Ministry of Communications
Success of 5G spectrum auction is a confidence vote of Industry in Government policies: Shri Devusinh Chauhan, MoS, Communications
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down a clear roadmap to address digital divide
Around 1,75,000 villages provided with optical fibre, and around 5,60,000 villages have 4G mobile facilities
Multi-billion-dollar, comprehensive plan made to ensure optical fibre and mobile communications in all 6 lakh villages by 2025
ITU’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region to be inaugurated today
08 AUG 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Today, Indian telecommunications network, is the second largest in the world, with the most cost-effective rates. This growth has been spurred, by the market friendly policies of the Modi Government.”, said Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications while elaborating upon the success story of growth of telecom sector in India. Addressing the inaugural event of International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region, he said that India’s policy in the field of telecommunications formulated under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is basing on 3 pillars of- “Ease of Doing Business”, for the industry; “Ease of Living”, for all citizens, including those, who are living in rural and far-flung areas; and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat – that is – Self Reliant India”.
As a part of the celebrations during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Communication is hosting the International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region. The United Nations (UN) agency event with participants from around 20 countries of Asia Oceania region was inaugurated here today by Shri Devusinh Chauhan. Several dignitaries including Mr. K. Rajaraman, Secretary (T), Government of India, Mr. Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Digital Communications Communication (DCC), Government of India, Mr. V.L. Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary (T), Government of India along with Mr. Bilel Jamoussi, Chief of Study Groups Department, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Ms. Atsuko Okuda​, Regional Director, ITU Regional Office for Asia and Pacific attended the event.
The theme of Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) is “Regulatory and Policy aspects of Telecommunications/ICTs”. It will be succeeded by four-day meeting of International Telecommunication Union-T Study Group 3 Regional Group Asia and Oceania (ITU-T SG3RG-AO) from 09th August 2022 to 12th August 2022.
Talking about the positive, and forward-looking environment created by telecom reforms in India, the Minister Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that these reforms have been able to promote healthy competition, protect interests of consumers, infuse liquidity, encourage investment and reduce regulatory burden on TSPs.’ “As a result, recent 5G spectrum auction, in India has fetched bids of 20 billion dollars. This very well, reflects the confidence and sentiments, of the Indian telecom industry.”, he said.
To extend the state-of-the-art telecom facilities, to the last person of the society and in sync with the ‘Antyodaya’ philosophy, Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Mr. Narendra Modi has laid down a clear roadmap to address the digital divide. It includes taking optical fibers to all 6 lakh villages of the country, and also cover all these villages with 4G mobile communications. He informed the participants that around 1,75,000 villages are already provided with the optical fibre, while around 5,60,000 villages have 4G mobile facilities. A multi-billion-dollar, comprehensive plan has been made, which will ensure optical fibre and mobile communications in all six hundred thousand villages by 2025.
Apprising about the 5G rollout in the country, Shri Chauhan said that the Government of India, is promoting, the indigenously designed, developed and manufactured advanced telecom technology. As a result, India today, has a strong home-grown, 5G mobile communications ecosystem. “By the end of this year, we are likely to see indigenously developed, and manufactured 5G stack, getting deployed, in rolling out 5G network in India. Our engineers have developed, a set of 5G standards, which will facilitate the spread of 5G network in rural area.”, he said.
Highlighting the role of ITU in sustaining and furthering the rapidly changing Telecom/ICT landscape, Shri Chauhan said that ITU has been playing a unifying role in forging strategic cooperation and understanding, between all stakeholders. India has a long association with ITU, and we share common ideals, regarding the telecommunications landscape.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that in line with ITU, India is also deeply committed, to connect the unconnected, and protect and support everyone’s right to communicate. India will continue to broaden and deepen its contribution in fulfilling the vision and objectives of the ITU, he added further.

