প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ, ২০২২ ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া ভাৰতীয় দলটোৰে মত-বিনিময় কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
20 JUL 2022 2:27PM by PIB Guwahati
আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপৰ পূৰ্বে মই কেইটামান কথা ক’ব খুজিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোকক লগ পোৱাৰ সুযোগে মোক আনন্দিত কৰিছে। আপোনালোকক ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে লগ কৰিব পৰা হ’লে মই বেছি সুখী হ’লোহেঁতেন, কিন্তু আপোনালোকৰ বহুতেই এতিয়াও বিদেশত প্ৰশিক্ষণত ব্যস্ত হৈ থকাৰ বাবেই এনেদৰেই লগ পোৱা হৈছে। আনহাতে, সংসদৰ অধিৱেশন অব্যাহত থকাৰ বাবে ময়ো ব্যস্ত থাকিবলগীয়া হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ২০ জুলাই। ক্ৰীড়া জগতখনৰ বাবেও আজিৰ দিনটো অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আপোনালোকৰ নিশ্চয় অৱগত যে আজি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দবা দিৱস। ইয়াৰোপৰি অতি আমোদজনক কথাটো হ’ল যে অহা ২৮ জুলাইত বাৰ্মিংহামত কমনৱেলথ গেমছ আৰম্ভ হ’ব আৰু সেইদিনাই তামিলনাডুৰ মহাবলীপুৰমত দবা অলিম্পিয়াডো আৰম্ভ হ’ব। অৰ্থাৎ অহা ১০-১৫ দিনত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে নিজৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে বিশ্বখনত আধিপত্য বিস্তাৰৰ এক সোণালী সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। এই ছেগতে দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী খেলুৱৈকে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিমধ্যে গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক খেলুৱৈয়ে কেইবাটাও বৃহৎ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাত দেশবাসীক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। এইবাৰো সকলো ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশিক্ষক উৎসাহী হৈ উঠিছে। যিসকলৰ পূৰ্বে কমনৱেলথ গেমছত খেলাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আছে তেওঁলোকে নিজকে পুনৰ উন্নতৰ ফলাফলৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পায়। মই নিশ্চিত যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ৬৫ জনৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈয়ে ইয়াত প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিব। আপোনাসৱে কি কৰিব লাগে আৰু কেনেকৈ খেলিব লাগে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত ভালদৰেই জ্ঞাত। মই মাথো ক’ম যে আপোনালোকৰ সৰ্ব শক্তিৰে আৰু কোনো উদ্বেগবিহীনভাৱে খেলক।
আৰু সেই পুৰণি সংলাপটো নিশ্চয় শুনিছে। আপোনালোকক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাবলৈ কোনো নাই। তালৈ গৈ এই মনোভাৱৰে খেলিব লাগিব। অধিক পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব নিবিচাৰো। কথা-বতৰা আৰম্ভ কৰো আহক। মই প্ৰথমে কাৰ লগত কথা পাতিম বাৰু?
উপস্থাপকঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এগৰাকী খেলুৱৈ অবিনাশ চেবল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ অবিনাশ, নমস্কাৰ!
