Cabinet
Cabinet approves enhancement in the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for increasing the limit of admissible guarantees
Hospitality and related sectors to get a boost
Loans worth about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Implementation schedule:
ECLGS is a continuing scheme. The additional amount of Rs. 50,000 crore would be made applicable to enterprises in hospitality and related sectors till validity of the scheme which is 31.3.2023.
Impact:
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.
Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
Background:
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. Recognising this, in Union Budget 2022-23, it was announced to extend validity of ECLGS upto March, 2023 and increase in the limit of guaranteed cover of ECLGS by Rs. 50,000 crore to total cover of Rs. 5 Lakh core, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for the enterprises in hospitality and related sectors.
With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸ್ವೀಕಾರಾರ್ಹ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಧನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯಗಳು ಉತ್ತೇಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತವೆ
ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3.67 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್‌ ಜಿ ಎಸ್) ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು 50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈಗಿರುವ 4.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು ಬೀರಿದ ತೀವ್ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ:
ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್‌ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಒಂದು ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 31.3.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್‌ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್- 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಈ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ 50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಮೀಸಲಿಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಕಡಿಮೆ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ 50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವರೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್‌ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 5.8.2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 3.67 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ-ತೀವ್ರ ವಲಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿವೆ. ಇತರ ವಲಯಗಳು ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೂ, ಈ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅವುಗಳ ಪೋಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವುಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ತೀವ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವಲಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವುಗಳ ನೇರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದರೆ, ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ಅವುಗಳ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನವು ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್‌ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ನ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್‌ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ನ ಖಾತರಿಯ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು 50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣ, ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆಗೆತ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈ ವಲಯಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಕಾಣುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯು ಈ ವಲಯಗಳ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.