Ministry of Power
Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting held with States and State Power Utilities
Shri RK Singh launches the 10th Integrated Ratings of DISCOMs during RPM Meeting
Smart pre-paid metering mobile App and Consumer Services Index of DISCOMs also launched
06 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting with States and State Power Utilities was held on 05.08.2022 at New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Sh. R. K. Singh in presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar. Secretary (Power), Secretary (New & Renewable Energy) along with other senior officials from Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Power Sector CPSEs and Power / Energy Departments of various States and State Power Utilities were present in the meeting.
The meeting deliberated on several issues of national importance in the Power Sector with underpinnings of Sectoral viability and Sustainability, building upon Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address on 30th July, 2022 on the occasion of Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya celebrations. These included liquidation of Government Department electricity dues and subsidy dues; progress on prepaid Smart metering in Government departments; establishing robust systems of Energy accounting and subsidy accounting and timely and advance payments thereof; timely fixation of regular and true-up tariffs; timely finalisation of Utility accounts; Progress of Feeder & DT metering; progress on Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS); and compliance in regard to Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022.
During the meeting, Hon’ble Union Minister launched the (i) 10th Integrated Rating of Power Distribution Utilities, (ii) 1st Consumer Service Rating of DISCOMs and (iii) Bharat eSmart Mobile Application (BeSMA).
Integrated Rating exercise is being carried out annually since 2012 with the aim of evaluating performance of utilities on a range of parameters covering financial sustainability, performance excellence and external environment and their ability to sustain improvements year over year. The methodology for the rating has been comprehensively reviewed and revised in the current rating exercise, which is the 10th one in the series. The rating now lays a higher emphasis on financial performance, while also assessing operational efficiencies and external ecosystem of DISCOMs. The rating will now be dynamic in nature based on triggers having impact on DISCOM financials. Private DISCOMs and State Power Departments have also been included for comprehensive sectoral coverage. The details can be been accessed at urjadrishti.com.
Taking forward the multiple reform measures centred around ensuring the best-in-class services to electricity consumers across the country, Hon’ble Union Minister also launched the first ever Consumer Service Rating of DISCOMs (CSRD) for the FY 2020-21. The report captures the current status of consumer services across various DISCOMs. It delves into key parameters of consumer services such as operational reliability, connection services, metering, billing and collection services, fault rectification and grievance redressal. The DISCOMs have been rated across various identified parameters on a seven-point scale. The intent is to enable sharing of best practices of top performing DISCOMs as well as to help other DISCOMs in identifying critical areas for enhancing performance. The report is available at recindia.nic.in.
As a step towards enhancing consumer empowerment, a free-to-use Mobile app for prepaid smart meters was also launched for the nationwide rollout of smart metering. This mobile App would build up on the data of the Smart meters and would provide essential information to consumers in regard to their usage and balance electricity remaining, both in terms of Units and Monetary terms. The App would enable consumers to access real time information pertaining to their electricity usage and receive alerts & notifications. The App provides multiple options and gateways like UPI, net banking, credit & debit card etc. for payment and recharge through Mobile phones with ease. This mobile app is aimed at achieving consumer delight by enabling them achieve a command over their electricity usage in almost real time, while also helping them in electricity usage as per their needs, altering consumption behaviour to achieve energy efficiency, as well as help them in lowering their bills. This App would be available to all the Distribution Utilities free of charge once they place a requirement to the Ministry of Power. While the App is amenable to a top level customisation as per specific Utility needs, O&M for 10 years would also be free for the DISCOMs. The mobile app is built on strong security measures and is adequately equipped to protect individual data.
These initiatives would pave the path towards an efficient and sustainable power distribution sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
ریاستوں اور اسٹیٹ پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کے ساتھ جائزہ، منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی (آر پی ایم) میٹنگ کا انعقاد
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آر پی ایم میٹنگ کے دوران ڈسکامس کی 10ویں مربوط درجہ بندی کا آغاز کیا
اسمارٹ پری پیڈ میٹرنگ موبائل ایپ اور ڈسکامس کے کنزیومر سروسز انڈیکس کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا
06 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں اور اسٹیٹ پاور یوٹیلٹیز کے ساتھ جائزہ منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی (آر ایم پی) میٹنگ 5 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر کی موجود تھے۔ سکریٹری (بجلی)، سکریٹری (نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی) کے ساتھ بجلی کی وزارت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، پاور سیکٹر کے سی پی ایس ای اور مختلف ریاستوں کے پاور/توانائی کے محکموں اور ریاستی پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ میں پاور سیکٹر میں ملکی اہمیت کے کئی امور اور اجول بھارت اجول بھویشیہ کی تقریبات کے موقع پر 30 جولائی 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ شعبہ جاتی قابل عملیت اور پائیداری پر غور کیا گیا۔ ان میں سرکاری محکمے کے بجلی کے واجبات اور سبسڈی کے واجبات ،سرکاری محکموں میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے معاملے میں پیش رفت؛ انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ اور سبسڈی اکاؤنٹنگ اور ان کی وقت پر اور پیشگی ادائیگی کے مضبوط نظام کا قیام؛ ریگولر اور درست ٹیرف کا بروقت تعین؛ یوٹیلیٹی اکاؤنٹس کو بروقت حتمی شکل دینا؛ فیڈر اور ڈی ٹی میٹرنگ کی پیشرفت؛ ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آرڈی ایس ایس) کے معاملے پیش رفت؛ اور بجلی (دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج اور متعلقہ معاملات) رولز، 2022 کے حوالے سے تعمیل شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے (i) پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلٹیز کی 10ویں انٹیگریٹڈ ریٹنگ، ii) ) ڈسکامس کی پہلی کنزیومر سروس ریٹنگ اور (iii) بھارت ای اسمارٹ موبائل ایپلی کیشن (بی ای ایس ایم اے) کا آغاز کیا۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ریٹنگ ایکسرسائز سال 2012 سے ہر سال کی جا رہی ہے جس کا مقصد مالی استحکام، کارکردگی میں عمدگی اور بیرونی ماحول اور سال بہ سال بہتری کو برقرار رکھنے کی ان کی اہلیت کا احاطہ کرنے والے پیرامیٹرز کی ایک رینج پر یوٹیلٹیز کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ موجودہ ریٹنگ کی مشق میں ریٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کا جامع طور پرجائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور اس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے، جو کہ اس سلسلے میں 10ویں ہے۔ ریٹنگ اب مالی کارکردگی پر زیادہ زور دیتی ہے، جبکہ ڈسکامس کی آپریشنل افادیت اور بیرونی ایکو سسٹم کا بھی جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ ڈسکام مالیات پر اثر انداز ہونے والے محرکات کی بنیاد پر ریٹنگ اب فطرت میں متحرک ہوگی۔ جامع شعبہ جاتی کوریج کے لیے پرائیویٹ ڈسکام اور ریاستی بجلی کے محکموں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ تفصیلات urjadrishti.com پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں بجلی کے صارفین کو بہترین درجے کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانےسے متعلق متعدد اصلاحاتی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے ڈسکامس (سی ایس آر ڈی) کی پہلی کنزیومر سروس ریٹنگ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ رپورٹ میں مختلف ڈسکامس میں صارفین کی خدمات کی موجودہ صورتحال کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں صارفین کی خدمات کے کلیدی پیرامیٹرز جیسے آپریشنل بھروسہ مندی، کنکشن سروسز، میٹرنگ، بلنگ اور کلیکشن سروسز، غلطیوں کی اصلاح اور شکایات کے حل کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ ڈسکامس کی ایک، سات نکاتی پیمانے پر مختلف شناخت شدہ پیرامیٹرز پر ریٹنگ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ڈسکامس کے بہترین طریقوں کو شیئرنگ کے قابل بنانا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگر ڈسکامس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ رپورٹ recindia.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم کے طور پر، اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرز کے واسطے ایک مفت موبائل ایپ بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔ یہ موبائل ایپ اسمارٹ میٹرز کے ڈیٹا پر مشتمل ہوگا اور صارفین کو یونٹوں اور رقم دونوں کے معاملے میں ان کے استعمال اور بقایا بجلی کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ایپ صارفین کو ان کے بجلی کے استعمال سے متعلق ریئل ٹائم میں معلومات تک رسائی اور الرٹس اور نوٹی فکیشن کی موصولی بھی کرائے گا۔ ایپ موبائل فون کے ذریعہ آسانی ادائیگی اور ریچارج کے لیے متعدد اختیارات اور گیٹ وے مثلاً یو پی آئی، نیٹ بینکنگ، کریڈٹ اور ڈیبٹ کارڈ وغیرہ فراہم کراتا ہے ۔ اس موبائل ایپ کا مقصد صارفین کو تقریباً ریئل ٹائم میں اپنے بجلی کے استعمال پر کمانڈ حاصل کرنے کی خوشی فراہم کرانا ہے اور ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق بجلی کے استعمال میں ان کی مدد کرنا، توانائی کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کے رویے کو تبدیل کرنا، اور ساتھ ہی ان کے بلوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپ مضبوط حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ تیار گیا ہے اور انفرادی ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے لیس ہے۔
یہ اقدامات ایک موثر اور پائیدار بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے کی سمت میں راہ ہموار کریں گے۔