Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a four-day visit to Australia to explore the connect, collaborate and cooperate aspect in education and skill development
20 AUG 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on a four-day visit to Australian to strengthen Indo-Austalian ties and to explore the connect, collaborate and cooperate aspect in education and skill development.
In his statement prior to the Departure, Shri Pradhan said that reforms in India’s education sector and the renewed vigour in India-Australia bilateral relations opens up immense opportunities for both sides to establish the knowledge economy as a key pillar of our cooperation. He expressed his confidence that the tour will add momentum to our unity of purpose, help build trans-national knowledge bridges, further broaden our engagements at all levels in all areas of learning, skilling, research, innovation and entrepreneurship and deepen people-to-people connect.
During his 4-day visit, on 21st August, the Minister will interact with the Indian diaspora. Next day, Shri Pradhan will be visiting Western Sydney University (WSU) to co-chair the 6th meeting of the Australia India Education Council with Australian Counterpart Ms. Jason Clare. Along with HE Sarah Mitchell MLC, NSW Minister for Education, Shri Pradhan will be visiting a school. He will also visit TAFE NSF and The University of New South Wales (UNSW) based in Sydney, where he will be interacting with the Vice-Chancellors and senior representatives of the Australian Government ,Department of Education.
On 23rd August, 2022, the Minister will be visiting the Kangan Institute and Deakin University in Melbourne. He will be meeting academicians and leaders of the Australian education and skilling ecosystem and vibrant Indian diaspora residing in Melbourne. Shri Pradhan will also be holding a virtual bilateral meeting with HE Brendan O’Connor MP, Minister for Skills and Training. Next day, Shri Pradhan will hold Dialogue with Group of Eight on building successful Australia-India research collaboration. He will also hold Dialogue, organised by Australia Indian Chamber of Commerce and Monash University. Later, the Minister will be interacting with the Indian Students in Melbourne.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में जुड़ाव, साझेदारी और सहयोग की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए चार दिनों की ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा पर रवाना
20 AUG 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संबंधों को मजबूत करने और शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में जुड़ाव, साझेदारी और सहयोग की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए चार दिनों की ऑस्ट्रेलिया की यात्रा पर हैं।
रवानगी से पहले अपने बयान में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधार और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में नए उत्साह ने, दोनों पक्षों के लिए ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को हमारे सहयोग के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में स्थापित करने के अपार अवसर खोल दिए हैं। उन्होंने भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि ये दौरा हमारे उद्देश्य की एकता को गति देगा, अंतर-राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान सेतुओं के निर्माण में मदद करेगा और लर्निंग, कौशल, अनुसंधान, इनोवेशन, उद्यमिता इन सभी क्षेत्रों में सभी स्तरों पर हमारे जुड़ाव को और व्यापक बनाएगा तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के आपसी जुड़ाव को मजबूत करेगा।
अपनी चार दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान 21 अगस्त को मंत्री महोदय भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। अगले दिन श्री प्रधान अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष श्री जेसन क्लेयर के साथ ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत शिक्षा परिषद की छठी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करने के लिए वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी (डब्ल्यूएसयू) का दौरा करेंगे। एनएसडब्ल्यू विधान परिषद सदस्य, शिक्षा मंत्री सुश्री सारा मिशेल के साथ श्री प्रधान एक स्कूल का दौरा करेंगे। वे सिडनी स्थित टेफ एनएसएफ और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ न्यू साउथ वेल्स (यूएनएसडब्ल्यू) का भी दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे कुलपतियों और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सरकार के शिक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत करेंगे।
23 अगस्त, 2022 को मंत्री महोदय मेलबर्न में कंगन इंस्टीट्यूट और डीकिन यूनिवर्सिटी का दौरा करेंगे। वे शिक्षाविदों और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई शिक्षा एवं स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम के नेताओं और मेलबर्न में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासियों से मुलाकात करेंगे। श्री प्रधान सांसद, कौशल और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री माननीय ब्रेंडन ओ'कॉनर के साथ एक वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी करेंगे। अगले दिन श्री प्रधान सफल ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत अनुसंधान सहयोग निर्मित करने को लेकर 'ग्रुप ऑफ 8' के साथ संवाद करेंगे। वे ऑस्ट्रेलिया इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स और मोनाश यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा आयोजित डायलॉग में भी भाग लेंगे। बाद में मंत्री महोदय मेलबर्न में भारतीय छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।