Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulates Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on his election as Vice President of India
It is a matter of joy for the Nation that a farmer's son, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been elected as the Vice President of India
Shri Dhankhar has been constantly connected with the people in his long public life, his understanding of basic issues and his experience will definitely benefit the Upper House
The Home Minister said that as Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will prove to be an ideal guardian of the Constitution, and congratulated him on his victory
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, he thanks NDA allies, other parties and members of Parliament for their support to Shri Dhankhar
06 AUG 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on his election as Vice President of India. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said “It is a matter of joy for the Nation that a farmer's son, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been elected as the Vice President of India. Shri Dhankhar has been constantly connected with the people in his long public life, his understanding of basic issues and his experience will definitely benefit the Upper House.”
The Union Home Minister said that “As Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will prove to be an ideal guardian of the Constitution, I congratulate him on this victory. Also, under the leadership of Modi ji, I thank NDA allies, other parties and members of Parliament for supporting Dhankhar ji.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ
ਧਨਖੜ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰੀਕੀ ਸਮਝ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਦਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਨਖੜ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
06 AUG 2022 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਧਨਖੜ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰੀਕੀ ਸਮਝ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਦਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਨਖੜ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”