Ministry of Power
Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting held with States and State Power Utilities
Shri RK Singh launches the 10th Integrated Ratings of DISCOMs during RPM Meeting
Smart pre-paid metering mobile App and Consumer Services Index of DISCOMs also launched
06 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting with States and State Power Utilities was held on 05.08.2022 at New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Sh. R. K. Singh in presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar. Secretary (Power), Secretary (New & Renewable Energy) along with other senior officials from Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Power Sector CPSEs and Power / Energy Departments of various States and State Power Utilities were present in the meeting.
The meeting deliberated on several issues of national importance in the Power Sector with underpinnings of Sectoral viability and Sustainability, building upon Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address on 30th July, 2022 on the occasion of Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya celebrations. These included liquidation of Government Department electricity dues and subsidy dues; progress on prepaid Smart metering in Government departments; establishing robust systems of Energy accounting and subsidy accounting and timely and advance payments thereof; timely fixation of regular and true-up tariffs; timely finalisation of Utility accounts; Progress of Feeder & DT metering; progress on Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS); and compliance in regard to Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022.
During the meeting, Hon’ble Union Minister launched the (i) 10th Integrated Rating of Power Distribution Utilities, (ii) 1st Consumer Service Rating of DISCOMs and (iii) Bharat eSmart Mobile Application (BeSMA).
Integrated Rating exercise is being carried out annually since 2012 with the aim of evaluating performance of utilities on a range of parameters covering financial sustainability, performance excellence and external environment and their ability to sustain improvements year over year. The methodology for the rating has been comprehensively reviewed and revised in the current rating exercise, which is the 10th one in the series. The rating now lays a higher emphasis on financial performance, while also assessing operational efficiencies and external ecosystem of DISCOMs. The rating will now be dynamic in nature based on triggers having impact on DISCOM financials. Private DISCOMs and State Power Departments have also been included for comprehensive sectoral coverage. The details can be been accessed at urjadrishti.com.
Taking forward the multiple reform measures centred around ensuring the best-in-class services to electricity consumers across the country, Hon’ble Union Minister also launched the first ever Consumer Service Rating of DISCOMs (CSRD) for the FY 2020-21. The report captures the current status of consumer services across various DISCOMs. It delves into key parameters of consumer services such as operational reliability, connection services, metering, billing and collection services, fault rectification and grievance redressal. The DISCOMs have been rated across various identified parameters on a seven-point scale. The intent is to enable sharing of best practices of top performing DISCOMs as well as to help other DISCOMs in identifying critical areas for enhancing performance. The report is available at recindia.nic.in.
As a step towards enhancing consumer empowerment, a free-to-use Mobile app for prepaid smart meters was also launched for the nationwide rollout of smart metering. This mobile App would build up on the data of the Smart meters and would provide essential information to consumers in regard to their usage and balance electricity remaining, both in terms of Units and Monetary terms. The App would enable consumers to access real time information pertaining to their electricity usage and receive alerts & notifications. The App provides multiple options and gateways like UPI, net banking, credit & debit card etc. for payment and recharge through Mobile phones with ease. This mobile app is aimed at achieving consumer delight by enabling them achieve a command over their electricity usage in almost real time, while also helping them in electricity usage as per their needs, altering consumption behaviour to achieve energy efficiency, as well as help them in lowering their bills. This App would be available to all the Distribution Utilities free of charge once they place a requirement to the Ministry of Power. While the App is amenable to a top level customisation as per specific Utility needs, O&M for 10 years would also be free for the DISCOMs. The mobile app is built on strong security measures and is adequately equipped to protect individual data.
