Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Northeast work culture revolutionary transformed under PM Modi, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the two-day Regional Conference on the theme "Bringing Citizens and Government Closer through Administrative Reforms" at Itanagar along with Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu
DARPG in collaboration with Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad has developed a District Good Governance Index, a first for North Eastern States for improving the efficiency of Governance across Districts
18 AUG 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the work culture of Northeast has got revolutionary transformed in the last 8 years.
As a result, the Minister said, now the projects in Northeast are getting completed within a fixed timeline and the utilisation of Central funds is almost 100 percent. Every State is connected to the union capital by railway and each of the eight States is coming up with its airport whereas Guwahati has turned into an important international airport.
Inaugurating the two-day Regional Conference on the theme "Bringing Citizens and Government Closer through Administrative Reforms" here along with Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu, Dr Jitendra Singh said, prior to 2014, the North Eastern Region suffered economically due to myopic policies of the successive central governments, but soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, the Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the region at par with the more developed areas of the country. He said, in the last eight years, not only developmental gaps were bridged successfully, but the north-eastern region has also gained psychological confidence. The Minister added that the significant development in terms of road, rail and air connectivity is helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is only after Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that such conferences are held in the farthest North Eastern States like Arunachal Pradesh as well as other hilly and backward areas to empower them in every walk of life. He said, the Itanagar Conference being organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances comes after the National Conference on e-Governance held in Meghalaya in August, 2019, when ‘Shillong Declaration’ on e-Governance was adopted to share best practices, latest technology developments and leveraging them for achieving effective governance and public service delivery.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances in collaboration with Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad has developed a District Good Governance Index, a first for North Eastern States, on the lines of the National Good Governance Index for improving the efficiency of Governance across Districts. He said, DARPG also plans to collaborate with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh to develop a District Good Governance Portal for monitoring the Rankings of each District of Arunachal Pradesh on a monthly basis and help in benchmarking performance within the State of Arunachal Pradesh. It is pertinent to mention that it is desirable to build an online good governance index for the North East Region that tracks annual improvements on the lines of District Good Governance Index of Arunachal Pradesh, which is then monitored through a digital portal.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi is working to make Arunachal a major gateway to East Asia. Modern infrastructure is set up, seeing Arunachal's role regarding national security. Nature has endowed Arunachal with a lot of its treasures and the Centre is also trying to take the tourism potential of Arunachal to the whole world.
Coming back to Administrative Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India believes that 21st century Public Grievance redressal would be based on single window agencies which will help citizens use information for seeking better services. He added that many methods have been contemplated including One Nation One Portal, Multilingual CPGRAMS for enhanced citizen outreach, data analytics to measure the quality of grievance redressal, feedback call centres and provision for citizen transcripts on the CPGRAMS portal etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that he believes India in 2047 would be governed by our diligent civil servants and would serve the nation with utmost efficiency. It is crucial to inspire and involve the young civil servants with the Vision@2047.
Shri NBS Rajput, Joint Secretary, ARPG presented the welcome address. After welcome address, Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, DoNER and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, ARPG also addressed the inaugural session. A film on PM Awarded initiatives 2021 in North East Region, made by DAR&PG was screened. The vote of thanks was given by Shri Ajai Chagti, Secretary (AR), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh during the inaugural session.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तर पूर्व की कार्य संस्कृति में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन हुआ है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू के साथ ईटानगर में ‘प्रशासनिक सुधारों के माध्यम से नागरिकों और सरकार को नजदीक लाना’ विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
