Ministry of Education
The US National Science Foundation Director meets Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, expresses keenness to enhance collaboration with India
Shri Pradhan asks NSF to reach out to unrepresented education institutions
Also emphasizes the necessity of including Skilling Institutions in future NSF plans
09 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The US National Science Foundation has expressed keenness to deepen and widen its collaborations with India in the education and skilling sectors. NSF Director Shri Sethuraman Panchanathan met the Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi today, to discuss mutual areas of interest and India’s plans for STEM studies under the National Education Policy 2020.
2022-08-09 15:59:31.677000
Speaking at the meeting Shri Pradhan emphasized that India’s strength lies in its young demographics and strong knowledge base. He said a wealth of talent is available in various institutions across different regions of the country, waiting to be nurtured. NSF should therefore look at increasing its engagement with lesser known and hitherto unrepresented institutions like NITs, Central Universities and State Universities in addition to the premier institutions in the country. Referring to the education- skill continuum that is being created in accordance with NEP 2020, Shri Pradhan also emphasized the necessity of bringing the skill sector within the ambit of such collaboration by reaching out to institutions like polytechnics, ITIs and community colleges. He said it was top priority and responsibility of his Government to ensure that all youth, whether in mainstream academics or in the formal or informal skill sector, get equal opportunity to quality education and skilling so that they are equipped to face the twenty first century challenges.
NSF is an independent federal agency with the responsibility of promoting scientific discovery, technological innovation and STEM education. With a budget of US$8.8 billion, NSF is the major source of federal funding in fields such as mathematics, computer science and the social sciences . India’s engagements with the NSF include six Technology Innovation Hubs under which 8 institutions like IITs, IISc Bangalore and others are collaborating in 30 projects and some projects on Cyber Security. Director NSF is in India to explore ways to enhance these engagements.
Echoing India’s priorities Shri Panchanathan said that like India, inclusivity and accessibility of quality education are a priority with the US Government too. He assured that NSA would reach out for collaboration with unrepresented institutions including those involved in skilling, so that talent in these places can also be nurtured.
Shri Pradhan has asked the Ministry of Education, led by AICTE, to prepare a framework for further engagement with the NSF, also consulting other relevant Ministries in this regard.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ୟୁଏସ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ
ଦେଶର ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବା ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସହ ସହଯୋଗୀ ହେବ ଏନଏସଏଫ
09 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସହ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୟୁଏସ୍ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ(ଏନଏସଏଫ) ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି । ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଏନଏସଏଫର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡ଼ ସେଥୁରମଣ ପଞ୍ଚନାଥନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
2022-08-09 15:59:31.677000
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା କାଳରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ଆଗ୍ରହ, ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ୨୦୨୦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏସଟିଇଏମ ଶିକ୍ଷା ତଥା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ଗଣିତ ତଥା ଚାହିଦା ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି ହେଉଛି ଯୁବବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଜ୍ଞାନର ମୂଳଦୁଆ । ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରତିଭା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନି ଆଗକୁ ନେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ଏନଆଇଟି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଙ୍କ ସହ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏନଏସଏଫକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଔପଚାରିକ ଏବଂ ଅନୌପଚାରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଲିଷ୍ଟ ଥିବା ଯୁବ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ସାମ୍ନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶର ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ଆମ ସରକାରର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ । ଏନଏସଏଫ ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଫ୍ରେମଓ୍ୱାର୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ(ଏଏଆଇସିଟିଇ)କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପଞ୍ଚନାଥନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଭଳି ଆମେରିକା ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ସର୍ବବ୍ୟାପୀ ଓ ସର୍ବସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି । ସେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏନଏସଏ ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସହ ସହଭାଗୀ ହୋଇ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।