Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority passes order against Amazon for allowing sale of domestic pressure cookers in violation to mandatory standards on its e-commerce platform
Amazon directed to notify consumers of all 2,265 pressure cookers, recall and reimburse the prices of such pressure cookers to consumers and submit a compliance report in 45 days
Amazon to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for allowing sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers
04 AUG 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
CCPA is continuously monitoring the consumer protection landscape in the country. Recently, CCPA issued advisory to all e-commerce platforms with regard to sale of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs containing ingredients as listed in Schedule E(1) of Drugs and Cosmetics Rules highlighting that sale or facilitation of sale of such drugs shall be done done only after a valid prescription of a registered medical practitioner is uploaded by the user on the platform.
CCPA has also recently issued Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements. The guidelines include conditions for valid and non-misleading advertisements, due diligence required for endorsement of advertisements and considerations for advertisements targeted at children.
CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. While the first Safety Notice was issued with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority, headed by Chief Commissioner Mrs. Nidhi Khare, recently passed order against violation of consumer rights by Amazon e-commerce platform for allowing sale of domestic pressure cookers in violation to mandatory standards prescribed by the on its e-commerce platform.
It may be mentioned that CCPA had initiate suo-moto action against e-commerce platforms for sale of domestic pressure cookers in violation to compulsory standards on its e-commerce platforms. CCPA had issued notices to major e-commerce platforms including Amazon, Flipkart, Paytm Mall, Shopclues and Snapdeal as well as to the sellers registered on these platforms.
After examination of the response submitted by the company, it was observed that total 2,265 pressure cookers not conforming to mandatory standards were sold through Amazon after notification of the QCO. The total fee earned by the Amazon on sale of such pressure cookers through its platform was Rs.6,14,825.41.
Amazon admitted that it earned ‘sales commission’ fee for the pressure cookers sold on its platform. It was observed by CCPA that when Amazon earns commercially from each sale of the product listed on its e-commerce platform, it can not disassociate itself in case of issues arising from sale of products through its platform.
In the order, CCPA directed Amazon to notify all consumers of the 2,265 pressure cookers sold on its platform, recall the pressure cookers and reimburse their prices to the consumers and submit a compliance report of the same within 45 days. The company was also directed to pay a penalty of Rs. 1,00,000 for allowing sale of pressure cookers in violation to the QCO on its platform and violating rights of consumers.
It may be mentioned that CCPA had passed similar order of penalty and recall of defective pressure cookers against Paytm Mall, which has complied with direction passed by CCPA and deposited the penalty of Rs.1,00,000.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन में घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री की अनुमति देने के लिए अमेज़न के खिलाफ आदेश पारित किया
अमेज़न ने प्रेशर कुकर के सभी 2,265 ग्राहकों को सूचित करने, ऐसे प्रेशर कुकर वापस मंगाने और उनकी कीमत लौटाने तथा 45 दिन में अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया
क्यूसीओ और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन कर प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री की अनुमति देने के लिए अमेज़न 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना देगा
04 AUG 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
सीसीपीए देश में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण परिदृश्य की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है। हाल ही में, सीसीपीए ने सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को ड्रग्स और कॉस्मेटिक्स नियमों की अनुसूची ई (1) में सूचीबद्ध सामग्री को लेकर आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी दवाओं की बिक्री के संबंध में परामर्श जारी किया था। इसमें विशिष्‍‍ट रूप से दर्शाया गया था कि ऐसी दवाओं की बिक्री या बिक्री की सुविधा केवल तभी दी जाएगी जब उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पंजीकृत चिकित्सक के वैध नुस्खे को अपलोड किया जाए।
सीसीपीए ने हाल ही में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के समर्थन के लिए भी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों में वैध और गैर-भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के लिए शर्तें, विज्ञापनों के अनुमोदन के लिए आवश्यक तत्‍‍परता और बच्चों पर लक्षित विज्ञापनों का महत्व शामिल हैं।
सीसीपीए ने कानून की धारा 18 (2) (जे) के तहत सुरक्षा नोटिस भी जारी किए हैं ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे सामान खरीदने के खिलाफ सतर्क और सावधान किया जा सके जिनमें वैध आईएसआई मार्क नहीं हैं और जिनमें अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन किया गया है। जबकि हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और रसोई गैस सिलेंडर के संबंध में पहला सुरक्षा नोटिस जारी किया गया था, दूसरा सुरक्षा नोटिस बिजली के इमर्शन वॉटर हीटर, सिलाई मशीन, माइक्रोवेव ओवन, एलपीजी के साथ घरेलू गैस स्टोव आदि घरेलू सामानों के संबंध में जारी किया गया था ।
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे की अध्यक्षता में प्राधिकरण ने हाल ही में अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर निर्धारित अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन में घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री की अनुमति देने के लिए अमेज़ॅन ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के खिलाफ आदेश पारित किया।
यह उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि सीसीपीए ने अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन में घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के खिलाफ स्वत: कार्रवाई शुरू की थी। सीसीपीए ने अमेज़ॅन, फ्लिपकार्ट, पेटीएम मॉल, शॉपक्लूज और स्नैपडील सहित प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ-साथ इन प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत विक्रेताओं को भी नोटिस जारी किया था। ।
कंपनी द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रतिक्रिया की जांच के बाद, यह देखा गया कि अनिवार्य मानकों के अनुरूप कुल 2,265 प्रेशर कुकर क्यूसीओ की अधिसूचना के बाद अमेज़ॅन के माध्यम से बेचे गए थे। अमेज़ॅन द्वारा अपने प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ऐसे प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री पर अर्जित कुल शुल्क 6,14,825.41 रुपये था।
अमेज़ॅन ने स्वीकार किया कि उसने अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर बेचे गए प्रेशर कुकर के लिए 'बिक्री कमीशन' शुल्क अर्जित किया। सीसीपीए ने देखा कि जब अमेज़ॅन अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर सूचीबद्ध उत्पाद की प्रत्येक बिक्री से व्यावसायिक रूप से कमाता है, तो वह अपने प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उत्पादों की बिक्री से उत्पन्न मुद्दों से खुद को अलग नहीं कर सकता है।
आदेश में, सीसीपीए ने अमेज़ॅन को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर बेचे गए 2,265 प्रेशर कुकर के सभी उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित करने, प्रेशर कुकर वापस मंगाने और उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी कीमत लौटाने तथा 45 दिनों के भीतर इसकी अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया। कंपनी को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया था कि अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर क्यूसीओ के उल्लंघन में प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री की अनुमति देने और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करने के लिए वह 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना अदा करे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सीसीपीए ने पेटीएम मॉल के खिलाफ इसी तरह जुर्माना देने और खराब प्रेशर कुकरों को वापस लेने तथा वापस लेने का आदेश पारित किया था, जो सीसीपीए द्वारा पारित निर्देश का अनुपालन करता है और उसने 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना दिया है।