অবিনাশ চেবলঃ জয় হিন্দ, ছাৰ। কমনৱেলথ গেমছত ৩০০০ মিটাৰ ইভেন্টত ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰি মই অবিনাশ চেবল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ অবিনাশ, মই জানিব পাৰিছো যে তুমি সেনাবাহিনীত কৰ্মৰত আৰু তোমাকো ছিয়াচেনত নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰথমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰপৰা গৈ হিমালয়ত কৰ্তব্য পালনৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পৰ্কে কোৱাচোন।
অবিনাশ চেবলঃ ছাৰ, মই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিড জিলাৰ। ২০১২ ত মই ভাৰতীয় সেনাত যোগদান কৰিছিলো। চাৰি বছৰ ধৰি সেনাবাহিনীত নিয়মীয়াকৈ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিছিলো আৰু সেই বছৰকেইটাত মই বহুখিনি শিকিব পাৰিছিলো। চাৰি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ৯ মাহৰ বাবে অতিশয় কঠোৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিছিলো। সেই প্ৰশিক্ষণে মোক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছিল। সেই প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যিকোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতে মই বহু ভাল কাম কৰিব পাৰিম বুলি ভাবো। মোক কমনৱেলথ গেমছলৈ পঠোৱাৰ বাবে সেনাৰ ওচৰত মই অতিশয় কৃতজ্ঞ। সেনাবাহিনীত অনুশাসন আৰু কঠিন ভূখণ্ডত মোক মোতায়েনৰ বাবে মই বহুখিনি লাভৱান হৈছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ অবিনাশ, এটা কথা কোৱাচোন। পূৰ্বে তোমাৰ ওজন বেছি আছিল আৰু অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে তোমাৰ ওজন কমিছিল। আৰু আজি তোমাক দেখোতে বৰ পাতল যেন দেখা গৈছে। মই লক্ষ্য কৰিছো যে নীৰজ চোপ্ৰায়ো খুব কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে তেওঁৰ ওজন কমালে। মই ভাবো, তুমি নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিলে সকলো উপকৃত হ’ব।
অবিনাশ চেবলঃ ছাৰ, মই সেনাবাহিনীত সৈনিক হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পালনৰ সময়ত মোৰ ওজন বেছি আছিল। সেই সময়তে খেলা-ধূলাত মনোনিৱেশৰ কথা ভাবিছিলো। মোৰ ইউনিটৰ সকলোৱে মোক ক্ৰীড়াত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল। তেতিয়া মোৰ ওজন আছিল প্ৰায় ৭৪ কিলোগ্ৰাম আৰু মই সেয়েহে বৰ চিন্তিত হৈছিলো। কিন্তু সেনাই মোক সহায় কৰিছিল আৰু মোক সময় উলিয়াই দিছিল যাতে মই প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰো। মোৰ ওজন কমাবলৈ প্ৰায় তিনি-চাৰি মাহ সময় লাগিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ তোমাৰ ওজন কিমান কমিছিল বাৰু?
অবিনাশ চেবলঃ ছাৰ, এতিয়া মোৰ ওজন ৫৩ কেজি। পূৰ্বে ওজন আছিল ৭৪ কেজি। গতিকে, মোৰ ওজন প্ৰায় ২০ কেজি কমি গ’ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ সঁচাকৈয়ে তোমাৰ ওজন বহুখিনি কমিল। অবিনাশ, তোমাক দেশবাসীৰ হৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো। পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে খেলা। আমি এতিয়া কাৰ লগত কথা পাতিম?
উপস্থাপকঃ ছাৰ, পশ্চিম বংগৰ অচিন্ত শ্বেউলী আছে আৰু তেওঁ এজন ভাৰ উত্তোলনকাৰী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ অচিন্ত জী, নমস্তে!
অচিন্ত শ্বেউলীঃ নমস্তে, ছাৰ। মই পশ্চিমবংগৰ আৰু দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীত পঢ়ি আছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ তোমাৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাচোন।
অচিন্ত শ্বেউলীঃ ছাৰ, মই ৭৩ কেজি শাখাত প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰিম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ অচিন্ত, মই শুনিছো যে তুমি বৰ শান্ত। বৰ ঠাণ্ডা! আৰু তোমাৰ খেলৰ সকলো ক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। গতিকে, তুমি এই ক্ষমতা আৰু শান্তিৰ কেনেকৈ সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰি তুলিছা?
অচিন্ত শ্বেউলীঃ ছাৰ, মই যোগাসন কৰো আৰু, ফলত মনটো প্ৰশান্ত হৈ থাকে। কিন্তু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সময়ত মই উৎসাহেৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ হৈ থাকো।
উপস্থাপকঃ ছাৰ, কেৰেলাৰ তৃষা জলী আছে আৰু তেওঁ বেডমিন্টন খেলে।
তৃষা জলীঃ সু প্ৰভাত ছাৰ। মই তৃষা জলী। ছাৰ, ২০২০ ৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছত বেডমিন্টন ইভেন্টত মই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ তৃষা, তুমি কান্নুৰ জিলাৰ। তাত ফুটবল অতিশয় জনপ্ৰিয়। পিছে তোমাক বেডমিন্টনৰ প্ৰতি কোনে প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল?
