Cabinet
Cabinet approves enhancement in the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for increasing the limit of admissible guarantees
Hospitality and related sectors to get a boost
Loans worth about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Implementation schedule:
ECLGS is a continuing scheme. The additional amount of Rs. 50,000 crore would be made applicable to enterprises in hospitality and related sectors till validity of the scheme which is 31.3.2023.
Impact:
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.
Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
Background:
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. Recognising this, in Union Budget 2022-23, it was announced to extend validity of ECLGS upto March, 2023 and increase in the limit of guaranteed cover of ECLGS by Rs. 50,000 crore to total cover of Rs. 5 Lakh core, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for the enterprises in hospitality and related sectors.
With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই স্বীকাৰ্য গেৰাণ্টীসমূহৰ সীমা বঢ়াবলৈ জৰুৰীকালীন ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গেৰাণ্টী আঁচনিৰ কোষ বৃদ্ধিত অনুমোদন দিয়ে
আতিথ্য আৰু সম্পৃক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ লাভৱান্বিত হ'ব
ইচিএলজিএছৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৩.৬৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ মঞ্জুৰ কৰা হৈছে
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই জৰুৰীকালীন ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গেৰাণ্টী আঁচনি (ইচিএলজিএছ)ৰ সীমা ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকা বঢ়াই সেয়া ৪.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা বঢ়াই পাঁচ লাখ কোটি কৰাক অনুমোদন দিছে। এই অতিৰিক্ত ধনৰাশি বিশেষকৈ আতিথ্য আৰু তাৰ সৈতে সম্পৃক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উদ্যমৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। এই বৃদ্ধি আতিথ্য আৰু তাৰ সৈতে সম্পৃক্ত উদ্যমসমূহৰ মাজত কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত হোৱা গভীৰ ব্যৱধানৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি কৰা হৈছে।
ৰূপায়নৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম:
ইচিএলজিএছ এক চলিত আঁচনি। মুঠ ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ এই অতিৰিক্ত ধনৰাশি আতিথ্য আৰু তাৰ সৈতে সম্পৃক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উদ্যমৰ ওপৰত ব্যয় কৰা হ'ব। এই ব্যয় এই আঁচনিৰ বৈধতাৰ সময় ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২৩ৰ ভিতৰতে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰভাৱ:
ইচিএলজিএছ আগৰে পৰা চলিথকা এখন আঁচনি আৰু আতিথ্য তথা তাৰ সৈতে সম্পৃক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ কাৰণে সৃষ্টি হোৱা ব্যৱধানৰ বাবে, চৰকাৰে বিশেষকৈ এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত উদ্যমৰ বাবে ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ধনৰাশি নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰিছে। এই বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা সংস্থাসমূহে এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উদ্যমক কম ব্যয়ত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ দিবৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰি এই ব্যাৱসায়িক উদ্যমসমূহক নিজৰ সঞ্চালন সম্পৰ্কীয় দেনা আদায় দিয়া আৰু নিজৰ ব্যৱসায় অব্যাহত ৰখাত সক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সিবিলাকে সকাহ পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ইচিএলজিএছৰ জৰিয়তে ৫ আগষ্ট ২০২২লৈকে প্ৰায় ৩.৬৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ মঞ্জুৰ কৰা হৈছে।
পটভূমি:
বৰ্তমান চলি থকা মহামাৰীয়ে সেই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত অত্যন্ত প্ৰতিকূল প্ৰভাৱ পেলালে য'ত মানুহৰ এজনে আনজনৰ সৈতে লগালগি হোৱাৰ অধিক সম্ভাৱনা থাকে আৰু আতিথ্য তথা তাৰ সৈতে সম্পৃক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ এই শ্ৰেণীত পৰে। অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰ য'ত দ্ৰুতগতিত উদ্ভূত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ সঠিক পথলৈ আহিল, তাৰ বিপৰীতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত দীৰ্ঘ সময় ধৰি চাহিদা হ্ৰাস অব্যাহত থাকিল। এই স্থিতিয়ে সিবিলাকৰ নিৰ্বাহ আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সহায়ৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত উপায়ৰ আৱশ্যকতা সৃষ্টি কৰে। তদুপৰি, সিবিলাকৰ উচ্চ সংস্থাপনৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে সিবিলাকৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ তথা পৰোক্ষ সম্বন্ধৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সংশোধনক সহায় কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিৰেও সিবিলাকৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৱশ্যক। এই বাস্তৱিকতা স্বীকাৰ কৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ত ইচিএলজিএছৰ বৈধতা মাৰ্চ ২০২৩লৈকে বঢ়াবলৈ আৰু ইচিএলজিএছৰ গেৰাণ্টীযুক্ত কভাৰৰ সীমাত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি মুঠ কভাৰ পাঁচ লাখ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত কৰাৰ ঘোষণা কৰা হয় আৰু অতিৰিক্ত ধনৰাশি বিলেষকৈ আতিথ্য আৰু তাৰ সৈতে সম্পৃক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উদ্যমৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰা হয়।
টীকাকৰণৰ উচ্চ স্তৰ, প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ পৰা ইতিবাচক ৰূপত প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন আৰু সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সংশোধনৰ পৰিস্থিতিয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহতো চাহিদাৰ নিৰন্তৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ স্থিতি সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এই অতিৰিক্ত গেৰাণ্টী কভাৰৰ জৰিয়তে এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিত উজ্জীৱিত হোৱাত সহায় হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।