Cabinet
Cabinet approves enhancement in the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for increasing the limit of admissible guarantees
Hospitality and related sectors to get a boost
Loans worth about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Implementation schedule:
ECLGS is a continuing scheme. The additional amount of Rs. 50,000 crore would be made applicable to enterprises in hospitality and related sectors till validity of the scheme which is 31.3.2023.
Impact:
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.
Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
Background:
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. Recognising this, in Union Budget 2022-23, it was announced to extend validity of ECLGS upto March, 2023 and increase in the limit of guaranteed cover of ECLGS by Rs. 50,000 crore to total cover of Rs. 5 Lakh core, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for the enterprises in hospitality and related sectors.
With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors.

मंत्रिमंडळ
स्वीकार्य हमी मर्यादा वाढवण्यासाठी आकस्मिक कर्ज हमी योजनेच्या (ईसीएलजीएस) कोषात वाढ करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाची मंजुरी
आदरातिथ्य आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांना चालना मिळणार
ईसीएलजीएस योजने अंतर्गत अंदाजे 3.67 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या कर्जांना मंजुरी
17 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आकस्मिक कर्ज हमी योजनेची मर्यादा (ईसीएलजीएस), 4.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून 5 लाख कोटी रुपये करत त्यात 50,000 कोटी रुपयांची वाढ करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. खास आदरातिथ्य आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांमधल्या उद्योगांसाठी ही अतिरिक्त रक्कम राखून ठेवण्यात आली आहे. आदरातिथ्य आणि संबंधित क्षेत्राचे कोविड-19 मुळे मोठे नुकसान झाल्यामुळे ही वाढ करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
अंमलबजावणीचे वेळापत्रक:
ईसीएलजीएस ही सतत सुरु असलेली योजना आहे. आदरातिथ्य आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांसाठी 50,000 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त तरतूद, या योजनेची वैधता असेपर्यंत म्हणजेच, 31.3.2023 पर्यंत लागू राहील.
परिणाम :
ईसीएलजीएस ही यापूर्वीच कार्यरत असलेली योजना असून, आदरातिथ्य आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांचे कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे झालेले नुकसान लक्षात घेता सरकारने केवळ या क्षेत्रातील आस्थापानांसाठी 50,000 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त निधी मंजूर केला आहे. ही वाढ झाल्यामुळे कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांना कमी खर्चात 50,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत अतिरिक्त कर्ज देण्याचे प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि या क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांना आवश्यक असलेला दिलासा मिळेल, त्यामुळे या व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांना त्यांच्या दायित्वाची पूर्तता करता येईल आणि त्यांचा व्यवसाय करता येईल.
ईसीएलजीएस योजने अंतर्गत 5.8.2022 पर्यंत रुपये 3.67 लाख कोटी रुपयांची कर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत.
पार्श्वभूमी:
सध्या चालू असलेल्या महामारीमुळे संपर्क-केंद्रित क्षेत्रांवर, विशेषतः आदरातिथ्य आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रावर विपरीत परिणाम झाला आहे. अन्य क्षेत्रे वेगाने पूर्वपदावर येत असताना, या क्षेत्रांची मागणी दीर्घ काळासाठी कमी राहिली, ज्यामुळे या क्षेत्रांचे नुकसान भरून काढण्यासाठी हस्तक्षेपांची आवश्यकता निर्माण झाली. त्यानंतर, या क्षेत्राची उच्च रोजगार क्षमता आणि अन्य क्षेत्रांशी त्याचे असलेले प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष संबंध लक्षात घेता, एकूण आर्थिक पुनरुत्थानासाठी या क्षेत्राला उभारी देणे महत्वाचे आहे. ही गोष्ट लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 मध्ये ईसीएलजीएस योजनेची मुदत मार्च, 2023 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. ईसीएलजीएस योजने अंतर्गत हमीची मर्यांदा 50,000 कोटी रुपयांनी वाढवून एकूण 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर नेण्यात आली. ही अतिरिक्त रक्कम केवळ आदरातिथ्य आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांसाठी राखून ठेवण्यात आली.
मोठ्या प्रमाणातील लसीकरण, निर्बंधांचे शिथिलीकरण आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रातली एकूण सुधारणा यामुळे या क्षेत्रांच्या मागणीत सातत्त्याने सुधारणा होण्यासाठी अनुकूल परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली आहे. हे अतिरिक्त हमी कवच या क्षेत्राचे नुकसान भरून काढायला आणि या क्षेत्राला पुन्हा उभारी देण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.