संचार मंत्रालय
5जी स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी की सफलता सरकार की नीतियों में उद्योग का विश्वास मत है: संचार राज्‍य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने डिजिटल डिवाइड से निपटने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप निर्धारित किया है
लगभग 1,75,000 गांवों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर प्रदान किया गया है, जबकि लगभग 5,60,000 गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध हैं
वर्ष 2025 तक सभी 6 लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और मोबाइल संचार सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए कई अरब डॉलर की व्यापक योजना तैयार की गई है
एशिया और ओशिनिया क्षेत्र के लिए आईटीयू के क्षेत्रीय मानकीकरण फोरम (आरएसएफ) का आज उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है
08 AUG 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क आज सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी दरों के साथ विश्‍व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है। यह विकास मोदी सरकार की बाजार अनुकूल नीतियों से प्रेरित है। यह बात केन्‍द्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की प्रगति की सफलता की कहानी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कही। एशिया और ओशिनिया क्षेत्र के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ के क्षेत्रीय मानकीकरण फोरम (आरएसएफ) के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में तैयार की गई भारत की नीति तीन स्तंभों- “ईज ऑफ डूइंग” उद्योग के लिए; "ईज ऑफ लिविंग" ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों सहित सभी नागरिकों के लिए और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पर आधारित है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान समारोह के एक उत्‍सव के रूप में संचार मंत्रालय एशिया और ओशिनिया क्षेत्र के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ के क्षेत्रीय मानकीकरण फोरम (आरएसएफ) की मेजबानी कर रहा है। श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आज एशिया ओशिनिया क्षेत्र के लगभग 20 देशों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसी कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। श्री के. राजारमन, सचिव (दूरसंचार), भारत सरकार, श्री मनीष सिन्हा, सदस्य (वित्त) डिजिटल संचार, भारत सरकार, श्री वी.एल. कांथा राव, अपर सचिव (दूरसंचार), भारत सरकार और श्री बिलेल जमौसी, प्रमुख, अध्ययन समूह विभाग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) एवं सुश्री अत्सुको ओकुडा, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, एशिया और प्रशांत के लिए आईटीयू क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
क्षेत्रीय मानकीकरण फोरम (आरएसएफ) का विषय "दूरसंचार/आईसीटी के नियामक और नीतिगत पहलू" है। इसके बाद 09 अगस्त 2022 से 12 अगस्त 2022 तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ-टी अध्ययन समूह 3 क्षेत्रीय समूह एशिया और ओशिनिया (आईटीयू-टी एसजी3आरजी-एओ) की चार दिवसीय बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी।
भारत में दूरसंचार सुधारों द्वारा सृजित किए गए सकारात्मक और प्रगतिशील माहौल के बारे में बातचीत करते हुए श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा कि ये सुधार स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने, लिक्विटी बढ़ाने, निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने और टीएसपी पर नियामक बोझ कम करने में समर्थ हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अभी हाल में देश में 5जी स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में 20 बिलियन डॉलर की बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं जो भारतीय दूरसंचार उद्योग के विश्वास और भावनाओं को दर्शाती है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा कि समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक अत्याधुनिक दूरसंचार सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने और 'अंत्योदय' दर्शन के साथ तालमेल स्‍थापित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने डिजिटल डिवाइड से निपटने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप निर्धारित किया है इसमें ऑप्टिकल फाइबर को देश के सभी 6 लाख गांवों तक पहुंचाना और सभी गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल संचार को उपलब्‍ध कराना शामिल हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि लगभग 1,75,000 गांवों में पहले से ही ऑप्टिकल फाइबर उपलब्ध हैं, जबकि लगभग 5,60,000 गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं। कई अरब डॉलर की एक व्यापक योजना बनाई गई है, जो वर्ष 2025 तक सभी छह लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और मोबाइल संचार सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करेगी।
देश में 5जी की शुरुआत होने के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत सरकार स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और विनिर्मित उन्नत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप आज देश में एक मजबूत स्‍वदेशी 5जी मोबाइल संचार इको-सिस्‍टम मौजूद है। इस साल के अंत तक हम देश में 5जी नेटवर्क को शुरू करने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित और निर्मित 5जी स्टैक को स्‍थापित होते हुए देख सकते हैं। हमारे इंजीनियरों ने 5जी मानकों का एक सेट विकसित किया है जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में 5जी नेटवर्क के विस्‍तार में मदद करेगा।
तेजी से बदलते हुए दूरसंचार/आईसीटी परिदृश्य को बनाए रखने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने में आईटीयू की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आईटीयू सभी हितधारकों के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग और समझ स्‍थापित करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत का आईटीयू के साथ लंब समय से जुड़ाव है और हम दूरसंचार परिदृश्य के संबंध में एक समान आदर्शों को साझा करते हैं।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा है कि आईटीयू के अनुरूप ही भारत असंबद्ध को जोड़ने और सभी के साथ संवाद करने के अधिकार की रक्षा और समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत आईटीयू के विजन और उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में अपना व्‍यापक योगदान मजबूती के साथ जारी रखेगा।