Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
'COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava' being implemented as 'Jan Abhiyaan' with massive mass mobilization
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya: More than 211 cr vaccine doses demonstrate the collective will of the country through “Jan Bhagidari”
Daily Average COVID Vaccination doses nearly 28 lakh
More than 22 lakh Average Precaution Doses administered per day
Over 8.8 Lakh special vaccination camps organized across the country
Corbevax added as a Heterologous Precaution Dose in National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
26 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 211 crore COVID vaccination doses administered, India has crossed a significant milestone in the national countrywide vaccination programme. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya hailed it as “Collective will of the country under the decisive and progressive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, which was demonstrated through Jan Bhagidari”.
Prime Minister in a tweet dated 13th July 2022 stated "Vaccination is an effective means to fight COVID-19. Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation."
'COVID Vaccine Amrit Mahotsav' campaign was launched on July 15, 2022 to give an impetus to Precaution Dose as part of the national COVID vaccination drive. Under the campaign, free precaution doses at all Government COVID Vaccination Centres for persons aged 18 years and above for 75 days (from July 15 to September 30, 2022) are being provided.
As the campaign enters 42nd day, today, a total of 14.7 crore precaution doses have been administered, so far. This includes an additional 9.6 crore precaution doses which were administered during the campaign.
Further, the average daily doses administered has increased to 27.77 lakh doses per day from 11.4 lakh doses per day (of 15 days) prior to the launch of campaign. The average daily dose for Precaution Dose has crossed 22.7 lakh doses per day.
In another significant step, with the recommendation of NTAGI, Corbevax has been included as a heterologous precaution dose in the National COVID-19 Vaccination programme, which can be take after second dose of either Covaxin or Covishield. Vaccine availability has been ensured for all States/UTs during the campaign. The Precaution Dose can now be taken after 6 months (26 weeks after the second dose.
States/UTs have supplemented the efforts of the Central Government to implement 'COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava' as 'Jan Abhiyaan' with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. Under this, over 8,86,585 special vaccination camps have been organized so far by all the States/UTs. This includes camps at railway stations (4,052), bus stations (8,776), airports (367), schools and colleges (1,11,700), on the way to religious places (4,654) and camps at other places (7,57,036). Special vaccination camps have been organized on the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand), Amarnath Yatra (Jammu & Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North India) as well as major melas and congregations. Massive countrywide awareness campaigns have enhanced the mass awareness regarding the Precaution Dose.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has been closely reviewing the progress of the special campaign. Several meetings with States/UTs and other stakeholders have also been carried out under the leadership of Union Health Minister guiding them on the campaign. States/UTs have also been assured of continuous support from Government of India so that processes can be further streamlined and expedited. The Central Government has also advised States/UTs to avoid expiry of vaccines through elaborate planning and constant monitoring of processes.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
'कोविड लसीकरण अमृत महोत्सव’, एक लोकचळवळ म्हणून जनसमुदायासह मोठ्या प्रमाणावर राबविण्यात येत आहे- केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीया
211 कोटींहून अधिक लसमात्रा हे लोक सहभागातून अभिव्यत होणाऱ्या देशाच्या सामूहिक इच्छाशक्तीचे प्रदर्शन
कोविड लसमात्रा देण्याची दैनंदिन सरासरी सुमारे 28 लाख
देशभरात 8.8 लाखांहून अधिक विशेष लसीकरण शिबिरांचे आयोजन
26 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात आत्तापर्यंत 211 कोटीहून अधिक कोविड लसमात्रा दिल्या गेल्या असून त्यामुळे भारताने राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण मोहिमेत महत्त्वाचा मैलाचा दगड पार केला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्णायक आणि प्रगतीशील नेतृत्वाखाली देशाची सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ती या लोकसहभागातून दिसून आली आहे, अशा शब्दांत केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीया यांनी कोविड लसीकरणाच्या या लक्षणीय टप्प्याचा गौरव स्वागत केला आहे.
"कोविड-19 विरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी लसीकरण हे एक प्रभावी माध्यम आहे. आजच्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या निर्णयामुळे भारतातील लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढेल आणि एक निरोगी राष्ट्र निर्माण होईल."असे पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट संदेशामध्ये म्हटले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून प्रतिबंधात्मक मात्रा घेण्याला चालना देण्यासाठी 'कोविड लस अमृत महोत्सव' मोहीम 15 जुलै 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली. या मोहिमेंतर्गत, सर्व सरकारी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांवर 18 वर्षे व त्यावरील व्यक्तींना 75 दिवसांसाठी (15 जुलै ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2022) खबरदारीची लसमात्रा मोफत दिली जात आहे.
आज या मोहिमेचा 42 वा दिवस असून आजपर्यंत एकूण 14.7 कोटी प्रतिबंधात्मक लसमात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये मोहिमेदरम्यान देण्यात आलेल्या अतिरिक्त 9.6 कोटी मात्रांचा समावेश आहे.
मोहीम सुरू होण्याच्या आधी प्रतिदिन (15 दिवसांच्या)11.4 लाख लसमात्रा देण्याचे सरासरी प्रमाण 27.77 लाख लसमात्रांपर्यंत वाढलं आहे. प्रतिबंधात्मक लसमात्रांची दैनंदिन सरासरी प्रतिदिन 22 लाख लसमात्रा इतकी झाली आहे.
आणखी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्यात, नॅशनल टेक्निकल ॲडव्हायजरी ग्रुप ऑन इम्युनायझेशनच्या (एनटीएजीआय) च्या शिफारशीसह, राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात कॉर्बेव्हॅक्सचा समावेश विषम प्रतिबंधात्मक लसमात्रा म्हणून करण्यात आला आहे, जो कोवॅक्सिन किंवा कोविशील्डच्या दुसऱ्या डोसनंतर घेतला जाऊ शकतो. मोहिमेदरम्यान सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी लसी उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. प्रतिबंधात्मक लसमात्रा आता 6 महिन्यांनंतर (दुसऱ्या डोसनंतर 26 आठवड्यांनी) घेता येईल.
'कोविड लसीकरण अमृत महोत्सव' 'लोक चळवळ' म्हणून राबविण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनीही हातभार लावला आहे. लसीकरण शिबिरांच्या माध्यमातून या मोहिमेला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जनप्रतिसाद लाभला आहे. या अंतर्गत सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत आतापर्यंत 8,86,585 हून अधिक विशेष लसीकरण शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत.