വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
അംഗീകൃത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 75,000 കടന്നു
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇതുവരെ 75,000-ലധികം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് വ്യവസായ-ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് (DPIIT) അംഗീകാരം നൽകി - സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വർഷത്തോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് പിന്നിടുന്ന ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണിത്.
2016 ജനുവരി 16-ന്, രാജ്യത്ത് നൂതനത്വവും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും പോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ശക്തമായ ഒരു ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിപാടിക്ക് തുടക്കമായി. 6 വർഷത്തിനിപ്പുറം, ഇന്ത്യയെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിൽ കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി വിജയം കണ്ടു. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ജനുവരി 16 ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ദിനമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആദ്യ 10,000 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ 808 ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടപ്പോൾ, ഏറ്റവും അവസാനത്തെ 10,000 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടത് 156 ദിവസങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടാണ്. പ്രതിദിനം, ശരാശരി 80-ലധികം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. ലോകത്തെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്. പ്രതീക്ഷാ നിർഭരവും പ്രോത്സാഹജനകവുമാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി.
അംഗീകൃത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളിൽ, ഏകദേശം 12% ഐടി സേവനങ്ങളും, 9% ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണവും ജീവശാസ്ത്രവും, 7% വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, 5%
പ്രൊഫഷണൽ, വാണിജ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ, 5% കൃഷി എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ്. ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയിലൂടെ ഇതുവരെ 7.46 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 വർഷം തൊഴിൽ സൃഷ്ടിയിൽ 110% വാർഷിക വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഏകദേശം 49% സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും റ്റിയർ II & റ്റിയർ III
വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽപ്പെടുന്നവയാണ്.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India achieves landmark milestone, over 75000 startups recognised so far
These numbers tell the power of a vision to see innovation and drive growth, says Piyush Goyal
Latest 10000 startups recognised in 156 days compared to initial ten thousand startups in 808 days
7.46 lakh jobs created by the Indian startup ecosystem
49% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal today announced that India has achieved a landmark milestone, wherein 75000 startups have been recognized in the country. These numbers tell the power of a vision. A vision to see innovation & enterprise drive growth, he emphasized.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 75,000 startups- a milestone which coincides with 75th year of independence. As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian startup ecosystem continues to be fuelled by innovation, enthusiasm, and entrepreneurial spirit.
During the Independence Day speech from the Red Fort on 15th August 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had envisioned a new India which taps on the entrepreneurial potential of its people. On 16th January of the following year, the date which has now been declared as the National Startup Day, a program was initiated to lay out an action plan to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country. 6 years hence, the action plan has successfully guided into making India the 3rd largest ecosystem. It is also interesting to note that, while the initial ten thousand startups were recognized in 808 days, the latest ten thousand were achieved in only 156 days. With more than 80 Startups getting recognized per day- highest rate in the world, the future of the startup culture is very promising and encouraging.
Startup India program which was primarily setup to provide an enabling environment for the startups, has today evolved into the launchpad for them. From providing funding to tax incentives, from support on intellectual property rights to eased public procurement, from enabling regulatory reforms to access to international fests and events, Startup India program has become synonymous with sustainable economic growth.
Out of the total recognized startups, around 12% cater to IT services, 9% to Healthcare and Life Sciences, 7% to education, 5% to professional and commercial services and 5% to agriculture. An impressive, 7.46 lakh jobs have been created by the Indian startup ecosystem, so far, which has been a 110% yearly increase over the last 6 years. The fact that about 49% of our startups are from Tier II & Tier III today is a validation of the tremendous potential of our country’s youth.