 crore precaution doses have been administered, so far. This includes an additional 9.6 crore precaution doses which were administered during the campaign.
Further, the average daily doses administered has increased to 27.77 lakh doses per day from 11.4 lakh doses per day (of 15 days) prior to the launch of campaign. The average daily dose for Precaution Dose has crossed 22.7 lakh doses per day.
In another significant step, with the recommendation of NTAGI, Corbevax has been included as a heterologous precaution dose in the National COVID-19 Vaccination programme, which can be take after second dose of either Covaxin or Covishield. Vaccine availability has been ensured for all States/UTs during the campaign. The Precaution Dose can now be taken after 6 months (26 weeks after the second dose.
States/UTs have supplemented the efforts of the Central Government to implement 'COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava' as 'Jan Abhiyaan' with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. Under this, over 8,86,585 special vaccination camps have been organized so far by all the States/UTs. This includes camps at railway stations (4,052), bus stations (8,776), airports (367), schools and colleges (1,11,700), on the way to religious places (4,654) and camps at other places (7,57,036). Special vaccination camps have been organized on the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand), Amarnath Yatra (Jammu & Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North India) as well as major melas and congregations. Massive countrywide awareness campaigns have enhanced the mass awareness regarding the Precaution Dose.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has been closely reviewing the progress of the special campaign. Several meetings with States/UTs and other stakeholders have also been carried out under the leadership of Union Health Minister guiding them on the campaign. States/UTs have also been assured of continuous support from Government of India so that processes can be further streamlined and expedited. The Central Government has also advised States/UTs to avoid expiry of vaccines through elaborate planning and constant monitoring of processes.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
'کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو' کو بڑے پیمانے پر 'جن ابھیان' کے طور پر نافذ کیا جارہا ہے
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ 211 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکہ کی خوراک "جن بھاگیداری" کے ذریعے ملک کی اجتماعی قوت ارادی کی علامت ہے
روزانہ اوسط کوویڈ ٹیکوں کی خوراک 28 لاکھ سے زیادہ
22 لاکھ سے زائد اوسط احتیاطی تدابیر کی خوراک روزانہ دی جاتی ہے
ملک بھر میں 8.8 لاکھ سے زائد خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
نیشنل کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام میں ہیٹرولوگس احتیاطی خوراک کے طور پر کوربیوکس کا اضافہ کیا گیا
26 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اگست 2022:
211 کروڑ سے زائد کوویڈ ٹیکوں کی خوراک کے ساتھ، بھارت نے قومی ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فیصلہ کن اور ترقی پسند قیادت میں ملک کی اجتماعی قوت ارادی کی علامت قرار دیا جس کا مظاہرہ جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 13 جولائی 2022 کو ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا تھا کہ "کوویڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری ایک موثر ذریعہ ہے۔ آج کے کابینہ کے فیصلے سے بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری کوریج میں مزید اضاف کرے گی اور ایک صحت مند ملک کی تشکیل ہوگی۔ "
کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو' مہم 15 جولائی 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد قومی کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر احتیاطی خوراک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے 75 دن (15 جولائی سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک) کے لیے تمام سرکاری کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز میں مفت احتیاطی خوراک فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
یہ مہم اپنے 42 ویں دن میں داخل ہو رہی ہے، آج اب تک مجموعی طور پر 14.7 کروڑ احتیاطی خوراکیں دی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس میں اضافی 9.6کروڑ احتیاطی خوراکیں شامل ہیں جو مہم کے دوران دی گئیں۔
مزید برآں، مہم کے آغاز سے قبل روزانہ دی جانے والی اوسط خوراک 11.4 لاکھ خوراکوں (15 دن) سے بڑھ کر 27.77 لاکھ خوراک یومیہ ہو گئی ہے۔ احتیاطی خوراک کے لیے اوسط یومیہ خوراکیں روزانہ 22 لاکھ کی تعداد کو عبور کر چکی ہیں۔
ایک اور اہم قدم میں، این ٹی اے جی آئی کی سفارش کے ساتھ، کوربیوکس کو نیشنل کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام میں ہیٹرولوگس احتیاطی خوراک کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو کوویکسن یا کووی شیلڈ میں سے کسی ایک کی دوسری خوراک کے بعد لیا جاسکتا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ٹیکہ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ احتیاطی خوراک اب 6 ماہ (دوسری خوراک کے 26 ہفتے بعد) کے بعد لی جا سکتی ہے۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے کیمپ اپروچ کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر 'کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو' کو 'جن ابھیان' کے طور پر نافذ کرنے کی مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں میں حصۃ ڈالا ہے۔ اس کے تحت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے اب تک 8,86,585 سے زائد خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں (4,052)، بس اسٹیشنوں (8,776)، ہوائی اڈوں ( 367)، اسکولوں اور کالجوں (1,11,700) پر کیمپ، مذہبی مقامات (4,654) کے راستے میں اور دیگر مقامات پر کیمپ (7,57,036) شامل ہیں۔ چار دھام یاترا (اتراکھنڈ)، امرناتھ یاترا (جموں و کشمیر)، کنور یاترا (شمالی بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں) کے راستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے میلوں اور مجمعوں پر خصوصی حفاظتی ٹیکہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر ملک گیر بیداری مہمات نے احتیاطی خوراک کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا خصوصی مہم کی پیش رفت کا باریک بینی سے جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت کی قیادت میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ متعدد ملاقاتیں بھی کی گئی ہیں جن میں ان کی مہم کے بارے میں رہنمائی کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مسلسل مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے تاکہ عمل کو مزید ہموار اور تیز کیا جا سکے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ وسیع منصوبہ بندی اور عمل کی مسلسل نگرانی کے ذریعے ٹیکہ کی ایکسپائری کی مدت نکل جانے سے بچیں۔