Cabinet
Cabinet approves enhancement in the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for increasing the limit of admissible guarantees
Hospitality and related sectors to get a boost
Loans worth about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Implementation schedule:
ECLGS is a continuing scheme. The additional amount of Rs. 50,000 crore would be made applicable to enterprises in hospitality and related sectors till validity of the scheme which is 31.3.2023.
Impact:
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.
Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
Background:
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. Recognising this, in Union Budget 2022-23, it was announced to extend validity of ECLGS upto March, 2023 and increase in the limit of guaranteed cover of ECLGS by Rs. 50,000 crore to total cover of Rs. 5 Lakh core, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for the enterprises in hospitality and related sectors.
With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well. This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સ્વીકાર્ય ગેરંટીની મર્યાદા વધારવા માટે ઈમરજન્સી ક્રેડિટ લાઈન ગેરંટી સ્કીમના કોર્પસમાં વધારાને મંજૂરી આપી
હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે
આશરે ECLGS હેઠળ રૂ. 3.67 લાખ કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઇમરજન્સી ક્રેડિટ લાઇન ગેરંટી સ્કીમ (ECLGS)ની મર્યાદામાં રૂ. 50,000 કરોડથી વધારીને રૂ. 4.5 લાખ કરોડથી રૂ. 5 લાખ કરોડ, વધારાની રકમ માત્ર હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોના સાહસો માટે જ ફાળવવામાં આવી છે. હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત સાહસો પર કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે ગંભીર વિક્ષેપોને કારણે આ વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
અમલીકરણ સમયપત્રક:
ECLGS એ સતત ચાલતી યોજના છે. વધારાની રકમ રૂ. 31.3.2023 સુધીની યોજનાની માન્યતા સુધી હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોના સાહસોને 50,000 કરોડ લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે.
અસર:
ECLGS એ પહેલેથી જ કાર્યરત યોજના છે અને હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રો પર કોવિડ 19 રોગચાળાને કારણે થતા વિક્ષેપોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકારે ખાસ કરીને આ ક્ષેત્રોના સાહસો માટે ધિરાણ આપતી સંસ્થાઓને રૂ. 50,000 કરોડ સુધીની વધારાનું ધિરાણ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને આ ઉન્નતિથી આ ક્ષેત્રોના સાહસોને ઘણી જરૂરી રાહત મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે. 50,000 કરોડ સુધી ઓછા ખર્ચે આપવામાં આવે છે, જેનાથી આ બિઝનેસ એન્ટરપ્રાઈઝ તેમની કાર્યકારી જવાબદારીઓને પહોંચી વળવા અને તેમના વ્યવસાય ચાલુ રાખવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
લગભગ 5.8.2022 સુધી ECLGS હેઠળ રૂ. 3.67 લાખ કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ચાલુ રોગચાળાએ સંપર્ક-સઘન ક્ષેત્રો, ખાસ કરીને હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોને વધુ ગંભીર રીતે પ્રતિકૂળ અસર કરી છે. જ્યારે અન્ય ક્ષેત્રો પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિના માર્ગ પર ઝડપથી પાછા ફર્યા હતા, ત્યારે લાંબા ગાળા માટે આ ક્ષેત્રોની માંગ સતત ઓછી રહી હતી, જે તેમના નિર્વાહ અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ માટે યોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપની જરૂરિયાત સૂચવે છે. વધુમાં, તેમની ઉચ્ચ રોજગારની તીવ્રતા અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રો સાથેના તેમના પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ જોડાણોને જોતાં, એકંદર આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિને ટેકો આપવા માટે તેમનું પુનરુત્થાન પણ જરૂરી છે. આને ઓળખીને, કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23માં, ECLGSની માન્યતા માર્ચ, 2023 સુધી લંબાવવાની અને ECLGSના બાંયધરીકૃત કવરની મર્યાદામાં રૂ. 50,000 કરોડથી કુલ કવર માટે રૂ. 5 લાખ કરોડનો વધારો કરવાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી, વધારાની રકમ માત્ર હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોના સાહસો માટે જ નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશનના ઊંચા સ્તરો, નિયંત્રણો અને એકંદરે આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિના પ્રગતિશીલ રોલ-બેક સાથે, આ ક્ષેત્રોની માંગમાં પણ સતત વૃદ્ધિ માટે શરતો છે. આ વધારાની ગેરંટી કવર આ ક્ષેત્રોની પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિને પણ સમર્થન આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ વધારાની ગેરંટી કવર આ ક્ષેત્રોની પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિને ટેકો આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.