Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarks on an official visit to Iran / UAE to visit Chabahar Port and to participate in bilateral meetings with Iranian Ministers
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarked on an official visit to Iran and UAE beginning August 18, 2022. During his visit, Shri Sonowal will be visiting the Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar, Iran and UAE including Jebel Ali Port. Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project. The development of Chabahar Port Project is a prestigious project of national importance.
Due to pandemic, there were less number of visits from India to Iran and vice-versa. This Ministerial visit will strengthen ties and maritime relationship between the two nations. This visit will also highlight the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for Indian trade with Europe, Russia and CIS countries. The Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with the Ministers of Road & Urban Development and Health & Medical Education of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
During this visit, a Memorandum of Understanding concerning Mutual Recognition of Seafarer’s Certificates of Competency in Unlimited Voyages between the Government of India and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran is also proposed to be signed.
The Minister will also meet the Ambassadors of CIS countries based in Teheran. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also visit Jebel Ali Port, UAE and meet dais during the visit. Round Table meetings with Heads of Shipping/Freight Companies in UAE will also be attended by him.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ईरान के मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेने और चाबहार बंदरगाह का दौरा करने के लिए ईरान/यूएई की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 18 अगस्त, 2022 से ईरान और यूएई की आधिकारिक यात्रा शुरू की। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री सोनोवाल जेबेल अली बंदरगाह सहित शाहिद बहिश्ती बंदरगाह चाबहार, ईरान और यूएई का दौरा करेंगे। चाबहार बंदरगाह देश की पहली विदेशी बंदरगाह परियोजना है। चाबहार बंदरगाह परियोजना का विकास राष्ट्रीय महत्व की एक प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना है।
महामारी के कारण, भारत और ईरान के बीच यात्राओं की संख्या कम रही थी। यह मंत्रिस्तरीय यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों और समुद्र क्षेत्र के संबंधों को मजबूत करेगी। यह यात्रा यूरोप, रूस और सीआईएस देशों के साथ भारतीय व्यापार के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में चाबहार के महत्व को भी उजागर करेगी। माननीय मंत्री इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ ईरान के सड़क और शहरी विकास और स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, भारत सरकार और ईरान की सरकार के बीच असीमित यात्राओं को लेकर नाविकों के योग्यता प्रमाणपत्रों की पारस्परिक मान्यता से संबंधित एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
माननीय मंत्री तेहरान स्थित सीआईएस देशों के राजदूतों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यात्रा के दौरान संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के जेबेल अली पोर्ट का भी दौरा करेंगे और मंच साझा करेंगे। यूएई में शिपिंग/माल ढुलाई कंपनियों के प्रमुखों के साथ गोलमेज बैठक में भी वो भाग लेंगे।