Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh unveils India’s first truly indigenously developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune; Says, the launch is in tune with PM Modi's National Green Hydrogen Mission
The Minister informs that the fuel cell utilizes Hydrogen and Air to generate electricity to power the bus and the only effluent from the bus is water, thus making it possibly the most environmentally friendly mode of transportation
The high efficiency of fuel cell vehicles ensures lower operational costs per kilometre than diesel powered vehicles and can bring freight revolution in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurates the Bisphenol-A pilot plant in CSIR-NCL, an important feedstock for the production of epoxy resins, polycarbonate and other engineering plastics
21 AUG 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched India’s first truly indigenously developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the gathering that Prime Minister Modi's Hydrogen Vision is important for India to ensure Atma Nirbhar means of affordable and accessible clean energy, meeting climate change goals, and creating new entrepreneurs and jobs. He said, Green hydrogen is an excellent clean energy vector that enables deep decarbonization of difficult-to-abate emissions from the refining industry, fertiliser industry, steel industry, cement industry and also from the heavy commercial transportation sector.
8J6L.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the fuel cell utilizes Hydrogen and Air to generate electricity to power the bus and the only effluent from the bus is water, therefore making it possibly the most environmentally friendly mode of transportation. For comparison, a single diesel bus plying on long distance routes typically emits 100 tons of CO2 annually and there are over a million such buses in India.
MXK6.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the high efficiency of fuel cell vehicles and the high energy density of hydrogen ensures that the operational costs in rupees per kilometre for fuel cell trucks and buses are lower than diesel powered vehicles and this can bring freight revolution in India. Moreover, Fuel Cell vehicles also give zero green-house gas emissions. The Minister lauded the joint development efforts of KPIT and CSIR-NCL and pointed out that the technology prowess of Indian scientists and engineers is no less than the best in the world and also at much lower costs.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that about 12-14% CO2 emissions and particulate emissions come from diesel powered heavy commercial vehicles and these are decentralised emissions and hence difficult to capture. The Minister said, Hydrogen fuelled vehicles provide an excellent means to eliminate the on-road emissions from this sector. He said, India is also aiming to increase inland waterways for freight and passenger transport.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that by achieving these goals, India can pole-vault from being net importer of fossil energy to becoming net exporter of clean hydrogen energy and thus, providing global leadership to India in hydrogen space by becoming a large green hydrogen producer and supplier of equipment for green hydrogen.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Bisphenol-A pilot plant in CSIR-NCL and said these pilot plants have successfully demonstrated novel process technologies developed by NCL under CSIR’s Covid-19 mission program and Bulk Chemicals mission program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bisphenol-A (BPA) is an important feedstock for the production of epoxy resins, polycarbonate and other engineering plastics. He said, the global market for Bisphenol-A is projected to reach 7.1 Million Tons by 2027, growing at a CAGR of 2% over the analysis period 2020-2027. The entire estimated annual demand of 1, 35,000 tons in India is imported today. The Minister hoped that CSIR-NCL’s technology will enable import substitution of this important raw material and help in India’s Atmanirbhar initiative.
BXFO.JPG)
The uniqueness of the process developed by CSIR-NCL is a novel downstream process technology, which makes this indigenous technology competitive with global benchmarks. The process is ready for technology transfer and further co-development to commercial scale.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پُنے میں کے پی آئی ٹی-سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی پہلی صحیح معنوں میں درونِ ملک تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس کی رو نمائی کی اور کہا کہ یہ آغاز وزیر اعظم مودی کے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ہم آہنگ ہے
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ فیول سیل بس کیلئے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہائیڈروجن اور ہوا کو استعمال کرتا ہے اور بس سے صرف پانی کا اخراج ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح ممکنہ طور پر یہ نقل و حمل کا سب سے زیادہ ماحول دوست طریقہ بن سکتا ہے