তৃষা জলীঃ ছাৰ, দেউতাই মোক এই খেল খেলিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল কিয়নো মোৰ গৃহ চহৰত ভলীবল আৰু ফুটবল অতিশয় জনপ্ৰিয়। কিন্তু সেই ৫ বছৰ বয়সতে বেডমিন্টন খেলাটো অধিক সুবিধাজনক আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ ঘূৰি অহাৰ পিছত কি কৰিম বুলি পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছা?
তৃষা জলীঃ আগন্তুক ইভেন্টত পদক লাভ কৰিলে আমি বিজয় উদযাপন কৰিম। এতিয়া বাৰু আমি কেনেকৈ উদযাপন কৰিম, সেই কথা নকওঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ পিভি সিন্ধুৱে তেওঁ অলিম্পিকৰপৰা উভতি অহাৰ পিছত আইচক্ৰীম খোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তুমি এটা সুন্দৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিছা। সমগ্ৰ কেৰিয়াৰটো তোমাৰ সন্মুখত আছে। এয়া মাত্ৰ জয়ৰ আৰম্ভণিহে আৰু তুমি যেন প্ৰতিখন মেচতে তোমাৰ এশ শতাংশ দিয়া। প্ৰতিখন মেচক অতিশয় গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে ল’বা। ফলাফল কি হ’ব সেয়া ডাঙৰ কথা নহয়। তোমাৰ দৰে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
উপস্থাপকঃ ছাৰ, এতিয়া আমি আগবাঢ়িব খুজিছো ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ এগৰাকী হকী খেলুৱৈ শ্ৰীমতী চেলিমা টেটেৰ ওচৰলৈ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ চেলিমা জী, নমস্তে!
চেলিমা টেটেঃ সু প্ৰভাত ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ কেনে আছা চেলিমা জী?
চেলিমা টেটেঃ বৰ ভাল চাৰ। আপোনাৰ ভালনে?
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে ক’ত আছে? বিদেশত!
চেলিমা টেটেঃ হয় ছাৰ। আমি গোটেই দলটো ইংলেণ্ডত আছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ চেলিমা, মই তোমাৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰিছো যে তুমি আৰু তোমাৰ পিতৃয়ে হকীৰ বাবে বহু সংগ্ৰাম কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। সেয়ে, তুমি যদি আৰম্ভণিৰেপৰা এতিয়ালৈকে তোমাৰ এই যাত্ৰাৰ কথা আমাক কোৱা, মই ভাবো তোমাৰ কথাই দেশখনৰ খেলুৱৈসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
চেলিমা টেটেঃ হয় ছাৰ। মই গাঁৱৰ ছোৱালী। দেউতায়ো খেলিছিল। অৱশ্যে দেউতাই নেখেলা বহুদিনেই হ’ল। দেউতাই য’লৈকে খেলিবলৈ গৈছিল, ময়ো চাইকেল এখনত উঠি তেওঁৰ লগত গৈছিলো। মই আগতে তেওঁক চাই-চাই খেল সম্পৰ্কে বুজিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিলো। দেউতাৰপৰা হকী সম্পৰ্কে শিকিব বিচাৰিছিলো। ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ অসুন্ত লাক্ৰাকো চাইছিলো। ময়ো তেওঁৰ দৰে হ’ব বিচাৰিছিলো। লাহে-লাহে খেলখন বুজিবলৈ ধৰিছিলো আৰু বুজিলো যে ই মোৰ জীৱনটোক বহুখিনি দিব পাৰে। দেউতাৰপৰা মই শিকিছো যে সংগ্ৰামৰ পিছতহে ফলাফল লাভ কৰিব পাৰি। মই তেওঁৰপৰা বহুখিনি শিকিবপৰা কথাটোৱে সঁচাকৈয়ে মোক বহু আনন্দ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ চেলিমা, টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকত তোমাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনে সঁচাকৈয়ে সকলোকে অভিভূত কৰিছিল। মই ভাবো যে টকিঅ’ত হোৱা অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিলে সকলোৱে ভাল পাব।
চেলিমা টেটেঃ নিশ্চয় ছাৰ। টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকৰ পূৰ্বে আমি আপোনাৰ সৈতে এক মত- বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো। এতিয়া, কমনৱেলথ গেমছৰ পূৰ্বেও আমি আপোনাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈছো। টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকলৈ যোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে আপুনি আমাক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল। যিয়ে আমাক অত্যন্ত সুখী আৰু অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি তুলিছিল। টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকলৈ যোৱাৰ সময়ত আমাৰ মনত কেৱল এটাই ভাৱ আছিল, আমি কিবা এটা অসাধাৰণ কাম কৰিব লাগিব। এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনৰ বাবেও একেই মনোভাৱ অৱলম্বন কৰিছো। টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকৰ সময়ত ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰভাৱ আছিল আৰু সেই সময়ছোৱা বৰ কঠিন আছিল। আমি টকিঅ’ত কিবা এটা শিকিবলৈ আৰু কৰিবলৈ সাজু আছিলো। আপোনালোকে আমালৈ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই থাকিব যাতে আমি অধিক অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিব পাৰো। টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকত আমাৰ দলটোৱে অতিশয় ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল আৰু ই আমাৰ পৰিচয় গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। আমি এই ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগিব ছাৰ।
উপস্থাপকঃ ছাৰ, এইবাৰ শৰ্মিলা হাৰিয়ানাৰ। পেৰা এথলেটিকছৰ শ্বট পুট খেলুৱৈ।
শৰ্মিলাঃ নমস্তে, ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ নমস্তে, শৰ্মিলা জী। তুমি হাৰিয়ানাৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানা খেলৰ বাবে জনাজাত। তুমি ৩৪ বছৰ বয়সত কেৰিয়াৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলা আৰু দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰতে তুমি সোণৰ পদক অৰ্জন কৰিলা। ময়ো এই আশ্চৰ্য্য সম্পৰ্কে জানিব খুজিছো। তোমাৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস কি?
শৰ্মিলাঃ মই হাৰিয়ানাৰ মহেন্দ্ৰগড় জিলাৰ ৰেৱাৰীৰ। জীৱনত বহু অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছো ছাৰ। সৰুৰেপৰা খেলৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ আগ্ৰহ আছিল যদিও কোনো সুযোগ পোৱা নাছিলো। মোৰ পৰিয়ালটো বৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আছিল। মা অন্ধ আছিল। আমি তিনিগৰাকী বাই-ভনী আৰু এজন ভাইটি আছে। আমি বৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আছিলো ছাৰ। সৰুতেই মোৰ বিয়া হৈছিল। মোৰ স্বামী ভাল নাছিল আৰু মই তেওঁৰ অত্যাচাৰৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল। মোৰ দুজনী ছোৱালী আছে আৰু দুয়োজনীয়েই খেলৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত। মই আৰু মোৰ ছোৱালীকেইজনীয়ে বহুত কষ্ট পোৱাত মা-দেউতাই মোক ঘৰলৈ লৈ আনিলে। যোৱা ছবছৰ ধৰি মই মা-দেউতাৰ সৈতে আছো। কিন্তু সৰুৰেপৰা কিবা এটা কৰাৰ হেঁপাহ মোৰ মনত আছে। কিন্তু মই কোনো সুযোগ লাভ কৰা নাছিলো ছাৰ। দ্বিতীয় বিবাহৰ পিছত ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰত কেৰিয়াৰ এটাই মোক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিলে। আমাৰ এজন আত্মীয় আছিল। তেওঁ মোক বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰতিদিনে পুৱা-সন্ধিয়া চাৰি ঘন্টা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। মই তেওঁৰ ওচৰত ঋণী আৰু তেওঁৰ বাবেই মই এবছৰ বা দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰতে এটা সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰিছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ শৰ্মিলা জী, তুমি খেলা-ধূলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ বয়সত বহুতেই অসুবিধা পায়। তুমি এটা কথা প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছা যে জয়ৰ দৃষ্টি থাকিলে কোনো লক্ষ্যই অসম্ভৱ নহয়। মনোবল থাকিলে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান পৰাজিত হয়। তোমাৰ এই সমৰ্পণে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে। তোমাক অলেখ শুভেচ্ছা জনালো। আৰু তোমাৰ কন্যা সন্তানক লৈ তোমাৰ সপোন নিশ্চয় পূৰ্ণ হব। যি মনোবলেৰে তুমি কাম কৰি আছা, সিয়েই তোমাৰ ছোৱালীৰ জীৱনো সমানেই উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব। তোমালৈ বহু শুভকামনা আৰু সন্তানলৈ আশীৰ্বাদ জনালো!
