Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh unveils India’s first truly indigenously developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune; Says, the launch is in tune with PM Modi's National Green Hydrogen Mission
The Minister informs that the fuel cell utilizes Hydrogen and Air to generate electricity to power the bus and the only effluent from the bus is water, thus making it possibly the most environmentally friendly mode of transportation
The high efficiency of fuel cell vehicles ensures lower operational costs per kilometre than diesel powered vehicles and can bring freight revolution in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurates the Bisphenol-A pilot plant in CSIR-NCL, an important feedstock for the production of epoxy resins, polycarbonate and other engineering plastics
21 AUG 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched India’s first truly indigenously developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the gathering that Prime Minister Modi's Hydrogen Vision is important for India to ensure Atma Nirbhar means of affordable and accessible clean energy, meeting climate change goals, and creating new entrepreneurs and jobs. He said, Green hydrogen is an excellent clean energy vector that enables deep decarbonization of difficult-to-abate emissions from the refining industry, fertiliser industry, steel industry, cement industry and also from the heavy commercial transportation sector.
8J6L.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the fuel cell utilizes Hydrogen and Air to generate electricity to power the bus and the only effluent from the bus is water, therefore making it possibly the most environmentally friendly mode of transportation. For comparison, a single diesel bus plying on long distance routes typically emits 100 tons of CO2 annually and there are over a million such buses in India.
MXK6.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the high efficiency of fuel cell vehicles and the high energy density of hydrogen ensures that the operational costs in rupees per kilometre for fuel cell trucks and buses are lower than diesel powered vehicles and this can bring freight revolution in India. Moreover, Fuel Cell vehicles also give zero green-house gas emissions. The Minister lauded the joint development efforts of KPIT and CSIR-NCL and pointed out that the technology prowess of Indian scientists and engineers is no less than the best in the world and also at much lower costs.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that about 12-14% CO2 emissions and particulate emissions come from diesel powered heavy commercial vehicles and these are decentralised emissions and hence difficult to capture. The Minister said, Hydrogen fuelled vehicles provide an excellent means to eliminate the on-road emissions from this sector. He said, India is also aiming to increase inland waterways for freight and passenger transport.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that by achieving these goals, India can pole-vault from being net importer of fossil energy to becoming net exporter of clean hydrogen energy and thus, providing global leadership to India in hydrogen space by becoming a large green hydrogen producer and supplier of equipment for green hydrogen.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Bisphenol-A pilot plant in CSIR-NCL and said these pilot plants have successfully demonstrated novel process technologies developed by NCL under CSIR’s Covid-19 mission program and Bulk Chemicals mission program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bisphenol-A (BPA) is an important feedstock for the production of epoxy resins, polycarbonate and other engineering plastics. He said, the global market for Bisphenol-A is projected to reach 7.1 Million Tons by 2027, growing at a CAGR of 2% over the analysis period 2020-2027. The entire estimated annual demand of 1, 35,000 tons in India is imported today. The Minister hoped that CSIR-NCL’s technology will enable import substitution of this important raw material and help in India’s Atmanirbhar initiative.