These initiatives would pave the path towards an efficient and sustainable power distribution sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
राज्यों और राज्य में उपभोक्‍ताओं तक बिजली पहुंचाने वाले विभागों के साथ समीक्षा योजना और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक आयोजित
श्री आर के सिंह ने आरपीएम बैठक के दौरान वितरण कंपनियों की 10वीं एकीकृत रेटिंग का शुभारंभ किया
वितरण कंपनियों का स्मार्ट प्री-पेड मीटरिंग मोबाइल ऐप और उपभोक्ता सेवा सूचकांक भी शुरू
06 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एंव नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह की अध्यक्षता में तथा विद्युत और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर की उपस्थिति में 05.08.2022 को नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और राज्य में उपभोक्‍ताओं तक बिजली पहुंचाने वाले विभागों के साथ समीक्षा योजना और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में सचिव (विद्युत), सचिव (नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) के साथ-साथ विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, बिजली क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई और बिजली / ऊर्जा के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा विभिन्न राज्यों और राज्य में बिजली पहुंचाने वाले विभागों के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में उज्जवल भारत उज्ज्वल भविष्य समारोहों के अवसर पर 30 जुलाई, 2022 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के आधार पर क्षेत्रीय व्यवहार्यता और स्थिरता को मजबूती प्रदान करने के साथ विद्युत क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अनेक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें सरकारी विभागों में बिजली बकाया और सब्सिडी बकाया का परिसमापन; सरकारी विभागों में प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग की प्रगति; ऊर्जा लेखांकन और सब्सिडी लेखांकन की मजबूत प्रणाली स्थापित करना तथा समय पर और अग्रिम भुगतान; नियमित और सही दर सूची का समय पर निर्धारण; बिजली उपयोग के खर्च से जुड़े खातों को समय पर अंतिम रूप देना; फीडर और डीटी मीटरिंग की प्रगति; वितरण क्षेत्र की नवीनीकृत योजना की प्रगति (आरडीएसएस); और बिजली (विलंब भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम, 2022 के संबंध में अनुपालन शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, माननीय केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने (i) उपभोक्‍ताओं तक बिजली वितरण की 10वीं एकीकृत रेटिंग, (ii) वितरण कंपनियों की पहली उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग और (iii) भारत ई-स्मार्ट मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन (बीईएसएमए) की शुरूआत की।
उपभोक्‍ताओं तक बिजली पहुंचाने के कार्य के मूल्‍यांकन के उद्देश्‍य से वित्तीय स्थिरता, प्रदर्शन उत्कृष्टता और बाहरी वातावरण और साल दर साल सुधार को बनाए रखने की उनकी क्षमता को शामिल करते हुए अनेक मापदंडों का 2012 से हर वर्ष एकीकृत रेटिंग कार्य किया जा रहा है। रेटिंग की कार्यप्रणाली की व्यापक रूप से समीक्षा की गई और वर्तमान रेटिंग कार्य में उसमें संशोधन किया गया जो श्रृंखला में दसवीं है। रेटिंग में अब वित्तीय प्रदर्शन पर अधिक जोर देने के साथ परिचालन क्षमता और वितरण के बाहरी इकोसिस्‍टम का आकलन भी किया जाता है। वितरण कंपनियों की रेटिंग उनकी वित्तीय स्थिति पर प्रभाव डालने वाली प्रकृति के अनुसार गतिशील होगी। निजी वितरण कंपनियां और राज्य बिजली विभागों को भी व्यापक क्षेत्रीय कवरेज विवरण के लिए शामिल किया गया है। इसे urjadrishti.com. पर देखा जा सकता है।
देश भर में बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्द्रित अनेक सुधार उपायों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, माननीय केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए वितरण कंपनियों की पहली उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग (सीएसआरडी) की भी शुरूआत की। यह उपभोक्ता सेवाओं के प्रमुख मापदंडों जैसे परिचालन विश्वसनीयता, कनेक्शन सेवाओं, मीटरिंग, बिलिंग और संग्रह सेवाओं, दोष सुधार और शिकायत निवारण का गहराई से पता लगाता है। वितरण कंपनियों को सात सूत्री स्‍केल पर विभिन्न पहचाने गए मापदंडों पर रेट किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्‍य सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली वितरण कंपनियों की कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने के साथ-साथ अन्य वितरण कंपनियों को प्रदर्शन बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद करना है। रिपोर्ट recindia.nic.in. पर उपलब्ध है।
उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग की राष्ट्रव्यापी शुरूआत के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर के लिए एक फ्री-टू-यूज़ मोबाइल ऐप की भी शुरूआत की गई थी। यह मोबाइल ऐप स्मार्ट मीटर के डेटा पर बनेगा और उपभोक्ताओं को उनके बिजली के उपयोग और बिजली की यूनिटों और मुद्रा संबंधी शेष बिजली से संबंधित आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। ऐप उपभोक्ताओं को उनके बिजली के उपयोग से संबंधित वास्तविक समय की जानकारी तक पहुंचने और अलर्ट और सूचनाएं प्राप्त करने में सक्षम करेगा। ऐप मोबाइल फोन से आसानी से भुगतान और रिचार्ज के लिए यूपीआई, नेट बैंकिंग, क्रेडिट और डेबिट कार्ड आदि जैसे अनेक विकल्प और रास्‍ते प्रदान करता है। इस मोबाइल ऐप का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को लगभग वास्तविक समय में उनके बिजली के उपयोग पर एक कमांड हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाना है, साथ ही उनकी जरूरतों के अनुसार बिजली उपयोग में उनकी मदद करते हुए, ऊर्जा दक्षता प्राप्त करने के लिए खपत व्यवहार में बदलाव करने के साथ ही उनके बिलों को कम करने में मदद करना है। बिजली मंत्रालय के पास आवश्यकता देने के बाद उपभोक्‍ताओं तक बिजली पहुंचाने वाले सभी विभागों में यह ऐप नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध रहेगा। जबकि ऐप में विशिष्ट उपयोगिता आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार शीर्ष स्तर पर कस्‍टमाइजेशन किया जा सकता है, वितरण कंपनियों के लिए ओ और एम 10 वर्षों के लिए मुफ्त होगा। मोबाइल ऐप मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों पर बनाया गया है और व्यक्तिगत डेटा को भी सुरक्षित रखने की इसमें पर्याप्त व्‍यवस्‍था है।
ये पहल एक कुशल और टिकाऊ बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।