Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Northeast work culture revolutionary transformed under PM Modi, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the two-day Regional Conference on the theme "Bringing Citizens and Government Closer through Administrative Reforms" at Itanagar along with Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu
DARPG in collaboration with Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad has developed a District Good Governance Index, a first for North Eastern States for improving the efficiency of Governance across Districts
18 AUG 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the work culture of Northeast has got revolutionary transformed in the last 8 years.
As a result, the Minister said, now the projects in Northeast are getting completed within a fixed timeline and the utilisation of Central funds is almost 100 percent. Every State is connected to the union capital by railway and each of the eight States is coming up with its airport whereas Guwahati has turned into an important international airport.
Inaugurating the two-day Regional Conference on the theme "Bringing Citizens and Government Closer through Administrative Reforms" here along with Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu, Dr Jitendra Singh said, prior to 2014, the North Eastern Region suffered economically due to myopic policies of the successive central governments, but soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, the Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the region at par with the more developed areas of the country. He said, in the last eight years, not only developmental gaps were bridged successfully, but the north-eastern region has also gained psychological confidence. The Minister added that the significant development in terms of road, rail and air connectivity is helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is only after Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that such conferences are held in the farthest North Eastern States like Arunachal Pradesh as well as other hilly and backward areas to empower them in every walk of life. He said, the Itanagar Conference being organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances comes after the National Conference on e-Governance held in Meghalaya in August, 2019, when ‘Shillong Declaration’ on e-Governance was adopted to share best practices, latest technology developments and leveraging them for achieving effective governance and public service delivery.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances in collaboration with Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad has developed a District Good Governance Index, a first for North Eastern States, on the lines of the National Good Governance Index for improving the efficiency of Governance across Districts. He said, DARPG also plans to collaborate with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh to develop a District Good Governance Portal for monitoring the Rankings of each District of Arunachal Pradesh on a monthly basis and help in benchmarking performance within the State of Arunachal Pradesh. It is pertinent to mention that it is desirable to build an online good governance index for the North East Region that tracks annual improvements on the lines of District Good Governance Index of Arunachal Pradesh, which is then monitored through a digital portal.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi is working to make Arunachal a major gateway to East Asia. Modern infrastructure is set up, seeing Arunachal's role regarding national security. Nature has endowed Arunachal with a lot of its treasures and the Centre is also trying to take the tourism potential of Arunachal to the whole world.
Coming back to Administrative Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India believes that 21st century Public Grievance redressal would be based on single window agencies which will help citizens use information for seeking better services. He added that many methods have been contemplated including One Nation One Portal, Multilingual CPGRAMS for enhanced citizen outreach, data analytics to measure the quality of grievance redressal, feedback call centres and provision for citizen transcripts on the CPGRAMS portal etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that he believes India in 2047 would be governed by our diligent civil servants and would serve the nation with utmost efficiency. It is crucial to inspire and involve the young civil servants with the Vision@2047.
