Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on his election as Vice President of India
It is a matter of joy for the Nation that a farmer's son, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been elected as the Vice President of India
Shri Dhankhar has been constantly connected with the people in his long public life, his understanding of basic issues and his experience will definitely benefit the Upper House
The Home Minister said that as Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will prove to be an ideal guardian of the Constitution, and congratulated him on his victory
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, he thanks NDA allies, other parties and members of Parliament for their support to Shri Dhankhar
06 AUG 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on his election as Vice President of India. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said “It is a matter of joy for the Nation that a farmer's son, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been elected as the Vice President of India. Shri Dhankhar has been constantly connected with the people in his long public life, his understanding of basic issues and his experience will definitely benefit the Upper House.”
The Union Home Minister said that “As Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will prove to be an ideal guardian of the Constitution, I congratulate him on this victory. Also, under the leadership of Modi ji, I thank NDA allies, other parties and members of Parliament for supporting Dhankhar ji.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کو بھارت کے نائب صدر کے طور پر منتخب کئے جانے پر مبارک باد دی
کسان کے بیٹے جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کا بھارت کے نائب صدر کے طور پر منتخب ہونا پورے ملک کے لئے مسرت کا باعث ہے
جناب دھنکھڑ جی اپنی طویل عوامی زندگی میں مسلسل عوام سے جڑے رہے ہیں، زمینی مسائل کی باریک سمجھ اور ان کے تجربے کا ایوان بالا کو یقیناً فائدہ ملے گا
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ آئین کے ایک مثالی محافظ ثابت ہوں گے، انھیں اس جیت پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں این ڈی اے کے حلیفوں، دیگر جماعتوں اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ کا جناب دھنکھڑ کی حمایت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں
06 AUG 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کو بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر منتخب کئے جانے پر مبارک باد دی ہے۔ یکے بعد دیگرے کئے گئے ٹوئیٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’’کسان کے بیٹے جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کا بھارت کے نائب صدر کے طور پر منتخب ہونا پورے ملک کے لئے باعث مسرت ہے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ اپنی طویل عوامی زندگی میں مسلسل عوام سے جڑے رہے ہیں، زمینی امور کی باریک سمجھ اور ان کے تجربے کا ایوان بالا کو یقیناً فائدہ ملے گا۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’’نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ آئین کے ایک مثالی محافظ ثابت ہوں گے، انھیں اس جیت پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ساتھ ہی مودی جی کی قیادت میں این ڈی اے کے حلیفوں، دیگر جماعتوں و اراکین پارلیمنٹ کا دھنکھڑ جی کو حمایت دینے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔‘‘