Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a four-day visit to Australia to explore the connect, collaborate and cooperate aspect in education and skill development
20 AUG 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a four-day visit to Australian to strengthen Indo-Austalian ties and to explore the connect, collaborate and cooperate aspect in education and skill development.
In his statement prior to the Departure, Shri Pradhan said that reforms in India’s education sector and the renewed vigour in India-Australia bilateral relations opens up immense opportunities for both sides to establish the knowledge economy as a key pillar of our cooperation. He expressed his confidence that the tour will add momentum to our unity of purpose, help build trans-national knowledge bridges, further broaden our engagements at all levels in all areas of learning, skilling, research, innovation and entrepreneurship and deepen people-to-people connect.
During his 4-day visit, on 21st August, the Minister will interact with the Indian diaspora. Next day, Shri Pradhan will be visiting Western Sydney University (WSU) to co-chair the 6th meeting of the Australia India Education Council with Australian Counterpart Ms. Jason Clare. Along with HE Sarah Mitchell MLC, NSW Minister for Education, Shri Pradhan will be visiting a school. He will also visit TAFE NSF and The University of New South Wales (UNSW) based in Sydney, where he will be interacting with the Vice-Chancellors and senior representatives of the Australian Government ,Department of Education.
On 23rd August, 2022, the Minister will be visiting the Kangan Institute and Deakin University in Melbourne. He will be meeting academicians and leaders of the Australian education and skilling ecosystem and vibrant Indian diaspora residing in Melbourne. Shri Pradhan will also be holding a virtual bilateral meeting with HE Brendan O’Connor MP, Minister for Skills and Training. Next day, Shri Pradhan will hold Dialogue with Group of Eight on building successful Australia-India research collaboration. He will also hold Dialogue, organised by Australia Indian Chamber of Commerce and Monash University. Later, the Minister will be interacting with the Indian Students in Melbourne.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں ربط، اشتراک اور اشتراک کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے چار روزہ دورے پر آسٹریلیا روانہ
20 AUG 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم و صلاحیت سازی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ہند-آسٹریلیاکے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے اور تعلیم و صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں ربط، اشتراک اور اشتراک کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کےلئے آسٹریلیا کے چار روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔
روانگی سے قبل اپنے بیان میں جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تعلیمی شعبے میں بہتری اور ہند-آسٹریلیا دو طرفہ تعلقات میں نئے جوش نے دونوں فریق کے لئے معلومات پر مبنی معیشت کو ہمارے تعاون کے اہم ستون کی شکل میں قائم کرنے کے وسیع مواقع کھول دیئے ہیں۔انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ دورہ ہمارے مقصد کے اتحاد کو رفتار دے گا۔ بین الاقوامی علم کے پلوں کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گا اور لرننگ، ہنرمندی، تحقیق، اختراعات، کاروبار ان تمام شعبوں میں تمام سطحوں پر ہمارے ربط کو مزید وسعت دے گا اور دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کے آپسی روابط کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
اپنے چار روزہ دورے کے دوران 21؍اگست کو وزیر موصوف ہندوستانی غیر مقیم شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔اگلے روزجناب پردھان اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب جناب جیسن کلیئر کے ساتھ ہند-آسٹریلیا تعلیمی کونسل کی چھٹی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کرنے کے لئے ویسٹرن سڈنی یونیورسٹی (ڈبلیو ایس یو)کا دورہ کریں گے۔این ایس ڈبلیو وزیر تعلیم ، عزت مآب سارہ میشیل ایم ایل سی کے ساتھ جناب پردھان ایک اسکول کا دورہ کریں گے۔وہ سڈنی میں واقع ٹیف این ایس ایف اور یونیورسٹی آف نیو ساؤتھ ویلس (یو این ایس ڈبلیو)کا بھی دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ وائس چانسلروں اور آسٹریلیائی حکومت کے محکمہ تعلیم کے اعلیٰ نمائندوں سے گفتگو کریں گے۔
23؍اگست 2022ء کو وزیر محترم ملبورن میں کنگن انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ڈیکن یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ ماہرین تعلیم اور آسٹریلیائی تعلیم و اسکلنگ ایکو سسٹم کے قائدین اور ملبورن میں رہنے والے غیر مقیم ہندوستانی شہریوں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ جناب پردھان ممبرپارلیمنٹ، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے وزیر عزت مآب برینڈن اوکانر کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی کریں گے۔ اگلے روز جناب پردھان کامیاب ہند-آسٹریلیا تحقیقی تعاون کی تعمیر کو لے کر ’گروپ آف 8‘کے ساتھ مکالمہ کریں گے۔ وہ آسٹریلیا انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اور موناش یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے منعقد ڈائیلاگ میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔بعد میں وزیر موصوف ملبورن میں ہندوستانی طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