উপস্থাপকঃ হেভলকৰ শ্ৰীমান ডেভিদ বেকহাম আছে। তেওঁ আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰৰ আৰু তেওঁ চাইক্লিঙৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত।
ডেভিদঃ নমস্তে, ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ নমস্তে, ডেভিদ। তোমাৰ ভালনে?
ডেভিদঃ মোৰ ভালেই ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ ডেভিদ, তোমাৰ নাম এগৰাকী অতিশয় বিখ্যাত ফুটবল খেলুৱৈৰ নামেৰে। কিন্তু তুমি চাইক্লিং কৰা। ফুটবল খেলিবলৈ তোমাক কোনোৱে উৎসাহিত কৰেনে?
ডেভিদঃ পেছাদাৰীভাৱে ফুটবল খেলাৰ প্ৰতি মোৰো আগ্ৰহ আছিল। কিন্তু আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰত ফুটবলৰ পৰিসৰ সিমান এটা নাছিল। সেইবাবেই ফুটবলৰ ফালে মন কৰিব নোৱাৰিলো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ ডেভিদ জী, মই জানিব পাৰিছো যে তোমাৰ দলতেই আৰু এজন খেলুৱৈ আছে, তেওঁৰ নামো এজন বিখ্যাত ফুটবল খেলুৱৈৰ নামেৰেই। আজৰি সময়ত দুয়ো ফুটবল খেলা নেকি?
ডেভিদঃ আমি ফুটবল নেখেলা কিয়নো আমি ট্ৰেক চাইক্লিঙৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছো। আমি প্ৰশিক্ষণতে সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
পূৰ্বে কোৱাৰ দৰে আপোনালোকক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে লগ পাই সকলোৰে লগতে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে কথা পাতিব পৰা হ’লে ভাল লাগিলহেঁতেন। কিন্তু মই কোৱাৰ দৰে আপোনালোকৰ বহুতেই বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশত প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে আৰু ময়ো অব্যাহত সংসদৰ অধিৱেশনক লৈ অতিশয় ব্যস্ত হৈ পৰিছো আৰু সেয়েহে, আপোনালোকক এইবাৰ লগ পোৱাটো সম্ভৱ নহ’ল। কিন্তু, মই আপোনালোকক কওঁ যে আপোনালোক ঘূৰি আহিলে আমি নিশ্চয় একেলগে আপোনালোকৰ বিজয় উদযাপন কৰিম। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দৃষ্টি থাকিব নীৰজ চোপ্ৰাৰ ওপৰতো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ ইতিহাসত এই সময়ছোৱা অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আজি আপোনালোকৰ দৰে খেলুৱৈৰ মনোভাৱ প্ৰবল, আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণো উন্নতৰ হৈ আহিছে আৰু খেলৰ প্ৰতি দেশখনৰ পৰিবেশো অত্যন্ত অনুকূল। আপোনাসৱে নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণেৰে নতুন অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আপোনালোকৰ বহুতেই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰশংসনীয় প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়াই আছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশত আজি এই অভূতপূৰ্ব আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰোথিত হৈছে। আৰু বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ কমনৱেলথ দলটো এইবাৰ বহু ক্ষেত্ৰতে অতিশয় বিশেষ। আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ লগতে নতুন শক্তি, এই উভয়ৰে এক আশ্বৰ্য্যজনক সংমিশ্ৰণ ঘটিছে। এই দলটোত আছে ১৪ বছৰীয়া আনহাট, ১৬ বছৰীয়া সঞ্জনা সুশীল যোশী, শ্বেফালী আৰু বেবী সাহানা। এই ১৭-১৮ বছৰীয়া খেলুৱৈসকলে আমাৰ দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। কেৱল ক্ৰীড়াতে নহয় বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চতো আপোনালোকে নব্য ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিভাৰে ভৰি থকাৰ কথাটো আপোনালোকৰ দৰে যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলে প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আনকি প্ৰেৰণা আৰু উৎসাহ বিচাৰিও বাহিৰলৈ চাব নালাগে। মনপ্ৰীতৰ দৰে সতীৰ্থক দেখিলে আপোনালোকৰ মনোবল বহুগুণে বাঢ়িব। ভৰিৰ হাড় ভঙাৰ বাবে তেওঁ শ্বট পুটৰ নতুন ভূমিকালৈ সলনি হ’বলৈ বাধ্য হৈছিল আৰু সেই খেলত তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখ গঢ়িছিল। খেলুৱৈসকল এনে মনোভাৱৰ অধিকাৰী যিয়ে কোনো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন নহয়, বিপৰীতে সদায়েই তেওঁলোক গতিশীল আৰু নিজৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত। সেয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰখনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাসকলক