Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2022 issued for Stakeholder Consultation
18 AUG 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
India has a 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. About 95% of India’s trade by volume and 65% by value is done through maritime transport facilitated by ports. Under the aegis of the Sagarmala project of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, several initiatives on port-led development have been identified and launched. The ongoing developments and committed investments (public and private) in ports needs to be aided by scientific and consultative planning, with a keen focus on ever increasing safety, security and environmental issues.
The Indian Ports Act, 1908 (“Act”) is more than 110 years old. It has become imperative that the Act is revamped to reflect the present-day frameworks, incorporate India’s international obligations, address emerging environmental concerns, and aid the consultative development of the ports sector in the national interest.
Accordingly, the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2022 (“IP Bill 2022”) has been prepared to consolidate and amend the laws relating to ports, for the prevention and containment of pollution at ports, to ensure compliance with the country’s obligation under the maritime treaties and international instruments to which India is a party; take measures for conservation of ports; to empower and establish State Maritime Boards for effective administration, control and management of non-major ports in India; provide for adjudicatory mechanisms for redressal of port related disputes and to establish a national council for fostering structured growth and development of the port sector, and ensure optimum utilization of the coastline of India, as may be necessary, and to provide for matters ancillary and incidental thereto, or connected therewith.
The draft IP Bill 2022 seeks to repeal and replace the existing 1908 Act. The primary objectives of the proposed bill are four-fold:
1. promote integrated planning between States inter-se and Centre-States through a purely consultative and recommendatory framework;
2. ensure prevention of pollution measures for all ports in India while incorporating India’s obligations under international treaties;
3. address lacunae in the dispute resolution framework required for burgeoning ports sector;
4. usher-in transparency and cooperation in development and other aspects through use of data.
The proposed bill will homogenize and streamline the development of the maritime sector, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and defining responsibilities. It will incorporate State Maritime Boards in the national framework. Additionally, Maritime State Development Council will ensure cooperative federalism where Centre and State/UT Governments will work together towards preparing progressive road map for the country. The redundant provisions of the Act have been deleted or replaced with contemporaneous provisions. Further, existing penalties in the Act which are outdated have been updated with respect to amounts and offences relevant to present day scenario..
Three earlier versions of the Bill were circulated by the Ministry to various stakeholder including Major Ports, States Governments, State Maritime Boards and various Central Government ministries. Draft IP Bill, 2022 has been formulated keeping in view all remarks that have been received.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways has stated that this bill will help in instilling confidence among more players thereby increasing their participation and promoting healthy competition in maritime sector. He said this will lead to increased economic activity, wider markets, and a significant increase in associated employment possibilities, resulting in achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat of Prime Minister.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2022 का मसौदा जारी
18 AUG 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में 7,500 किमी लंबी तटरेखा, जहाजों के चलने योग्‍य 14,500 कि.मी. संभावित जलमार्ग और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों पर सामरिक ठिकाने हैं। मात्रा के हिसाब से भारत का लगभग 95 प्रतिशत व्यापार और मूल्‍य के हिसाब से 65 प्रतिशत बंदरगाहों द्वारा सुगम समुद्री परिवहन के माध्यम से किया जाता है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की सागरमाला परियोजना के तत्‍वावधान में बंदरगाह आधारित विकास की अनेक पहलों की पहचान की गई और उन्‍हें शुरू किया गया है। बंदरगाहों में चल रहे विकास और प्रतिबद्ध निवेश (सार्वजनिक और निजी) को लगातार बढ़ती सुरक्षा, रक्षा और पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों पर गहन ध्यान देने के साथ वैज्ञानिक और परामर्शी योजना द्वारा सहायता की आवश्यकता है।
भारतीय बंदरगाह कानून, 1908 ("कानून") 110 वर्ष से अधिक पुराना है। यह अनिवार्य हो गया है कि कानून को वर्तमान ढांचे को प्रतिबिंबित करने, भारत के अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को शामिल करने, उभरती पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं को दूर करने और राष्ट्रीय हित में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के परामर्शी विकास में सहायता करने के लिए संशोधित किया जाए।
तदनुसार, समुद्री संधियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साधनों, जिनमें भारत एक पक्ष है; के तहत देश के दायित्वों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बंदरगाहों पर प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए बंदरगाहों से संबंधित कानूनों को समेकित और संशोधित करने के लिए भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2022 ("आईपी विधेयक 2022") का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है उपकरण बंदरगाहों के संरक्षण के लिए उपाय करने; भारत में गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रभावी प्रशासन, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों को सशक्त बनाना और स्थापित करना; बंदरगाह संबंधी विवादों के निपटारे के लिए निर्णायक तंत्र प्रदान करना और बंदरगाह क्षेत्र की संरचनात्‍मक वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय परिषद की स्थापना करना, जैसा आवश्यक हो, तथा सहायक और प्रासंगिक या उससे जुड़े मामलों के लिए भारत के समुद्र तट का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना।
मसौदा आईपी विधेयक 2022 मौजूदा 1908 कानून को निरस्त करेगा और उसका स्‍थान लेगा। प्रस्‍तावित विधेयक के उद्देश्‍य इस प्रकार हैं:
1. विशुद्ध रूप से परामर्शी और अनुशंसात्मक ढांचे के माध्यम से आपस में राज्यों और केन्‍द्र-राज्यों के बीच एकीकृत योजना को बढ़ावा देना;
2. अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधियों के तहत भारत के दायित्वों को शामिल करते हुए भारत में सभी बंदरगाहों के लिए प्रदूषण उपायों की रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करना;
3. बढ़ते बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक विवाद समाधान ढांचे में कमियों को दूर करना;
4. डेटा के उपयोग के माध्यम से विकास और अन्य पहलुओं में पारदर्शिता और सहयोग की शुरूआत।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास को एक समान और सुव्यवस्थित करेगा, साथ ही अनावश्यक देरी, असहमति और जिम्मेदारियों को परिभाषित करके व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देगा। यह राष्ट्रीय ढांचे में राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों को शामिल करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद सहकारी संघवाद सुनिश्चित करेगा जहां केन्‍द्र और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की सरकारें देश के लिए एक प्रगतिशील रोड मैप तैयार करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करेंगी। कानून के अनावश्यक प्रावधानों को हटा दिया गया है या समसामयिक प्रावधानों के साथ बदल दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, कानून में मौजूदा दंड जो पुराने हैं, वर्तमान समय के परिदृश्य से संबंधित रकम और अपराधों के संबंध में उनमें सुधार किया गया है।
विधेयक के पहले के तीन संस्करण मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, राज्य सरकारों, राज्य सरकारों, राज्‍य समुद्री बोर्डों और केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच प्रसारित किया था। आईपी बिल, 2022 का मसौदा प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि यह विधेयक समुद्री क्षेत्र के कुछ और प्रभावशाली लोगों के बीच विश्‍वास पैदा करेगा और उनकी भागीदारी और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि होगी, बाजार का विस्‍तार होगा और रोजगार की संभावनाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्‍पना को हासिल किया जा सकेगा।