Shri NBS Rajput, Joint Secretary, ARPG presented the welcome address. After welcome address, Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, DoNER and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, ARPG also addressed the inaugural session. A film on PM Awarded initiatives 2021 in North East Region, made by DAR&PG was screened. The vote of thanks was given by Shri Ajai Chagti, Secretary (AR), Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh during the inaugural session.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کے کام کی ثقافت میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو کے ساتھ ایٹا نگر میں ‘‘انتظامی اصلاحات کے ذریعے شہریوں اور حکومت کو قریب لانا’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت اروناچل پردیش اور سنٹر فار گڈ گورننس، حیدرآباد کے تعاون سے ڈی اے آر پی جی نے بہتر حکمرانی کا ایک ضلعی اشاریہ تیار کیا ہے، جو کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے اضلاع میں گورننس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے پہلا اشاریہ ہے
18 AUG 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کے کام کے کلچر میں پچھلے 8 سالوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں اب شمال مشرق میں منصوبے ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل ہو رہے ہیں اور مرکزی فنڈز کا استعمال تقریباً 100 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ ہر ریاست ریلوے کے ذریعہ ملک کی راجدھانی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور آٹھ ریاستوں میں سے ہر ایک میں اپنا ہوائی اڈہ ہے جبکہ گوہاٹی ایک اہم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو کے ہمراہ یہاں ‘‘انتظامی اصلاحات کے ذریعے شہریوں اور حکومت کو قریب لانے’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے شمال مشرقی خطہ یکے بعد دیگرے مرکزی حکومتوں کی کمزور پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے اقتصادی طور پر کافی متاثر ہوا تھا۔ لیکن 2014 میں مودی حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ اس خطے کو ملک کے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ علاقوں کے برابر لانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں نہ صرف ترقی کے خلا کو کامیابی سے پر کیا گیا بلکہ شمال مشرقی خطہ نے نفسیاتی اعتماد بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی رابطے کے حوالے سے نمایاں ترقی نہ صرف پورے خطے میں بلکہ ملک بھر میں سازوسامان اور افراد کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ہی ایسی کانفرنسیں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں جیسے اروناچل پردیش کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر پہاڑی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ انہیں زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے ایٹا نگر کانفرنس اگست، 2019 میں میگھالیہ میں منعقدہ ای-گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس کے بعد منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ میگھالیہ میں منعقدہ ای-گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس میں ای-گورننس پر ‘شیلانگ اعلانیہ’ کو اپنایا گیا تھا تاکہ بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا جا سکے،جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور موثر حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے حصول کے لیے ان کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حکومت اروناچل پردیش اور سنٹر فار گڈ گورننس، حیدرآباد کے تعاون سے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ نے اضلاع میں گورننس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قومی گڈ گورننس اشاریہ کے خطوط پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے پہلا ضلعی گڈ گورننس اشاریہ تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی، اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر اروناچل پردیش کے ہر ضلع کی ماہانہ بنیادوں پر درجہ بندی کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک ضلعی گڈ گورننس پورٹل تیار کرنے اور ریاست اروناچل پردیش کے اندر کارکردگی کو معیارات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کا منصوبہ بھی رکھتا ہے۔ یہ بتانا مناسب ہے کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے ایک آن لائن گڈ گورننس اشاریہ تیار کرنا ضروری ہے جو اروناچل پردیش کے ضلعی گڈ گورننس اشاریہ کے خطوط پر سالانہ بہتری کو ٹریک کرتا ہے، جس کی نگرانی پھر ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اروناچل پردیش کو مشرقی ایشیا کا ایک بڑا گیٹ وے بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ قومی سلامتی کے حوالے سے اروناچل کے کردار کو دیکھتے ہوئے جدید انفراسٹرکچر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ قدرت نے اروناچل پردیش کو اپنے بہت سے خزانوں سے نوازا ہے اور مرکز بھی اروناچل کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو پوری دنیا تک لے جانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
انتظامی اصلاحات کی طرف واپس آتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا ماننا ہے کہ 21ویں صدی کی عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ سنگل ونڈو ایجنسیوں پر مبنی ہوگا جس سے شہریوں کو بہتر خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے معلومات کے استعمال میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا ہے جن میں ایک ملک ایک پورٹل، شہریوں کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے کثیر لسانی سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس، شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کی پیمائش کے لیے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، فیڈ بیک کال سینٹرز اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شہریوں کی نقل کی فراہمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ 2047 میں بھارت پر ہمارے مستعد سرکاری ملازمین کی حکومت ہوگی اور وہ پوری کارکردگی کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں گے۔ نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کو Vision@2047 میں شامل کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
اے آر پی جی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب این بی ایس راجپوت نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ استقبالیہ خطاب کے بعد جناب دھرمیندر، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت اروناچل پردیش؛ جناب لوک رنجن، سکریٹری، ڈو این ای آر اور جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، اے آر پی جی نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات 2021 پر ایک فلم کی نمائش کی گئی جسے ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی نے بنایا تھا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران جناب اجے چگتی، سکریٹری (اے آر) حکومت اروناچل پردیش نے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