President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Janmashtami
18 AUG 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Janmashtami.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Lord Krishna’s life and teachings included the message of well being and virtue. He propagated the concept of “Nishkam Karma” and enlightened the people about the attainment of ultimate truth through the Path of ‘Dharma’.
I pray that this festival of Janmashtami inspires us to follow the path of virtue in our thought, words and action”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
জন্মাষ্টমীর প্রাক্কালে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছাবার্তা
18 AUG 2022 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট ২০২২
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু জন্মাষ্টমীর প্রাক্কালে সহ-নাগরিকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, “শুভ জন্মাষ্টমী উপলক্ষে আমি দেশে ও দেশের বাইরে বসবাসকারী সব ভারতীয়দের উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই।
ভগবান কৃষ্ণের জীবন ও শিক্ষার মধ্যে মঙ্গলবার্তা রয়েছে। তিনি ‘নিষ্কাম কর্ম’ ধারণার প্রচার করেছিলেন এবং জনগণকে ‘ধর্ম’-এর পথে চলার চরম সত্য সম্পর্কে আলোকিত করেছিলেন।
আমি প্রার্থনা করি, জন্মাষ্টমী উৎসব আমাদের জীবনে চিন্তায়, কথায় ও কাজে সত্যের পথে চলতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে।”