Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 208.25 Cr
Over 3.97 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,17,508
14,917 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.54%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.65%
15 AUG 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 208.25 Cr (2,08,25,13,831) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,76,48,331 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.97 Cr (3,97,71,556) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10413076
2nd Dose
10098838
Precaution Dose
6559987
FLWs
1st Dose
18432908
2nd Dose
17685099
Precaution Dose
12744520
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39771556
2nd Dose
29164297
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61472371
2nd Dose
51771173
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
560058387
2nd Dose
511048722
Precaution Dose
41723906
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203799391
2nd Dose
195823625
Precaution Dose
25399575
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127515798
2nd Dose
122391541
Precaution Dose
36639061
Precaution Dose
12,30,67,049
Total
2,08,25,13,831
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,17,508. Active cases now constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.54%. 14,238 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,23,804.
14,917 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,98,271 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.04 Cr (88,04,80,374) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.65% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 7.52%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 208.25 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.97 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,17,508 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,917 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.54 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.65 प्रतिशत है
15 AUG 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 208.25 करोड़ (2,08,25,13,831) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,76,48,331 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.97 करोड़ (3,97,71,556) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10413076
दूसरी खुराक
10098838
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6559987
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18432908
दूसरी खुराक
17685099
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12744520
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
39771556
दूसरी खुराक
29164297
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61472371
दूसरी खुराक
51771173
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560058387
दूसरी खुराक
511048722
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
41723906
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203799391
दूसरी खुराक
195823625
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
25399575
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127515798
दूसरी खुराक
122391541
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
36639061
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12,30,67,049
कुल
2,08,25,13,831
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,17,508 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.27 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.54 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,238 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,36,23,804 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 14,917 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 1,98,271 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.04 करोड़ से अधिक (88,04,80,374) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.65 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 7.52 प्रतिशत है।