Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarks on an official visit to Iran / UAE to visit Chabahar Port and to participate in bilateral meetings with Iranian Ministers
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal embarked on an official visit to Iran and UAE beginning August 18, 2022. During his visit, Shri Sonowal will be visiting the Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar, Iran and UAE including Jebel Ali Port. Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project. The development of Chabahar Port Project is a prestigious project of national importance.
Due to pandemic, there were less number of visits from India to Iran and vice-versa. This Ministerial visit will strengthen ties and maritime relationship between the two nations. This visit will also highlight the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for Indian trade with Europe, Russia and CIS countries. The Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with the Ministers of Road & Urban Development and Health & Medical Education of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
During this visit, a Memorandum of Understanding concerning Mutual Recognition of Seafarer’s Certificates of Competency in Unlimited Voyages between the Government of India and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran is also proposed to be signed.
The Minister will also meet the Ambassadors of CIS countries based in Teheran. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also visit Jebel Ali Port, UAE and meet dais during the visit. Round Table meetings with Heads of Shipping/Freight Companies in UAE will also be attended by him.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ ഇറാൻ, യുഎഇ സന്ദർശനം ആരംഭിച്ചു
18 AUG 2022 4:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 18, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 18 മുതൽ ഇറാനിലേക്കും യുഎഇയിലേക്കും ഉള്ള ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം ആരംഭിച്ചു. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഇറാനിലെ ചാബഹാറിലെ ഷാഹിദ് ബെഹെഷ്തി തുറമുഖം, യുഎഇയിലെ ജബൽ അലി തുറമുഖം ഉൾപ്പെടെ ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ സന്ദർശിക്കും. ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ വിദേശ തുറമുഖ പദ്ധതിയാണ് ചബഹാർ തുറമുഖം.
ഈ മന്ത്രിതല സന്ദർശനം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധവും സമുദ്ര ബന്ധവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. യൂറോപ്പ്, റഷ്യ, സിഐഎസ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യാപാരത്തിനുള്ള കവാടമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ചബഹാറിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തിനും ഈ സന്ദർശനം ഊന്നൽ നൽകും. ഇസ്ലാമിക് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഇറാൻ ഗവര്മെന്റിലെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രിമാരുമായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗങ്ങളിലും മന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും. പരിധിയില്ലാത്ത യാത്രകൾക്കുള്ള നാവികരുടെ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ പരസ്പര അംഗീകാരം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കും.
ടെഹ്‌റാൻ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള സിഐഎസ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ അംബാസഡർമാരുമായും മന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
യുഎഇയിൽ, ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ ഷിപ്പിംഗ്/ചരക്ക് കമ്പനി മേധാവികളുമായുള്ള വട്ടമേശ യോഗങ്ങളിലും പങ്കെടുക്കും.