Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry requests FIFA and AFC to let Indian club sides play AFC tournaments
19 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with its athlete-first approach, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has reached out to both the International Football Federation (FIFA) and the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to allow Indian club sides, Sree Gokulam Kerala FC and ATK Mohun Bagan, compete in the tournaments as scheduled.
Before the FIFA suspension of AIFF was announced, Sree Gokulam Kerala FC had already reached Uzbekistan, ahead of its scheduled matches against a team from Iran on August 23 and one from the host nation on August 26 in the southern Uzbekistan city of Qarshi, while ATK Mohun Bagan is slated to play the AFC Cup 2022 (Inter-Zone semifinals) on September 7 in Bahrain.
In its email to FIFA and AFC, the Sports Ministry has highlighted the fact that Sree Gokulam Kerala FC was already in Uzbekistan when FIFA’s suspension of AIFF was announced. It has requested FIFA and AFC to therefore consider allowing the team to play in the AFC Women’s Club Championship (West region) in the interest of the young players. Meanwhile, the ministry has also reached out to the Indian embassy in Uzbekistan to extend assistance to the team in all possible ways. The ministry is also in constant touch with Gokulam team's management.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारतीय फुटबॉल क्लबना एएफसी स्पर्धा खेळू देण्याची क्रीडा मंत्रालयाची फिफा आणि एएफसीला विनंती
19 AUG 2022 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने खेळाडू प्रथमहा दृष्टीकोन ठेवत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल संघटना (फिफा) आणि आशियाई फुटबॉल महासंघ (एएफसी) यांच्याशी संपर्क साधला असून, श्री गोकुलम केरळ एफसी आणि एटीके मोहन बागान, या भारतीय फुटबॉल क्लबना (संघांना) नियोजित स्पर्धांमध्ये खेळण्याची परवानगी द्यावी अशी विनंती केली आहे.
फिफा द्वारे एआयएफएफच्या निलंबनाची घोषणा होण्या पूर्वीच श्री गोकुलम केरळ एफसी, ऑगस्ट 23 रोजी इराण विरोधातला नियोजित सामना तसेच ऑगस्ट 26 रोजी यजमान देशाने दक्षिण उझबेकिस्तानमधील कुरेशी शहरात आयोजित केलेला सामना खेळण्यासाठी उझबेकिस्तान येथे पोहोचला आहे, तर एटीके मोहन बागान संघ सप्टेंबर 7 रोजी बहारीन येथे एएफसी कप 2022 (इंटर-झोन उपांत्य फेरी) सामना खेळणार आहे.
फिफा आणि एएफसीला लिहिलेल्या ईमेल मध्ये क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने हे अधोरेखित केले आहे की, फिफाने एआयएफएफच्या निलंबनाची घोषणा केली तेव्हा श्री गोकुलम केरळ एफसी संघ आधीच उझबेकिस्तानमध्ये होता. त्यामुळे फिफा आणि एएफसीने युवा खेळाडूंचे हित लक्षात घेऊन संघाला एएफसी महिला क्लब चॅम्पियनशिप (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) स्पर्धेत खेळायची परवानगी देण्याबाबत विचार करावा, अशी विनंती करण्यात आली आहे. दरम्यान, या संघाला सर्व प्रकारची मदत मिळावी, यासाठी मंत्रालयाने उझबेकिस्तानमधील भारतीय दूतावासाशी संपर्क साधला आहे. मंत्रालय गोकुलम संघाच्या व्यवस्थापनाच्या देखील सतत संपर्कात आहे.