মই ক’ব খুজিছো যে মাটি সলনি হৈছে, পৰিবেশো সলনি হৈছে, কিন্তু আপোনালোকৰ মনোবল সলনি হোৱা নাই, আপোনালোকৰ অধ্যৱসায় সলনি হোৱা নাই। গতিকে চাপগ্ৰস্ত হ’ব নালাগে আৰু ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে এটা নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিব লাগিব। দেশখনৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ উদযাপনৰ শুভ লগনত আপোনাসৱে কমনৱেলথ গেমছলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। এই উপলক্ষে আপোনালোকে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে দেশবাসীক উপহাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোক আটায়ে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে উন্নতৰ মানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ ইচ্ছাশক্তিক প্ৰয়োগৰ সময় সমাগত। এতিয়ালৈকে আপোনালোকে যিখিনি লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া নিশ্চিতভাৱে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক। কিন্তু এতিয়া নতুন অভিলেখৰ ফালে নতুনকৈ ধাৱমান হ’ব লাগিব। আপোনাসৱে যেন আপোনালোকৰ সৰ্বস্ব উজাৰি দিয়ে; দেশবাসীয়ে আপোনালোকৰপৰা তাৰেই আশা কৰিছে। আপোনালোকৰ ওপৰতো দেশবাসীৰ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু আশীৰ্বাদ আছে। আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো! অশেষ ধন্যবাদ আৰু যেতিয়া আপোনাসৱ বিজয়ী হৈ আহিব, তেতিয়া মই আপোনালোকক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। আপোনালোকলৈ শুভেচ্ছা থাকিল! ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during interaction with Indian contingent bound for Commonwealth Games 2022
20 JUL 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
I would like to say something before I talk to them.
Friends,
I am glad that I got an opportunity to meet you. I would have been happier if I could meet you in person, but many of you are still busy with your coaching abroad. On the other hand, I am also busy as the Parliament is in session.
Friends,
Today is 20th July. This is also a very important day for the world of sports. Some of you must be aware that today is International Chess Day. It is also very interesting that the Commonwealth Games begin in Birmingham on 28th July and on the same day the Chess Olympiad will start in Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu. That is, the Indian players have a golden opportunity to show their talent and dominate the world in the next 10-15 days. I wish all the very best to every player of the country.
Friends,
Many athletes have already given proud moments to the country in several major sports competitions. This time too, all the players and coaches are full of enthusiasm. Those who have prior experience of playing in the Commonwealth Games have a chance to try themselves again. I am sure that more than 65 athletes who are taking part in this tournament for the first time will also leave a tremendous impression. You are the expert in what you have to do and how to play. All I will say is that play with your full might and without any tension.
And you must have heard that old dialogue. No one is there to challenge you, why are you bothered? You have to go there and play with this attitude. I do not want to offer more advice. Let's start the conversation. Whom should I talk to first?
Presenter: Avinash Sable is an athlete who comes from Maharashtra.
PM: Avinash, Namaskar!
Avinash Sable: Jai Hind, Sir. I, Avinash Sable, am representing India in the 3000 metre event in the Commonwealth Games.
PM: Avinash, I am told that you are in the army and you were also posted in Siachen. First of all, tell me your experience of performing your duty in the Himalayas since you come from Maharashtra.