BXFO.JPG)
The uniqueness of the process developed by CSIR-NCL is a novel downstream process technology, which makes this indigenous technology competitive with global benchmarks. The process is ready for technology transfer and further co-development to commercial scale.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुणे में केपीआईटी-सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित भारत की पहली स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल बस का शुभारंभ किया; कहा- यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेशनल हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अनुरूप है
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया- ईंधन सेल बस को शक्ति देने के लिए हाइड्रोजन और वायु का इस्तेमाल बिजली उत्पन्न करने के लिए करता है और बस से केवल पानी का प्रवाह होता है, इस प्रकार यह संभवतः परिवहन का सर्वाधिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल साधन है
डीजल चालित वाहनों की तुलना में ईंधन सेल वाहनों की उच्च दक्षता प्रति किलोमीटर कम परिचालन लागत सुनिश्चित करती है और यह भारत में माल ढुलाई में क्रांति ला सकती है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल में बिस्फेनॉल-ए पायलट प्लांट का भी उद्घाटन किया, यह एपॉक्सी रेसिन, पॉली कार्बोनेट और अन्य इंजीनियरिंग प्लास्टिक उत्पादन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण फीडस्टॉक है
21 AUG 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पुणे में केपीआईटी-सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित भारत की पहली स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बस का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा आत्मनिर्भर और सुलभ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और नए उद्यमियों और नौकरियों के सृजन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का हाइड्रोजन विजन भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हरित हाइड्रोजन एक उत्कृष्ट स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वेक्टर है जो रिफाइनिंग उद्योग, उर्वरक उद्योग, इस्पात उद्योग, सीमेंट उद्योग और भारी वाणिज्यिक परिवहन क्षेत्र से भी कठिन से कम उत्सर्जन के गहरे डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को सक्षम बनाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि ईंधन सेल बस को शक्ति प्रदान करने में बिजली उत्पन्न करने के लिए हाइड्रोजन और वायु का उपयोग करता है और बस से केवल पानी का प्रवाह होता है इसलिए यह संभवतः परिवहन का सबसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल साधन है। तुलनात्मक दृष्टि से लंबी दूरी के मार्गों पर चलने वाली एक डीजल बस आमतौर पर सालाना 100 टन कार्बनडाइ ऑक्साइड का उत्सर्जन करती है और भारत में ऐसी दस लाख से अधिक बसें हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ईंधन सेल वाहनों की उच्च दक्षता और हाइड्रोजन की उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि ईंधन सेल ट्रकों और बसों के लिए प्रति किलोमीटर परिचालन लागत डीजल चालित वाहनों की तुलना में कम है और यह भारत में माल ढुलाई के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला सकता है। इसके अलावा, ईंधन सेल वाहन शून्य ग्रीन-हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन करते हैं। उन्होंने केपीआईटी और सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल के संयुक्त विकास प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों का प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ और बहुत कम लागत की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि डीजल से चलने वाले भारी वाणिज्यिक वाहनों से लगभग 12-14 प्रतिशत कार्बन उत्सर्जन और कण उत्सर्जन होता है। ये विकेंद्रीकृत उत्सर्जन हैं और इसलिए इसे पाना मुश्किल है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाले वाहन इस क्षेत्र से सड़क पर होने वाले उत्सर्जन को खत्म करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट साधन प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत माल ढुलाई और यात्री परिवहन के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में वृद्धि करने का भी लक्ष्य बना रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करके, भारत जीवाश्म ऊर्जा के शुद्ध आयातक से स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा का शुद्ध निर्यातक बन सकता है और इस तरह हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादक और हाइड्रोजन के लिए उपकरणों का बड़ा आपूर्तिकर्ता बनकर भारत को हाइड्रोजन अंतरिक्ष में वैश्विक नेतृत्व प्रदान कर सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बाद में सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल में बिस्फेनॉल-ए पायलट संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पायलट संयंत्रों ने सीएसआईआर के कोविड-19 मिशन कार्यक्रम और बल्क केमिकल्स मिशन कार्यक्रम के तहत एनसीएल द्वारा विकसित नवीन प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकियों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बिस्फेनॉल-ए (बीपीए) एपॉक्सी रेसिन, पॉली कार्बोनेट और अन्य इंजीनियरिंग प्लास्टिक के उत्पादन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण फीडस्टॉक है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिस्फेनॉल-ए के लिए वैश्विक बाजार 2027 तक 7.1 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जो विश्लेषण अवधि 2020-2027 में 2 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ रहा है। आज भारत में 1,35,000 टन की कुल अनुमानित वार्षिक मांग का आयात किया जाता है। मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल की तकनीक इस महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल के आयात विकल्प को सक्षम करेगी और भारत की आत्मानिर्भर पहल में सहायता करेगी।
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल द्वारा विकसित प्रक्रिया की विशिष्टता एक नवीन डाउनस्ट्रीम प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकी है, जो इस स्वदेशी तकनीक को वैश्विक मानक के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाती है। प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर आगे सह-विकास के लिए तैयार है।