President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Janmashtami
18 AUG 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Janmashtami.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Lord Krishna’s life and teachings included the message of well being and virtue. He propagated the concept of “Nishkam Karma” and enlightened the people about the attainment of ultimate truth through the Path of ‘Dharma’.
I pray that this festival of Janmashtami inspires us to follow the path of virtue in our thought, words and action”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಜನ್ಮಾಷ್ಟಮಿಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು
18 AUG 2022 4:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಜನ್ಮಾಷ್ಟಮಿಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ಜನ್ಮಾಷ್ಟಮಿಯ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಸದಾಶಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳು” ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಕೃಷ್ಣನ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧನೆಗಳು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸದ್ಗುಣದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಶೀ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಭಗವಾನ್ "ನಿಷ್ಕಾಮ ಕರ್ಮ" ಎಂಬ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 'ಧರ್ಮ'ದ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಿಮ ಸತ್ಯದ ಸಾಧನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜ್ಞಾನೋದಯ ಮೂಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನ್ಮಾಷ್ಟಮಿಯ ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ನಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆ, ಮಾತು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸದ್ಗುಣದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಲಿ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ".ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi