ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୂହ ଓ ପ୍ରାଦେଶିକ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ରିଭ୍ୟୁ ପ୍ଲାନିଂ ଏବଂ ମନିଟରିଂ (ଆରପିଏମ୍‌) ବୈଠକ
ଆରପିଏମ୍ ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର କେ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ଗୁଡିକର ଦଶମ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ରେଟିଂ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆରମ୍ଭ
ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ପ୍ରିପେଡ୍ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ ଏବଂ ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ଗୁଡିକର ସୂଚୀ (ସିଏସ୍‌ଆଇ) ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା
06 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୂହ ଓ ପ୍ରାଦେଶିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ (ପାୱାର ୟୁଟିଲିଟିଜି) ଗୁଡିକର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ଓ ତଦାରଖ (ରିଭ୍ୟୁ ପ୍ଲାନିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ମନିଟରିଂ ବା ଆର୍‌ପିଏମ୍‌) ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଭାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷନ ପାଲ ଗୁର୍ଜର, ଶକ୍ତି ସଚିବ, ବିଭାଗର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଶକ୍ତି ସଚିବ, ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବିଶେଷକରି ଜୁଲାଇ ୩୦ରେ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭାରତ ଉଜ୍ଜଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ଭାଷଣର ମର୍ମ ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଏଥିରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇଥିଲା। ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କ୍ଷତି ପରିହାର କରି ନିଜକୁ ସମର୍ଥ ଓ ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବୀ କରିବା, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ବକେୟା ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କୁ ଲେଟ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସରଚାର୍ଜ ଓ ତତ୍ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ମାନନୀୟ ଶକ୍ତିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂହ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଣ କାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ(ପାୱାର ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ ୟୁଟିଲିଟିଜ୍‌)ଗୁଡିକର ଇଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ ରେଟିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରଥମ ସର୍ଭିସ ରେଟିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଭାରତ ଇସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ (ବିଇଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଏ)କୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଇଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ ରେଟିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ୨୦୧୨ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ କରାଯାଇ ଆସୁଛି । ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଲା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରିବା । ଏଥିରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା, ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣର ମାନ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉନ୍ନତିମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆଦି ବିଷୟକୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରାଯାଇ ତଦନୁସାରେ ରେଟିଂ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ଏଥିରେ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ଆର୍ôଥକ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଏ । ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ସେବାରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଆଣିବା ଏହି ରେଟିଂର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଏହି ରେଟିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଘରୋଇ ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ଗୁଡିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ମଧ୍ୟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ହେଉଛି । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ urjadrishti.comରୁ ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ସଂସ୍କାରବାଦୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଶକ୍ତିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତକାଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍ ସମୂହଙ୍କର ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ବର୍ଷର ଖାଉଟି ସେବା ରେଟିଂ(ସିଏମ୍‌ଆର୍‌ଡି) ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଖାଉଟି ସେବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସ୍ଥିତି ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ସେବାରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତା, ବିଜୁଳି ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସେବା, ମିଟରିଂ, ବିଲିଂ, ଫଲ୍ଟ କରେକସେନ, ଶୁଳ୍କ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଆଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ସାତଟି ମାନକ ଆଧାରରେ ଏହି ରେଟିଂ ଓ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଯେଉଁ ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଉଚ୍ଚକୋଟିର ହେଉଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମଡେଲକୁ ଅନ୍ୟମାନେ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କକରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏଥିରେ ଅଛି । ଡିସ୍‌କମ୍‌ଗୁଡିକରେ ସେବା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୁଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ recindia.nic.inରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ବିଜୁଳି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରିପେଡ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ମିଟର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଫ୍ରି ଟୁ ୟୁଜ୍ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ ପ୍ରଚଳନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ସହିତ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ମିଟରିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ମିଟରର ଡାଟା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏଥିରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିଜୁଳି ବ୍ୟବହାର, ବଳକା ବିଜୁଳି ପରିମାଣ ପୈଠ କରିଥିବା ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବଳକା ଅର୍ଥ ଆଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ବିଦ୍ୟତ୍ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ନିଜର ବିଜୁଳି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ସେ ବାବଦ ଦେୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ତଥ୍ୟ ସହଜରେ ପାଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲର୍ଟ ଓ ନୋଟିଫିକେସନ ଯିବ ।
ଏହା ଛଡା ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ରେ ୟୁପିଆଇ , ନେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ୍‌, କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଓ ଡେବିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଆଦିର ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି । ଏହି ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଦେୟ ସହଜରେ ଦେଇ ହେବ ଏବଂ ରିଚାର୍ଜ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଜୁଳି ବ୍ୟବହାରଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ସବୁ ଶକ୍ତି ବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀକୁ ଏହି ଆପ୍ ମାଗଣାରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଚୋରି ବା ହେରଫେରର ଅବକାଶ ନାହିଁ ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଫଳରେ ଦେଶର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବଢିବ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଉନ୍ନତମାନର ସେବା ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ପାଇବେ ।

Ministry of Power
Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting held with States and State Power Utilities
Shri RK Singh launches the 10th Integrated Ratings of DISCOMs during RPM Meeting
Smart pre-paid metering mobile App and Consumer Services Index of DISCOMs also launched
06 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting with States and State Power Utilities was held on 05.08.2022 at New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Sh. R. K. Singh in presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar. Secretary (Power), Secretary (New & Renewable Energy) along with other senior officials from Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Power Sector CPSEs and Power / Energy Departments of various States and State Power Utilities were present in the meeting.
The meeting deliberated on several issues of national importance in the Power Sector with underpinnings of Sectoral viability and Sustainability, building upon Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address on 30th July, 2022 on the occasion of Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya celebrations. These included liquidation of Government Department electricity dues and subsidy dues; progress on prepaid Smart metering in Government departments; establishing robust systems of Energy accounting and subsidy accounting and timely and advance payments thereof; timely fixation of regular and true-up tariffs; timely finalisation of Utility accounts; Progress of Feeder & DT metering; progress on Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS); and compliance in regard to Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022.
During the meeting, Hon’ble Union Minister launched the (i) 10th Integrated Rating of Power Distribution Utilities, (ii) 1st Consumer Service Rating of DISCOMs and (iii) Bharat eSmart Mobile Application (BeSMA).
Integrated Rating exercise is being carried out annually since 2012 with the aim of evaluating performance of utilities on a range of parameters covering financial sustainability, performance excellence and external environment and their ability to sustain improvements year over year. The methodology for the rating has been comprehensively reviewed and revised in the current rating exercise, which is the 10th one in the series. The rating now lays a higher emphasis on financial performance, while also assessing operational efficiencies and external ecosystem of DISCOMs. The rating will now be dynamic in nature based on triggers having impact on DISCOM financials. Private DISCOMs and State Power Departments have also been included for comprehensive sectoral coverage. The details can be been accessed at urjadrishti.com.
Taking forward the multiple reform measures centred around ensuring the best-in-class services to electricity consumers across the country, Hon’ble Union Minister also launched the first ever Consumer Service Rating of DISCOMs (CSRD) for the FY 2020-21. The report captures the current status of consumer services across various DISCOMs. It delves into key parameters of consumer services such as operational reliability, connection services, metering, billing and collection services, fault rectification and grievance redressal. The DISCOMs have been rated across various identified parameters on a seven-point scale. The intent is to enable sharing of best practices of top performing DISCOMs as well as to help other DISCOMs in identifying critical areas for enhancing performance. The report is available at recindia.nic.in.
As a step towards enhancing consumer empowerment, a free-to-use Mobile app for prepaid smart meters was also launched for the nationwide rollout of smart metering. This mobile App would build up on the data of the Smart meters and would provide essential information to consumers in regard to their usage and balance electricity remaining, both in terms of Units and Monetary terms. The App would enable consumers to access real time information pertaining to their electricity usage and receive alerts & notifications. The App provides multiple options and gateways like UPI, net banking, credit & debit card etc. for payment and recharge through Mobile phones with ease. This mobile app is aimed at achieving consumer delight by enabling them achieve a command over their electricity usage in almost real time, while also helping them in electricity usage as per their needs, altering consumption behaviour to achieve energy efficiency, as well as help them in lowering their bills. This App would be available to all the Distribution Utilities free of charge once they place a requirement to the Ministry of Power. While the App is amenable to a top level customisation as per specific Utility needs, O&M for 10 years would also be free for the DISCOMs. The mobile app is built on strong security measures and is adequately equipped to protect individual data.
These initiatives would pave the path towards an efficient and sustainable power distribution sector.