Ministry of Education
The US National Science Foundation Director meets Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, expresses keenness to enhance collaboration with India
Shri Pradhan asks NSF to reach out to unrepresented education institutions
Also emphasizes the necessity of including Skilling Institutions in future NSF plans
09 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The US National Science Foundation has expressed keenness to deepen and widen its collaborations with India in the education and skilling sectors. NSF Director Shri Sethuraman Panchanathan met the Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi today, to discuss mutual areas of interest and India’s plans for STEM studies under the National Education Policy 2020.
2022-08-09 15:59:31.677000
Speaking at the meeting Shri Pradhan emphasized that India’s strength lies in its young demographics and strong knowledge base. He said a wealth of talent is available in various institutions across different regions of the country, waiting to be nurtured. NSF should therefore look at increasing its engagement with lesser known and hitherto unrepresented institutions like NITs, Central Universities and State Universities in addition to the premier institutions in the country. Referring to the education- skill continuum that is being created in accordance with NEP 2020, Shri Pradhan also emphasized the necessity of bringing the skill sector within the ambit of such collaboration by reaching out to institutions like polytechnics, ITIs and community colleges. He said it was top priority and responsibility of his Government to ensure that all youth, whether in mainstream academics or in the formal or informal skill sector, get equal opportunity to quality education and skilling so that they are equipped to face the twenty first century challenges.
NSF is an independent federal agency with the responsibility of promoting scientific discovery, technological innovation and STEM education. With a budget of US$8.8 billion, NSF is the major source of federal funding in fields such as mathematics, computer science and the social sciences . India’s engagements with the NSF include six Technology Innovation Hubs under which 8 institutions like IITs, IISc Bangalore and others are collaborating in 30 projects and some projects on Cyber Security. Director NSF is in India to explore ways to enhance these engagements.
Echoing India’s priorities Shri Panchanathan said that like India, inclusivity and accessibility of quality education are a priority with the US Government too. He assured that NSA would reach out for collaboration with unrepresented institutions including those involved in skilling, so that talent in these places can also be nurtured.
Shri Pradhan has asked the Ministry of Education, led by AICTE, to prepare a framework for further engagement with the NSF, also consulting other relevant Ministries in this regard.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானை அமெரிக்க தேசிய அறிவியல் அறக்கட்டளை இயக்குனர் சந்தித்து இந்தியாவுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்
09 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் துறைகளில் இந்தியாவுடனான தனது ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும் அமெரிக்க தேசிய அறிவியல் அறக்கட்டளை ஆர்வத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020ன் கீழ் பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் ஸ்டெம் படிப்புகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க என்எஸ்எப் இயக்குநர் திருசேதுராமன் பஞ்சநாதன் இன்று மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதானை புது தில்லியில் சந்தித்தார்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது பேசிய திரு. பிரதான், இந்தியாவின் பலம் அதன் இளம் மக்கள்தொகை மற்றும் வலுவான அறிவுத் தளங்களில் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களில் ஏராளமான திறமைகள் உள்ளன, அவை வளர்க்கப்பட காத்திருக்கின்றன என்றார். எனவே, நாட்டிலுள்ள முதன்மையான நிறுவனங்களான என்ஐடிகள், மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் தவிர அதிகம் அறியப்படாத மாநிலப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்,இதுவரை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தப்படாத நிறுவனங்களுடன் தனது ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதை என்எஸ்எப் கவனிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
என்எஸ்எப் என்பது அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்டெம் கல்வியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்ட ஒரு சுதந்திரமான கூட்டாட்சி நிறுவனமாகும். 8.8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் பட்ஜெட்டில், கணிதம், கணினி அறிவியல் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் போன்ற துறைகளில் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியின் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக என்எஸ்எப் உள்ளது. என்எஸ்எப் உடனான இந்தியாவின் ஈடுபாடுகளில் ஆறு தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையங்கள் அடங்கும், இதன் கீழ் ஐஐடிகள், ஐஐஎஸ்சி பெங்களூர் போன்ற 8 நிறுவனங்கள் 30 திட்டங்களிலும் சைபர் செக்யூரிட்டியில் சில திட்டங்களிலும் ஒத்துழைக்கின்றன. இந்த ஈடுபாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளை ஆராய்வதற்காக இயக்குனர் என்எஸ்எப் இந்தியாவில் உள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவைப் போலவே, உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் தரமான கல்விக்கான அணுகல் ஆகியவை அமெரிக்க அரசுக்கும் முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது என்று திரு பஞ்சநாதன் கூறினார். திறமையில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் உட்பட பிரதிநிதித்துவம் இல்லாத நிறுவனங்களுடன் என்எஸ்எப் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்கொள்ளும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.