ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ തുറമുഖ ബില്ലി (2022) ന്റെ കരട്, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ അഭിപ്രായത്തിനായി പുറത്തിറക്കി
18 AUG 2022 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 18, 2022
തുറമുഖങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങൾ ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമായി കരട് ഇന്ത്യൻ തുറമുഖ ബിൽ, 2022 (IP ബിൽ 2022) തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുക; ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചെറിയ തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഭരണത്തിനും നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും പരിപാലനത്തിനും ആയി സംസ്ഥാന മാരിടൈം ബോർഡുകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക; തുറമുഖ സംബന്ധമായ തർക്കങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് നീതി ന്യായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുക; തുറമുഖ മേഖലയുടെ ഘടനാപരമായ വളർച്ചയും വികസനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു ദേശീയ കൗൺസിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക; രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ തീരപ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ പരമാവധി വിനിയോഗം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയവയെല്ലാം കരട് ബില്ലിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
കരട് ഇന്ത്യൻ തുറമുഖ ബിൽ 2022, നിലവിലുള്ള 1908 ലെ നിയമം റദ്ദാക്കി, അതിനു പകരമായാണ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ബില്ലിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നാല് തലങ്ങളിലാണ്:
1. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലും കേന്ദ്ര- സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലും, പൂർണ്ണമായും ചർച്ചകളും നിർദേശങ്ങളും അടങ്ങിയ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂടിലൂടെ സംയോജിത ആസൂത്രണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക;
2. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഉടമ്പടികൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ബാധ്യതകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് എല്ലാ തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലും മലിനീകരണം തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുക;
3. വളർന്നുവരുന്ന തുറമുഖ മേഖലയുടെ തർക്ക പരിഹാര ചട്ടക്കൂടിലെ വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുക.
4. വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിലൂടെ വികസനത്തിലും മറ്റ് കാര്യങ്ങളിലും സുതാര്യതയും സഹകരണവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുക.
നിർദിഷ്ട ബിൽ സമുദ്രമേഖലയുടെ വികസനം ഏകീകരിക്കുകയും കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതോടൊപ്പം, അനാവശ്യമായ കാലതാമസവും വിയോജിപ്പുകളും ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾ നിർവചിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വ്യാപാര നടപടികൾ ലളിതമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. മാരിടൈം സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കൗൺസിൽ സഹകരണ ഫെഡറലിസം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഗവൺമെന്റ്കൾ രാജ്യത്തിനായി പുരോഗമനപരമായ കർമപദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. നിലവിലെ നിയമത്തിലെ അനാവശ്യ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുകയോ പകരം സമകാലിക വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുകയോ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, നിലവിലുള്ള നിയമത്തിലെ കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട പിഴകൾ ഇന്നത്തെ സാഹചര്യത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായി നവീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ ബില്ലിന്റെ മൂന്ന് മുൻ പതിപ്പുകൾ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻറുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന മാരിടൈം ബോർഡുകൾ, വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ലഭിച്ച എല്ലാ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും കണക്കിലെടുത്താന് 2022 ലെ കരട് തുറമുഖ ബിൽ രൂപീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2022 issued for Stakeholder Consultation
18 AUG 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
India has a 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. About 95% of India’s trade by volume and 65% by value is done through maritime transport facilitated by ports. Under the aegis of the Sagarmala project of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, several initiatives on port-led development have been identified and launched. The ongoing developments and committed investments (public and private) in ports needs to be aided by scientific and consultative planning, with a keen focus on ever increasing safety, security and environmental issues.
The Indian Ports Act, 1908 (“Act”) is more than 110 years old. It has become imperative that the Act is revamped to reflect the present-day frameworks, incorporate India’s international obligations, address emerging environmental concerns, and aid the consultative development of the ports sector in the national interest.
Accordingly, the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2022 (“IP Bill 2022”) has been prepared to consolidate and amend the laws relating to ports, for the prevention and containment of pollution at ports, to ensure compliance with the country’s obligation under the maritime treaties and international instruments to which India is a party; take measures for conservation of ports; to empower and establish State Maritime Boards for effective administration, control and management of non-major ports in India; provide for adjudicatory mechanisms for redressal of port related disputes and to establish a national council for fostering structured growth and development of the port sector, and ensure optimum utilization of the coastline of India, as may be necessary, and to provide for matters ancillary and incidental thereto, or connected therewith.
The draft IP Bill 2022 seeks to repeal and replace the existing 1908 Act. The primary objectives of the proposed bill are four-fold:
1. promote integrated planning between States inter-se and Centre-States through a purely consultative and recommendatory framework;
2. ensure prevention of pollution measures for all ports in India while incorporating India’s obligations under international treaties;
3. address lacunae in the dispute resolution framework required for burgeoning ports sector;
4. usher-in transparency and cooperation in development and other aspects through use of data.
The proposed bill will homogenize and streamline the development of the maritime sector, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and defining responsibilities. It will incorporate State Maritime Boards in the national framework. Additionally, Maritime State Development Council will ensure cooperative federalism where Centre and State/UT Governments will work together towards preparing progressive road map for the country. The redundant provisions of the Act have been deleted or replaced with contemporaneous provisions. Further, existing penalties in the Act which are outdated have been updated with respect to amounts and offences relevant to present day scenario..
Three earlier versions of the Bill were circulated by the Ministry to various stakeholder including Major Ports, States Governments, State Maritime Boards and various Central Government ministries. Draft IP Bill, 2022 has been formulated keeping in view all remarks that have been received.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways has stated that this bill will help in instilling confidence among more players thereby increasing their participation and promoting healthy competition in maritime sector. He said this will lead to increased economic activity, wider markets, and a significant increase in associated employment possibilities, resulting in achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat of Prime Minister.