କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି : ସ୍ୱୀକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ସୀମା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍‌ ଲାଇନ୍‌ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମିଳିବ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
ଇସିଏଲଜିଏସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୩.୬୭ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ମଞ୍ଜୁର
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ସୀମା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍‌ ଲାଇନ୍‌ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନା (ଇସିଏଲଜିଏସ)ର ପାଣ୍ଠି ବା କର୍ପସ୍‌ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଇସିଏଲଜିଏସର ସୀମାରେ ୫୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି, ଫଳରେ ଏହା ୪.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ କେବଳ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ତତସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ବା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲିଟୀ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଇସିଏଲଜିଏସ ସୀମାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଅନୁସୂଚୀ:
ଇସିଏଲଜିଏସ ଯୋଜନା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଅବଧି ରହିଛି । ସେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ତତ୍‌ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୫୦ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ :
ଇସିଏଲଜିଏସ ଯୋଜନା ଏବେ ବି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ବା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲିଟୀ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହିସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୫୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କମ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ଅର୍ଥ ଋଣ ଆକାରରେ ଏସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଫଳରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇପାରିବେ। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଏସବୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଦେୟତା ପୂରଣ କରିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ ।
୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଇସିଏଲଜିଏସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୩.୬୭ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves enhancement in the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for increasing the limit of admissible guarantees
Hospitality and related sectors to get a boost
Loans worth about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Implementation schedule:
ECLGS is a continuing scheme. The additional amount of Rs. 50,000 crore would be made applicable to enterprises in hospitality and related sectors till validity of the scheme which is 31.3.2023.
Impact:
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.
Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
Background:
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. Recognising this, in Union Budget 2022-23, it was announced to extend validity of ECLGS upto March, 2023 and increase in the limit of guaranteed cover of ECLGS by Rs. 50,000 crore to total cover of Rs. 5 Lakh core, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for the enterprises in hospitality and related sectors.
With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors.