युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने फीफा और एएफसी से भारतीय क्लबों को एएफसी टूर्नामेंट में खेलने की अनुमति देने का अनुरोध किया
19 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
अपने एथलीट-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय क्लबों गोकुलम केरल एफसी और एटीके मोहन बागान को टूर्नामेंट में पूर्व निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार भाग लेने की अनुमति देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (फीफा) और एशियाई फुटबॉल परिसंघ (एएफसी) दोनों से संपर्क किया है।
फीफा द्वारा एआईएफएफ के निलंबन की घोषणा से पहले, श्री गोकुलम केरल एफसी की टीम 23 अगस्त को ईरान की एक टीम के खिलाफ और 26 अगस्त को दक्षिणी उज्बेकिस्तान शहर कार्शी में मेजबान देश की एक टीम के खिलाफ अपने निर्धारित मैचों के लिए पहले ही उज्बेकिस्तान पहुंच चुकी थी, जबकि एटीके मोहन बागान की टीम, 7 सितंबर को बहरीन में एएफसी कप 2022 (इंटर-जोन सेमीफाइनल) में खेलने के लिए तैयार है।
फीफा और एएफसी को भेजे गए अपने ईमेल में, खेल मंत्रालय ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला है कि जब फीफा द्वारा एआईएफएफ के निलंबन की घोषणा की गई थी, तो श्री गोकुलम केरल एफसी टीम पहले से ही उज्बेकिस्तान में थी। इसने फीफा और एएफसी से अनुरोध किया है कि उन्हें युवा खिलाड़ियों के हित में टीम को एएफसी महिला क्लब चैम्पियनशिप (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) में खेलने की अनुमति देने पर विचार करना चाहिए। इस बीच, मंत्रालय ने उज्बेकिस्तान में भारतीय दूतावास से भी संपर्क किया है, ताकि टीम को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। मंत्रालय गोकुलम टीम के प्रबंधन के निरंतर संपर्क में है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry requests FIFA and AFC to let Indian club sides play AFC tournaments
19 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with its athlete-first approach, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has reached out to both the International Football Federation (FIFA) and the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to allow Indian club sides, Sree Gokulam Kerala FC and ATK Mohun Bagan, compete in the tournaments as scheduled.
Before the FIFA suspension of AIFF was announced, Sree Gokulam Kerala FC had already reached Uzbekistan, ahead of its scheduled matches against a team from Iran on August 23 and one from the host nation on August 26 in the southern Uzbekistan city of Qarshi, while ATK Mohun Bagan is slated to play the AFC Cup 2022 (Inter-Zone semifinals) on September 7 in Bahrain.
In its email to FIFA and AFC, the Sports Ministry has highlighted the fact that Sree Gokulam Kerala FC was already in Uzbekistan when FIFA’s suspension of AIFF was announced. It has requested FIFA and AFC to therefore consider allowing the team to play in the AFC Women’s Club Championship (West region) in the interest of the young players. Meanwhile, the ministry has also reached out to the Indian embassy in Uzbekistan to extend assistance to the team in all possible ways. The ministry is also in constant touch with Gokulam team's management.