Avinash Sable: Sir, I am from Bid district of Maharashtra. I joined the Indian Army in 2012. I did regular duty in the army for four years and I got to learn a lot during those years. Out of the four years, there is a very stringent training for nine months. That training made me very strong. I think I will do very well in any field in view of that training. I am very grateful to the army for sending me to the Commonwealth Games. I have benefited a lot due to the discipline in the army and my posting in a difficult terrain.
PM: Avinash, I have heard that you decided to choose steeplechase only after joining the army. Is there any connection between Siachen and steeplechase?
Avinash Sable: Yes, Sir. We have similar training in the army as steeplechase is also full of obstacles. There are several barriers and water jumps in steeplechase. In the army training also, we have to clear many obstacles and hurdles. We have to crawl and jump a nine-foot ditch. There are so many obstacles which we have to clear during our training in the army. Therefore, I am finding this steeplechase event quite easy after my training in the army.
PM: Avinash, tell me one thing. You were overweight earlier and you lost your weight in a very short time. And as I can see you today, you look very thin. I also noticed that Neeraj Chopra had also reduced his weight in a very short time. I think if you share your experience with us how you reduced your weight. It can also be handy for people other than those in sports.
Avinash Sable: Sir, I was overweight when I was a soldier in the army. At that time, I thought of joining sports. My unit and the army also motivated me to join sports. My weight was too much as far as running was concerned. I weighed around 74 kg and I was very worried. But the army supported me and scheduled extra time for me so that I could train. It took me about three-four months to reduce my weight.
PM: How much weight did you lose?
Avinash Sable: Sir, now its 53 kg. Earlier it was 74 kg. So, I lost around 20 kg.
PM: Oh, you really lost a lot. Avinash, I best thing I love about sports and it definitely touches my heart that one does not carry the baggage of victory or loss. Every time the competition is new and fresh. And you have told me that you are all set. The best wishes of all the countrymen are with you. Play with full energy. Who do we talk to now?
Presenter: Sir, Achinta Sheuli is from West Bengal and he is a weightlifter.
PM: Achinta ji, Namaste!
Achinta Sheuli: Namaste, Sir. I am from West Bengal and studying in 12th standard.
PM: Tell me something about yourself.
Achinta Sheuli: Sir, I will compete in the 73 kg category.
PM: Achinta, people say that you are very calm. Very cool! And your sport is all about power. So, how have you synchronized this power and peace?
Achinta Sheuli: Sir, I do yoga and, as a result, the mind becomes calm. But during training, I am full of enthusiasm.
PM: Achinta, do you practice yoga regularly?
Achinta Sheuli: Yes, Sir. But sometimes I do miss out.
PM: Ok, who all are there in your family?
Achinta Sheuli: I have my mother and elder brother, Sir.
PM: Do you get support from the family?
Achinta Sheuli: Yes, Sir. I have full support from my family. They also encourage me to perform better. I talk to them daily. There has always been their support, Sir.
PM: But your mother must be very worried about injuries, because there is always this concern of injury during weightlifting.
Achinta Sheuli: Yes, Sir. Whenever I speak with my mother, she always tells me to play cautiously.
PM: I want you to do well and you should benefit. How have you prevented yourself from injuries? Have you made any special preparation?
Achinta Sheuli: No, Sir. Injuries are common. But I do ponder over it whenever I suffer any injury. What was my mistake which led to injury? Then I correct myself. Slowly, injuries became the thing of the past.
PM: Achinta, I am told that you are very fond of watching films. Do you watch films? Do you get enough time from your training?
Achinta Sheuli: Yes, Sir. I don’t get that much time. But whenever I am free, I do watch, Sir.
PM: That means you will start watching films once you return with a medal.
Achinta Sheuli: No, no, Sir.
PM: Ok, my best wishes are with you. I would also like to appreciate your family, especially your mother and brother, who did not let any problem in your preparation. I am of the view that the entire family also has to put in a lot of effort along with the player. Give your best performance in the Commonwealth Games. You have the blessings of your mother and the people of the country. Many best wishes to you, Achinta.
Achinta Sheuli: Thanks, Sir.
Presenter: Sir, Treesa Jolly is from Kerala and she plays badminton.
Treesa Jolly: Good Morning, Sir. I am Treesa Jolly. Sir, I am taking part in the badminton event during the 2020 Commonwealth Games.
