Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $96.3 million loan to improve water supply and sanitation services in Himachal Pradesh
22 AUG 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $96.3-million loan agreement to provide safe drinking water and improve water supply and sanitation services in the state of Himachal Pradesh.
The signatories for the Himachal Pradesh Rural Drinking Water Improvement and Livelihood Project were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, who signed on behalf of Government of India and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director for ADB in India, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement Mr Mishra stated that the project is aligned with the objectives of the Government of India’s Jal Jeevan Mission which aims to provide piped water to all rural households by 2024 and it will upgrade water supply infrastructure and strengthen institutional capacity to ensure safe, sustainable, and inclusive rural water supply and sanitation services.
“ADB's involvement in the project will provide water management best practices, strengthen institutional capacity, and guide tariff reform,” added Mr. Konishi. “These interventions will address the government’s aim of providing uninterrupted pressurised water supply to households, inclusive sanitation services, strengthening operation and maintenance for sustainable service delivery, and building capacity of relevant staff.”
More than 90% of the state's rural population have access to drinking water, but the water supply infrastructure needs revamping, to result in efficient and improved service quality. The ADB project will connect 75,800 households to the service, providing uninterrupted water supply to about 3,70,000 residents across 10 districts. To improve water supply and sanitation services, the project aims to construct 48 groundwater wells, 80 surface water intake facilities, 109 water treatment plants, 117 pumping stations, and 3,000 km of water distribution pipelines. A pilot fecal sludge management and sanitation programme will also be implemented in Sirmaur District, benefiting 250,000 residents.
The project will strengthen the capacity of the Jal Shakti Vibhag of the Government of Himachal Pradesh and gram panchayat (local government) village water and sanitation committees. It will support the state governments water tariff policy reforms and introduce an asset management system at the state-level and district asset management plans. Key project stakeholders and community-based organisations will be trained on water management, including livelihood skills training for women self-help groups.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members-49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی اور ہندوستان نے ہماچل پردیش میں پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی کی خدمات کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے 96.3 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرض سے متعلق معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے
22 AUG 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور حکومت ہند نے آج، ریاست ہماچل پردیش میں پینے کا صاف پانی مہیا کرنے اور پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 96.3 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرض کے معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے۔
اس معاہدہ پر، ہماچل پردیش دیہی پینے کے پانی کی بہتری اور معاش کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے دستخط کیے، جب کہ اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں اے ڈی بی کے کنٹری ڈائرکٹر جناب ٹائکیو کونیشی نے دستخط کیے۔
قرض کے اس معاہدہ پر دستخط کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کے جل جیون مشن کے مقاصد کے عین موافق ہے، جس کا مقصد سال 2024 تک تمام دیہی گھروں میں نل سے پانی پہنچانا ہے، اور یہ معاہدہ پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو اپ گریڈ کرے گا اور یہ محفوظ، پائیدار، اور شمولیتی دیہی پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی کی خدمات سے متعلق ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
جناب کونیشی نے مزید کہا، ’’اس پروجیکٹ میں اے ڈی بی کی شمولیت سے پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقے حاصل ہوں گے، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوطی ملے گی، اور ٹیکس سے متعلق اصلاح میں رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی۔ اس سے گھروں میں بلا رکاوٹ پانی کی سپلائی، شمولیتی صفائی خدمات فراہم کرنے، پائیدار سروس ڈیلیوری کے کام کاج اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو مضبوط بنانے، اور متعلقہ عملہ کی صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق حکومت کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘
ریاست کی 90 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کو پینے کا پانی دستیاب ہے، لیکن پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو درست کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ سروس کے معیار کو مؤثر اور بہتر کیا جا سکے۔ اے ڈی بی کا یہ پروجیکٹ 75800 گھروں کو اس سروس سے جوڑے گا، جس سے 10 ضلعوں میں رہنے والے تقریباً 370000 لوگوں کو بلا رکاوٹ پانی کی سپلائی حاصل ہوگی۔ پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی کی خدمات کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے، اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 48 زیر زمین کنووں کی تعمیر، زمین کی سطح کے اوپر 80 آبی سہولیات، 109 پانی کی صفائی کے پلانٹ، 117 پمپنگ اسٹیشن، اور 3000 کلومیٹر تک پانی کی تقسیم کی پائپ لائن تعمیر کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ضلع سرمور میں ایک پائلٹ فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ اور سینی ٹیشن پروگرام بھی نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس سے 250000 رہائشیوں کو فائدہ ملے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہماچل پردیش کے جل شکتی وبھاگ اور گرام پنچایت (مقامی حکومت) کی پانی اور صفائی کی کمیٹیوں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی واٹر ٹیرف پالیسی اصلاحات میں مدد کرے گا اور ریاستی سطح پر اثاثہ کے انتظام کا نظام اور ضلع کے اثاثہ کے انتظام کے منصوبے متعارف کرائے گا۔ پروجیکٹ کے کلیدی متعلقین اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں کو پانی کے انتظام کی ٹریننگ دی جائے گی، جس میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو معاش سے متعلق ہنرمندی کی ٹریننگ بھی شامل ہے۔
اے ڈی بی انتہائی غربت کے خاتمہ کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایک خوشحال، جامع، لچکدار، اور پائیدار ایشیا اور بحرالکاحل کے حصول کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اسے 1966 میں قائم کیا گیا تھے، اس کے 68 ممبران ہیں جن میں سے 49 کا تعلق اسی خطہ سے ہے۔