உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தொடர்ச்சியான ட்விட்டர் பதிவுகளில் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டதாவது:
“இந்தியாவின் கைத்தறித்துறை, நமது வளமான, பன்முகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பறைசாற்றுகிறது. கடந்த 1905-ஆம் ஆண்டு சுதேசி இயக்கம் இந்நாளில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதை முன்னிட்டு, இத்தகைய பண்டைய இந்திய கலைக்கு புத்துயிர் ஊட்டுவதற்காக ஆகஸ்ட் 7-ஆம் தேதியை தேசிய கைத்தறி தினமாக 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தார்.”
“உள்நாட்டு நெசவாளர்கள் நெய்த கைத்தறிப் பொருட்களை நாட்டு மக்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிப்பது தான் இந்நாளின் நோக்கமாகும். நம் கைத்தறி பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது, ஊக்குவிப்பது, கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பது போன்ற மோடி அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடுகளுக்கு வலு சேர்க்க, 8-வது தேசிய கைத்தறி தினமான இன்று, நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவோம்.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1849340
•••••••••••••

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah greets people on National Handloom Day
India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage
In 2015, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art
It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers
On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the resolve of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has greeted the people on National Handloom Day.
In a series of tweets Shri Amit Shah said “India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage. In 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art”.
The Union Home Minister said “It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers. On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the Modi Government's resolve to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women”.