Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry requests FIFA and AFC to let Indian club sides play AFC tournaments
19 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with its athlete-first approach, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has reached out to both the International Football Federation (FIFA) and the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to allow Indian club sides, Sree Gokulam Kerala FC and ATK Mohun Bagan, compete in the tournaments as scheduled.
Before the FIFA suspension of AIFF was announced, Sree Gokulam Kerala FC had already reached Uzbekistan, ahead of its scheduled matches against a team from Iran on August 23 and one from the host nation on August 26 in the southern Uzbekistan city of Qarshi, while ATK Mohun Bagan is slated to play the AFC Cup 2022 (Inter-Zone semifinals) on September 7 in Bahrain.
In its email to FIFA and AFC, the Sports Ministry has highlighted the fact that Sree Gokulam Kerala FC was already in Uzbekistan when FIFA’s suspension of AIFF was announced. It has requested FIFA and AFC to therefore consider allowing the team to play in the AFC Women’s Club Championship (West region) in the interest of the young players. Meanwhile, the ministry has also reached out to the Indian embassy in Uzbekistan to extend assistance to the team in all possible ways. The ministry is also in constant touch with Gokulam team's management.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கால்பந்து போட்டிகளில் இந்திய கிளப் அணிகள் விளையாட அனுமதிக்குமாறு சர்வதேச கால்பந்து சம்மேளனத்துக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் கோரிக்கை
19 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
கால்பந்து போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஸ்ரீகோகுலம் கேரளா எப்சி, ஏடிகே மோகன் பஹான் ஆகிய இந்திய கிளப் அணிகளை ஏற்கனவே திட்டமிட்ட போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்க அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் சர்வதேச கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பு (எப்ஐஎப்ஏ), ஆசிய கால்பந்து சம்மேளனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளது.
அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து சம்மேளனத்தை, சர்வதேச கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பு இடைநீக்கம் செய்வதற்கு முன்னதாக ஸ்ரீகோகுலம் கேரளா எப்சி அணி உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. ஈரானைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு அணியுடனும், மற்றொரு அணியுடனும் வரும் 23, 26 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் விளையாடவுள்ளது. இதே போல ஏடிகே மோகன் பஹான் அணி செப்டம்பர் 7-ந் தேதி பஹ்ரைனில் ஆசிய கால்பந்து சம்மேளன போட்டியில் விளையாடவுள்ளது.
இந்த விவரத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டி, இந்த அணிகள் ஏற்கனவே திட்டமிட்ட விளையாட அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் சர்வதேச கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ஆசிய கால்பந்து சம்மேளனத்துக்கு கடிதம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தை தொடர்பு கொண்டு இந்திய அணிக்கு இயன்ற அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்யுமாறு விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.