दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
5जी स्पेक्ट्रम लिलावाला मिळालेले यश म्हणजे सरकारच्या धोरणांवर उद्योगजगताने दाखविलेला विश्वास आहे : केंद्रीय दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान
देशातील डिजिटल विभागणीच्या समस्येला तोंड देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अत्यंत स्पष्ट आराखडा तयार केला आहे
आयटीयूच्या आशिया तसेच महासागर प्रदेशासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या प्रादेशिक प्रमाणीकरण मंचाचे आज उद्घाटन
08 AUG 2022 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
केंद्रीय दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान म्हणाले, “भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवांचे जाळे आज सर्वात किफायतशीर दरांसह जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे जाळे झाले आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या बाजारस्नेही धोरणांमुळे ह्या वाढीला प्रोत्साहन मिळाले.” भारतातील दूरसंचार क्षेत्राच्या विकासाची यशोगाथा तपशीलवारपणे सांगताना ते बोलत होते. आयटीयू अर्थात आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाच्या आशिया तसेच महासागर प्रदेशासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या आरएसएफचे म्हणजेच प्रादेशिक प्रमाणीकरण मंचाचे उद्घाटन करताना ते बोलत होते. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आखण्यात आलेली भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील धोरणे उद्योगांसाठी “व्यवसाय करण्यातील सुलभता”, देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागात तसेच अत्यंत दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांसह सर्व नागरिकांसाठी “जीवन जगण्यातील सुलभता” आणि स्वावलंबी भारतासाठी “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” या तीन स्तंभांवर आधारित आहेत.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवी सोहोळ्याचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्रालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाच्या आशिया तसेच महासागर प्रदेशासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या आरएसएफचे म्हणजेच प्रादेशिक प्रमाणीकरण मंचाचे आयोजन केले आहे. आशिया आणि महासागर प्रदेशातील 20 देशांच्या सहभागासह होत असलेल्या या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते झाले. यावेळी भारत सरकारमधील अनेक मान्यवरांसह, आयटीयूच्या अभ्यासगट विभागाचे प्रमुख, बिलेल जामौसी तसेच आयटीयूच्या हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाचे प्रदेश संचालक अत्सुको ओकुदा हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
“दूरसंचार/ माहिती आणि दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे नियामकीय आणि धोरणात्मक पैलू” ही या प्रादेशिक प्रमाणीकरण मंचाची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना होती. 9 ऑगस्ट ते 12ऑगस्ट 2022 या चार दिवसांच्या कालावधीत आंतराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाच्या टी अभ्यासगट 3 या आशिया तसेच महासागरी प्रदेशासाठीच्या गटाच्या बैठका होणार आहेत.
भारतातील दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या सकारात्मक आणि प्रगतीशील वातावरणाबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की या सुधारणांनी निकोप स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन, ग्राहकांचे हितरक्षण, रोखतेचा समावेश, गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन आणि दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादारांवरील नियामकीय ताण कमी करणे अशा अनेक गोष्टी घडवून आणल्या आहेत. “याचा परिणाम म्हणून नुकत्याच झालेल्या 5 जी स्पेक्ट्रमच्या लिलावात भारताकडे 20 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या निविदा सादर झाल्या आहेत,” ते म्हणाले.
चौहान म्हणाले की देशातील लोकसंख्येच्या डिजिटल विभागणीच्या समस्येला तोंड देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अत्यंत स्पष्ट आराखडा तयार केला आहे. त्यामध्ये देशातील 6 लाख गावांपर्यंत ऑप्टिकल फायबर पोहोचविणे तसेच या सर्व गावांना 4 जी मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणे यांचा समावेश आहे असे ते म्हणाले. देशातील सुमारे 1,75,000 गावांपर्यंत ऑप्टिकल फायबर पोहोचविण्याचे काम पूर्ण झाले असून 5,60,000 गावांना 4 जी मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी कार्यक्रमातील सहभागींना दिली.
वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या दूरसंचार/ माहिती संपर्क तंत्रज्ञानविषयक क्षेत्रातील शाश्वतता टिकवून ठेवण्यात तसेच अधिक वाढविण्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाची भूमिका अधिक ठळकपणे स्पष्ट करत केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की या क्षेत्रातील सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये धोरणात्मक सहकार्य आणि समजूतदारपणा रुजविण्यासाठी आयटीयू एकत्रीकृत भूमिका बजावत आहे.

Ministry of Communications
Success of 5G spectrum auction is a confidence vote of Industry in Government policies: Shri Devusinh Chauhan, MoS, Communications
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down a clear roadmap to address digital divide
Around 1,75,000 villages provided with optical fibre, and around 5,60,000 villages have 4G mobile facilities
Multi-billion-dollar, comprehensive plan made to ensure optical fibre and mobile communications in all 6 lakh villages by 2025
ITU’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region to be inaugurated today
08 AUG 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Today, Indian telecommunications network, is the second largest in the world, with the most cost-effective rates. This growth has been spurred, by the market friendly policies of the Modi Government.”, said Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications while elaborating upon the success story of growth of telecom sector in India. Addressing the inaugural event of International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region, he said that India’s policy in the field of telecommunications formulated under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is basing on 3 pillars of- “Ease of Doing Business”, for the industry; “Ease of Living”, for all citizens, including those, who are living in rural and far-flung areas; and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat – that is – Self Reliant India”.
As a part of the celebrations during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Communication is hosting the International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region. The United Nations (UN) agency event with participants from around 20 countries of Asia Oceania region was inaugurated here today by Shri Devusinh Chauhan. Several dignitaries including Mr. K. Rajaraman, Secretary (T), Government of India, Mr. Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Digital Communications Communication (DCC), Government of India, Mr. V.L. Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary (T), Government of India along with Mr. Bilel Jamoussi, Chief of Study Groups Department, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Ms. Atsuko Okuda​, Regional Director, ITU Regional Office for Asia and Pacific attended the event.
The theme of Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) is “Regulatory and Policy aspects of Telecommunications/ICTs”. It will be succeeded by four-day meeting of International Telecommunication Union-T Study Group 3 Regional Group Asia and Oceania (ITU-T SG3RG-AO) from 09th August 2022 to 12th August 2022.
Talking about the positive, and forward-looking environment created by telecom reforms in India, the Minister Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that these reforms have been able to promote healthy competition, protect interests of consumers, infuse liquidity, encourage investment and reduce regulatory burden on TSPs.’ “As a result, recent 5G spectrum auction, in India has fetched bids of 20 billion dollars. This very well, reflects the confidence and sentiments, of the Indian telecom industry.”, he said.
To extend the state-of-the-art telecom facilities, to the last person of the society and in sync with the ‘Antyodaya’ philosophy, Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Mr. Narendra Modi has laid down a clear roadmap to address the digital divide. It includes taking optical fibers to all 6 lakh villages of the country, and also cover all these villages with 4G mobile communications. He informed the participants that around 1,75,000 villages are already provided with the optical fibre, while around 5,60,000 villages have 4G mobile facilities. A multi-billion-dollar, comprehensive plan has been made, which will ensure optical fibre and mobile communications in all six hundred thousand villages by 2025.
Apprising about the 5G rollout in the country, Shri Chauhan said that the Government of India, is promoting, the indigenously designed, developed and manufactured advanced telecom technology. As a result, India today, has a strong home-grown, 5G mobile communications ecosystem. “By the end of this year, we are likely to see indigenously developed, and manufactured 5G stack, getting deployed, in rolling out 5G network in India. Our engineers have developed, a set of 5G standards, which will facilitate the spread of 5G network in rural area.”, he said.
Highlighting the role of ITU in sustaining and furthering the rapidly changing Telecom/ICT landscape, Shri Chauhan said that ITU has been playing a unifying role in forging strategic cooperation and understanding, between all stakeholders. India has a long association with ITU, and we share common ideals, regarding the telecommunications landscape.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that in line with ITU, India is also deeply committed, to connect the unconnected, and protect and support everyone’s right to communicate. India will continue to broaden and deepen its contribution in fulfilling the vision and objectives of the ITU, he added further.