கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் அரசு முறை பயணமாக ஐக்கிய அரபு நாடுகளுக்குப் பயணம்
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர் வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக ஈரான் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு நாடுகளுக்கு இன்று புறப்பட்டார். இந்த, பயணத்தின் போது, ஈரானின் சபாகரில் உள்ள ஷாகித் பெகஸ்தி துறைமுகம், ஐக்கிய அரபு நாடுகளில் உள்ள ஜபல் அலி துறைமுகம் ஆகியவற்றை பார்வையிட உள்ளார்.
இந்தியா சார்பில் வெளிநாட்டில் உருவாகும் முதல் துறைமுகமாக சபாகர் உள்ளது.
பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்தியா- ஈரான் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு பயணம் குறைவாகவே இருந்தது. அமைச்சரின் அரசு முறைப் பயணம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான கடல் சார் உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். மேலும் ஐரோப்பா, ரஷ்யா மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளுடனான இந்திய வர்த்தகத்தின் நுழைவு வாயிலாக சபாகர் துறைமுகம் விளங்கும் என்பதை இந்தப் பயணம் எடுத்துரைக்கும்.மத்திய அமைச்சர் சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் ஈரான் நாட்டின் சாலை & நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி, சுகாதாரம் & மருத்துவக்கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர்களை சந்தித்து பேசவுள்ளார். மேலும் மாலுமிகள் தகுதி சான்றளிப்பு தொடர்பாக, இந்தியா-ஈரான் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852866

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarks on an official visit to Iran / UAE to visit Chabahar Port and to participate in bilateral meetings with Iranian Ministers
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarked on an official visit to Iran and UAE beginning August 18, 2022. During his visit, Shri Sonowal will be visiting the Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar, Iran and UAE including Jebel Ali Port. Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project. The development of Chabahar Port Project is a prestigious project of national importance.
Due to pandemic, there were less number of visits from India to Iran and vice-versa. This Ministerial visit will strengthen ties and maritime relationship between the two nations. This visit will also highlight the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for Indian trade with Europe, Russia and CIS countries. The Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with the Ministers of Road & Urban Development and Health & Medical Education of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
During this visit, a Memorandum of Understanding concerning Mutual Recognition of Seafarer’s Certificates of Competency in Unlimited Voyages between the Government of India and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran is also proposed to be signed.
The Minister will also meet the Ambassadors of CIS countries based in Teheran. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also visit Jebel Ali Port, UAE and meet dais during the visit. Round Table meetings with Heads of Shipping/Freight Companies in UAE will also be attended by him.