اعلی کارکردگی والی فیول سیل گاڑیاں ڈیزل سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے مقابلے فی کلومیٹر کم آپریشنل لاگت کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور یہ مال برداری کے محاذ پر ہندوستان میں انقلاب لا سکتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل میں بسفینول-اے پائلٹ پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا جو ایپوکسی ریزنس،پولی کاربونیٹ اور دیگر انجینئرنگ پلاسٹک کی تیاری کے لئے ایک اہم فیڈ اسٹاک ہے
21 AUG 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پُنے میں کے پی آئی ٹی-سی ایس آئی آر کے طرف سے ہندوستان کی پہلی حقیقی طور پر درونِ ملک تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس کا آغاز کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اجتماع سے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا ہائیڈروجن ویژن ہندوستان کے لئے اہم ہے۔ اس مقصد سے سستی اور قابل رسائی صاف توانائی کے ذرائع، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور نئے کاروباریوں کو سامنے لانے اور ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لئے آتم نربھر کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن ایک بہترین صاف توانائی کا ویکٹر ہے جو ریفائننگ انڈسٹری، فرٹیلائزر انڈسٹری،ا سٹیل انڈسٹری، سیمنٹ انڈسٹری اور بھاری تجارتی نقل و حمل کے شعبے سے بھی مشکل سے کم ہونے والے اخراج کی گہری ڈیکاربنائزیشن کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
8J6L.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ فیول سیل بس کیلئے ہائیڈروجن اور ہوا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بجلی پیدا کرتا ہے اور بس سے صرف پانی کا اخراج ہوتا ہے۔ اس لئے یہ ممکنہ طور پر سب سے زیادہ ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ ہے۔ دوسری جانب لمبی دوری کے راستوں پر چلنے والی ایک واحد ڈیزل بس عام طور پر سالانہ 100 ٹن سی او 2 خارج کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان میں ایسی دس لاکھ سے زیادہ بسیں ہیں۔
MXK6.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فیول سیل گاڑیوں کی اعلی کارکردگی اور ہائیڈروجن کی اعلی توانائی کی کثافت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ روپے میں فیول سیل ٹرکوں اور بسوں کے لئے فی کلومیٹر آپریشنل لاگت ڈیزل سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں سے کم ہے اور اس سے ہندوستان میں مال برداری کے محاذ پر انقلاب آ سکتا ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ فیول سیل گاڑیاں بھی گرین ہاؤس گیس خارج نہیں کرتیں۔ وزیر موڈصوف نے کے پی آئی ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل کی مشترکہ ترقیاتی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروںکی ٹیکنالوجی کی بہتر صلاحیت دنیا میں کسی سے کم نہیں اوربہترین اور لاگت بھی بہت کم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ڈیزل سے چلنے والی بھاری تجارتی گاڑیوں سے تقریباً 12 تا 14 فی صد سی او 2 اور ذرات کا اخراج ہوتا ہے اور اس اخراج کی نوعیت لا مرکزی ہے اس لئے اس کی گرفت مشکل ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں اس سیکٹر سے سڑک پر ہونے والے اخراج کو ختم کرنے کا بہترین ذریعہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مال برداری اور مسافروں کی نقل و حمل کے لئے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو بھی بڑھانا چاہتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ان اہداف کو حاصل کر کے ہندوستان فوسل انرجی کے خالص درآمد کنندہ ہونے کی جگہ صاف ہائیڈروجن توانائی کا خالص برآمد کاربن سکتا ہے اور اس طرح ایک بڑا گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈیوسر اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لئے سامان فراہم کرنے والا بن کر ہائیڈروجن کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کو عالمی قیادت فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بعد ازاں سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل میں بِسفینول-اے پائلٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور کہا کہ ایسے پائلٹ پلانٹوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کے کوویڈ-19 مشن پروگرام اور بلک کیمیکل مشن پروگرام کے تحت این سی ایل کی تیار کردہ نئی پروسیس ٹیکنالوجیز کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایپوکسی ریزِنس، پولی کاربونیٹ اوردیگر انجینئرنگ پلاسٹک کی تیاری کے لئے بِسفینول-اے (بی پی اے) ایک اہم فیڈ اسٹاک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بِسفینول-اے کی عالمی منڈی 2027 تک 7.1 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ سکتی ہے جو 2027-2020 کے تجزیہ کی مدت میں 2 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کل تخمینہ شدہ سالانہ 1,35,000 ٹن کی طلب آبھی درآمد کی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل کی ٹیکنالوجی اس محاذ پر ہندوستان کے آتم نر بھر بنانے کی پہل میں مدد کرے گی۔
BXFO.JPG)
سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ طریقِ عمل کی انفرادیت ایک نئی ڈاون اسٹریم پروسیس ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو اس مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو عالمی معیارات کے مقابلے میں لا کھڑا کرتی ہے۔ یہ عمل ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور تجارتی پیمانے پر مزید مشترکہ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے تیار ہے۔