Ministry of Coal
Total Coal Production Goes up by 11.37 % to 60.42 Million Ton in July
Twenty four Coal Mines Record More than 100% Production
11 AUG 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The overall coal production has increased by 11.37% to 60.42 million ton (MT) from 54.25 MT during July, 2022 as compared to July 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during July this year Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and captive mines/others registered a growth of 11.12% and 44.37% by producing 47.33 MT and 9.80 MT coal respectively. However, SCCL registered a negative growth of 32.51% during the month.
Of the top 37 coal mines, production of 24 mines was more than 100 per cent during July this year. Another seven mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 8.51% to 67.81 MT from 62.49 MT during July, 2022 as compared to the previous year. During July 2022, CIL and captive mines/others registered a growth of 8.17% % and 40.78% by dispatching 54.54 and 9.91 MT respectively.
The Power utilities despatch has grown by 17.09% to 58.45 MT during July this year as compared to 49.92 MT in July 2021 due to increase in power demand. Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 4.76% in July 2022. The overall power generation in July 2022 has been 4.29% higher than in July 2021.

کوئلے کی وزارت
جولائی میں کوئلے کا مجموعی پروڈکشن 11.37 فیصد بڑھ کر 60.42 ملین ٹن ہو گیا
چوبیس کوئلہ کانوں 100فیصد سے زیادہ پرودکشن درج کیا
11 AUG 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کا مجموعی پروڈشن جولائی 2021 کے مقابلے جولائی 2022 کے دوران 54.25 ایم ٹی سے 11.37 فیصد بڑھ کر 60.42 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہو گیا ہے۔ وزارت کوئلہ کے عارضی اعدادوشمار کے مطابق، اس سال جولائی کے دوران کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) اور کیپٹیو مائنز/دیگر نے 11.12فیصد اور 44.37فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ بالتریب 47.33 ایم ٹی اور 9.80 ایم ٹی کوئلے کا پروڈکشن درج کرایا ہے۔ لیکن ایس سی سی ایل نےاس ماہ کے دوران 32.51 فیصد کی منفی ترقی درج کی۔
کوئلے کی ٹاپ 37 کانوں میں سے 24 کانوں کا پروڈکشن اس سال جولائی کے دوران 100 فیصد سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔ مزید سات کانوں کا پروڈکشن 80 اور 100 فیصد کے درمیان رہا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، کوئلے کی ترسیل گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے جولائی 2022 کے دوران 62.49 ایم ٹی سے 8.51 فیصد بڑھ کر 67.81 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے۔ جولائی 2022 کے دوران، سی آئی ایل اور کیپٹیو مائنز/دیگر نے 8.17فیصد اور 40.78فیصد کی ترقی درج کراتے ہوئے بالترتیب 54.54 اور 9.91 ایم ٹی کی ترسیل کی۔
بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے جولائی 2021 میں 49.92 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں اس سال جولائی کے دوران پاور یوٹیلٹیز کی ترسیل 17.09 فیصد بڑھ کر 58.45 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے۔ کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں جولائی 2022 میں 4.76 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیاہے۔ جولائی 2022 میں بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار جولائی 2021 کے مقابلے میں 4.29 فیصد زیادہ رہی ہے۔