Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarks on an official visit to Iran / UAE to visit Chabahar Port and to participate in bilateral meetings with Iranian Ministers
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarked on an official visit to Iran and UAE beginning August 18, 2022. During his visit, Shri Sonowal will be visiting the Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar, Iran and UAE including Jebel Ali Port. Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project. The development of Chabahar Port Project is a prestigious project of national importance.
Due to pandemic, there were less number of visits from India to Iran and vice-versa. This Ministerial visit will strengthen ties and maritime relationship between the two nations. This visit will also highlight the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for Indian trade with Europe, Russia and CIS countries. The Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with the Ministers of Road & Urban Development and Health & Medical Education of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
During this visit, a Memorandum of Understanding concerning Mutual Recognition of Seafarer’s Certificates of Competency in Unlimited Voyages between the Government of India and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran is also proposed to be signed.
The Minister will also meet the Ambassadors of CIS countries based in Teheran. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also visit Jebel Ali Port, UAE and meet dais during the visit. Round Table meetings with Heads of Shipping/Freight Companies in UAE will also be attended by him.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল চাবাহার বন্দর পরিদর্শন এবং ইরানের মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে সরকারি সফরে ইরান এবং আরব আমিরশাহী রওনা হয়েছেন
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আজ সরকারি সফরে ইরান এবং আরব আমিরশাহী রওনা দিয়েছেন। শ্রী সোনোয়াল সফরকালে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর জেবেল আলি বন্দর সহ ইরানের চাবাহার-এর শহীদ বেহেস্তি বন্দর পরিদর্শন করবেন। চাবাহার বন্দর ভারতের প্রথম বিদেশি বন্দর প্রকল্প। চাবাহার বন্দরের উন্নয়ন দেশের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্মানজনক প্রকল্প।
অতিমারীর ফলে ভারত ও ইরানের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফরের সংখ্যা কম ছিল। এই মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের সফরে দুই দেশের মধ্যে মৈত্রী জোরদার হবে এবং জলপথ সংক্রান্ত সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই সফর ইউরোপ, রাশিয়া এবং পূর্বতন সোভিয়েত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বাণিজ্যের প্রবেশ দ্বার হিসেবে চাবাহার-এর গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরবে। ইরানের ইসলামিক প্রজাতান্ত্রিক সরকারের সড়ক ও নগরোন্নয়ন এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও স্বাস্থ্য-শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন শ্রী সোনোয়াল।
এই সফরে ভারত সরকার এবং ইরান সরকারের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার কথা যার ফলে যতবার খুশি সফরের জন্য দু’দেশের নাবিকদের দক্ষতার শংসাপত্র পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি লাভ করবে।
এছাড়া তিনি তেহরানে অবস্থিত পূর্বতন সোভিয়েত দেশগুলির রাষ্ট্রদূতদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন। শ্রী সোনোয়াল আরব আমিরশাহীর জেবেল আলি বন্দরও পরিদর্শন করবেন। আরব আমিরশাহীতে জাহাজ / মালবাহী কোম্পানিগুলির প্রধানদের সঙ্গে গোল টেবিল বৈঠকেও যোগ দেবেন তিনি।