​​​​​​​अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार और सुशासन केंद्र हैदराबाद के सहयोग से डीएआरपीजी ने एक जिला सुशासन सूचकांक विकसित किया है, जो जिलों में शासन की दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए उत्तर पूर्वी राज्‍यों में पहली बार हो रहा है
18 AUG 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर की कार्य संस्कृति में पिछले 8 वर्षों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप अब उत्तर पूर्व में परियोजनाएं समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरी हो रही हैं और केंद्रीय निधि का शत-प्रतिशत उपयोग हो रहा है। प्रत्‍येक राज्य रेलवे द्वारा केंद्रीय राजधानी से जुड़ा हुआ है और सभी आठ राज्यों में अपने हवाई अड्डे स्‍थापित हो रहे हैं। गुवाहाटी में महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा स्‍थापित हो गया है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री पेमा खांडू के साथ यहां प्रशासनिक सुधारों के माध्यम से नागरिकों और सरकार को नजदीक लाना विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र को आर्थिक रूप से अदूरदर्शी नीतियों के कारण नुकसान उठाना पड़ा था। 2014 से पहले उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र को क्रमिक केन्‍द्र सरकारों की आर्थिक रूप से अदूरदर्शी नीतियों के कारण नुकसान उठाना पड़ा था, लेकिन 2014 में मोदी सरकार के सत्ता में आने के तुरंत बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहा था कि इस क्षेत्र को देश के अधिक विकसित क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में न केवल विकासात्मक कमियों को सफलतापूर्वक कम किया गया है, बल्कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में भी मनोवैज्ञानिक विश्वास हासिल किया है। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सड़क, रेल और हवाई संपर्क के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण विकास न केवल पूरे क्षेत्र में बल्कि पूरे देश में माल और यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद ही इस तरह के सम्मेलन अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे सुदूर उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों के साथ-साथ अन्य पहाड़ी और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में जीवन के हर क्षेत्र के लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ईटानगर सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अगस्त, 2019 में मेघालय में आयोजित ई-गवर्नेंस पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के बाद आयोजित किया जा रहा है। मेघालय में आयोजित सम्‍मेलन में ई-गवर्नेंस पर 'शिलांग घोषणा' को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रभावी शासन एवं सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके लाभ उठाने के लिए अपनाया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग सरकार के सहयोग से अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सुशासन केन्‍द्र हैदराबाद ने जिलों में शासन की दक्षता में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुशासन सूचकांक की तर्ज पर एक जिला सुशासन सूचकांक विकसित किया है, जो उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए पहली बार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के प्रत्येक जिले की मासिक आधार पर रैंकिंग की निगरानी करने के लिए एक जिला सुशासन पोर्टल विकसित करने और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के भीतर बेंचमार्किंग प्रदर्शन में मदद करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने की भी योजना बनाई है। यहां यह उल्लेख करना भी उचित है कि उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए ऑनलाइन सुशासन सूचकांक बनाना वांछनीय है जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जिला सुशासन सूचकांक की तर्ज पर वार्षिक सुधारों को ट्रैक करता है और उसकी निगरानी एक डिजिटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी अरुणाचल प्रदेश को पूर्वी एशिया का प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के संबंध में अरुणाचल प्रदेश की भूमिका को देखते हुए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना की गई है। प्रकृति ने अरुणाचल को अपने अलमोल खजाने से संपन्न बनाया है और केंद्र भी अरुणाचल की पर्यटन क्षमता को पूरी दुनिया के सामने लाने की कोशिश कर रहा है।
प्रशासनिक सुधारों का पुन: जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत इस बात में विश्‍वास करता है कि 21वीं सदी का लोक शिकायत निवारण एकल खिड़की एजेंसियों पर आधारित होगा, जो नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवाओं की जानकारी देने का उपयोग करने में मदद करेंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वन नेशन वन पोर्टल, नागरिक की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए बहुभाषी सीपीजीआरएएमएस, शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता को मापने के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स, फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर और सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल आदि नागरिक प्रतिलेखों के प्रावधान सहित कई तरीकों पर विचार किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनका यह मानना ​​​​है कि 2047 में भारत हमारे मेहनती सिविल सेवकों द्वारा शासित होगा जो अत्यधिक दक्षता के साथ देश की सेवा करेंगे। विजन@2047 के साथ युवा सिविल सेवकों को प्रेरित और शामिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री एनबीएस राजपूत, संयुक्त सचिव, एआरपीजी ने स्वागत संबोधन दिया। इस संबोधन के बाद श्री धर्मेंद्र, मुख्य सचिव, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार, श्री लोक रंजन, सचिव, डीओएनईआर और श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव, एआरपीजी ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। डीएआर एंड पीजी द्वारा उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में बनाई गई पीएम अवार्डेड इनिशिएटिव 2021 पर एक फिल्म दिखाई गई। श्री अजय चगती, सचिव (एआर) अरूणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।