Ministry of Communications
Success of 5G spectrum auction is a confidence vote of Industry in Government policies: Shri Devusinh Chauhan, MoS, Communications
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down a clear roadmap to address digital divide
Around 1,75,000 villages provided with optical fibre, and around 5,60,000 villages have 4G mobile facilities
Multi-billion-dollar, comprehensive plan made to ensure optical fibre and mobile communications in all 6 lakh villages by 2025
ITU’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region to be inaugurated today
08 AUG 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Today, Indian telecommunications network, is the second largest in the world, with the most cost-effective rates. This growth has been spurred, by the market friendly policies of the Modi Government.”, said Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications while elaborating upon the success story of growth of telecom sector in India. Addressing the inaugural event of International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region, he said that India’s policy in the field of telecommunications formulated under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is basing on 3 pillars of- “Ease of Doing Business”, for the industry; “Ease of Living”, for all citizens, including those, who are living in rural and far-flung areas; and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat – that is – Self Reliant India”.
As a part of the celebrations during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Communication is hosting the International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region. The United Nations (UN) agency event with participants from around 20 countries of Asia Oceania region was inaugurated here today by Shri Devusinh Chauhan. Several dignitaries including Mr. K. Rajaraman, Secretary (T), Government of India, Mr. Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Digital Communications Communication (DCC), Government of India, Mr. V.L. Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary (T), Government of India along with Mr. Bilel Jamoussi, Chief of Study Groups Department, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Ms. Atsuko Okuda​, Regional Director, ITU Regional Office for Asia and Pacific attended the event.
The theme of Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) is “Regulatory and Policy aspects of Telecommunications/ICTs”. It will be succeeded by four-day meeting of International Telecommunication Union-T Study Group 3 Regional Group Asia and Oceania (ITU-T SG3RG-AO) from 09th August 2022 to 12th August 2022.
Talking about the positive, and forward-looking environment created by telecom reforms in India, the Minister Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that these reforms have been able to promote healthy competition, protect interests of consumers, infuse liquidity, encourage investment and reduce regulatory burden on TSPs.’ “As a result, recent 5G spectrum auction, in India has fetched bids of 20 billion dollars. This very well, reflects the confidence and sentiments, of the Indian telecom industry.”, he said.
To extend the state-of-the-art telecom facilities, to the last person of the society and in sync with the ‘Antyodaya’ philosophy, Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Mr. Narendra Modi has laid down a clear roadmap to address the digital divide. It includes taking optical fibers to all 6 lakh villages of the country, and also cover all these villages with 4G mobile communications. He informed the participants that around 1,75,000 villages are already provided with the optical fibre, while around 5,60,000 villages have 4G mobile facilities. A multi-billion-dollar, comprehensive plan has been made, which will ensure optical fibre and mobile communications in all six hundred thousand villages by 2025.
Apprising about the 5G rollout in the country, Shri Chauhan said that the Government of India, is promoting, the indigenously designed, developed and manufactured advanced telecom technology. As a result, India today, has a strong home-grown, 5G mobile communications ecosystem. “By the end of this year, we are likely to see indigenously developed, and manufactured 5G stack, getting deployed, in rolling out 5G network in India. Our engineers have developed, a set of 5G standards, which will facilitate the spread of 5G network in rural area.”, he said.
Highlighting the role of ITU in sustaining and furthering the rapidly changing Telecom/ICT landscape, Shri Chauhan said that ITU has been playing a unifying role in forging strategic cooperation and understanding, between all stakeholders. India has a long association with ITU, and we share common ideals, regarding the telecommunications landscape.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that in line with ITU, India is also deeply committed, to connect the unconnected, and protect and support everyone’s right to communicate. India will continue to broaden and deepen its contribution in fulfilling the vision and objectives of the ITU, he added further.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
5ਜੀ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦੀ ਵੋਟ ਹੈ: ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੁਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਡ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਲਗਭਗ 1,75,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 5,60,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4ਜੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ 6 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਸ਼ਿਨੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਫੋਰਮ (ਆਰਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
08 AUG 2022 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਅੱਜ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੁਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਹੀ। ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਸ਼ਿਨੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਫੋਰਮ (ਆਰਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ- “ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ” ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ; “ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ” ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਸ਼ਿਨੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਫੋਰਮ (ਆਰਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੁਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਓਸ਼ਿਨੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਰਾਜਾਰਮਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਐੱਲ. ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਲੇਲ ਜਮੌਸੀ, ਚੀਫ, ਸਟਡੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਟੀਯੂ) ਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤਸੁਕੋ ਓਕੁਡਾ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਫਿਸ, ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਫੋਰਮ (ਆਰਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ/ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੇਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲੂ” ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 09 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੋਂ 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਘ-ਟੀ ਸਟਡੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ 3 ਰੀਜਨਲ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਸ਼ਿਨੀਆ (ਆਈਟੀਯੂ-ਟੀ ਐੱਸਜੀ3ਆਰਜੀ-ਏਓ) ਦੀ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੁਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਲਿਕਵੀਡਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਥ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਹੁਣੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 5ਜੀ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੁਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ’ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਡ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 6 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4ਜੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 1,75,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 5,60,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4ਜੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ 6 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 5ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਡ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਲੀਕੋਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ 5ਜੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 5ਜੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ 5ਜੀ ਸਟੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੇ 5ਜੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੈੱਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5ਜੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ/ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੁਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਨਜੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਈਟੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।