PM: Treesa, you are from Kannur district. Agriculture and football are very popular there. Who inspired you to get into badminton?
Treesa Jolly: Sir, my father motivated me to play the sport as volleyball and football is most popular in my hometown. But badminton is more convenient to play at that age - at the age of 5.
PM: Treesa, I am told that both you and Gayathri Gopichand are very good friends and are also doubles partners. Tell me about your friendship and on-field partner.
Treesa Jolly: Sir, I have good bonding with Gayathri. When we play, we are a very good combination. I feel it’s very important to have good bonding with partners.
PM: Ok, Treesa. What are your and Gayanthri’s plans to celebrate upon your return?
Treesa Jolly: We will celebrate if we win a medal there. As of now, I can’t say how we will celebrate.
PM: P.V. Sindhu had decided that she would eat ice cream after her return. You have made a wonderful start. You have your entire career before you. This is just the beginning of victories and you give your hundred percent in every match. Take every match very seriously. It does not matter what the outcome is. See, you should feel that you have given your best performance. Many best wishes to you and others!
Treesa Jolly: Thank You, Sir.
Presenter: Sir, now we have Miss Salima Tete who is a hockey player from Jharkhand.
PM: Salima ji, Namaste!
Salima Tete: Good Morning, Sir.
PM: How are you, Salima ji?
Salima Tele: Very well, Sir. How are you?
PM: Where are you for coaching? Abroad!
Salima Tete: Yes, Sir. The entire team is in England.
PM: Salima, I was reading about you that you and your father had to struggle a lot for hockey. If you tell us your journey from the beginning till now, then it will inspire the players of the country.
Salima Tete: Yes, Sir. I am from a village. My father also used to play. It has been very long since Papa quit playing. Wherever Papa used to go to play, I would accompany him on a cycle. I used to watch him and try to understand the game. I wanted to learn hockey from my Papa. I also used to watch Asunta Lakra from Jharkhand. I wanted to become like her. Slowly, I started understanding the game and realized that it can give a lot to my life. I have learnt from Papa that one gets so much only after struggle. It really makes me very happy that I have learnt a lot from him.
PM: Salima, you really impressed with your game during the Tokyo Olympics. I think if you share your experience during the Tokyo games, everyone will like it.
Salima Tete: Of course, Sir. We had an interaction with you ahead of the Tokyo Olympics. Now, we already are with you before the Commonwealth Games. You motivated us before we went to the Tokyo Olympics. We felt very happy and motivated. When we went to the Tokyo Olympics, we had only this thing in our mind that we had to do something extraordinary. This is the same approach for this tournament also. There was Covid during the Tokyo Olympics and it was very difficult. We were prepared to learn and do something in Tokyo. You keep supporting us like this so that we can make further progress. Our team performed very well in the Tokyo Olympics and it created our identity. We have to continue this, Sir.
PM: Salima, you are so young but have played many international matches. I am of firm belief that your experience will help you a lot in the future. You will go places in the future. I, along with the country, offer my best wishes to both the women and men’s hockey teams. All of you should play with full enthusiasm and without any tension. Everybody will give their best performance and the medal is certain. Many best wishes to all of you!
Salima Tete: Thank You, Sir.
Presenter: Sir, Sharmila is from Haryana. She is a shot put player in Para-athletics.
Sharmila: Namaste, Sir.
PM: Namaste, Sharmila ji. You are from Haryana and Haryana is known for sports. You began your career at the age of 34 years and you won the Gold medal within two years. I would also like to know about this miracle? What is your inspiration?
Sharmila: I am from Rewari in Mahendragarh district in Haryana. I have faced many difficulties in my life, Sir. I had an interest in sports since my childhood, but I did not get any opportunities. My family was very poor. My mother was blind. We have three sisters and a brother. We were very poor, Sir. I was married off at an early age. My husband was not good and I had to face atrocities at his hands. I have two daughters and both of them are into sports. I and my daughters suffered a lot and my parents brought me home. I have been living with my parents for the last six years. But I have had this desire to do something since childhood. But I did not get any avenue, Sir. I saw a career in sports after my second marriage. We have a relative Tekchand Bhai, who was a flag bearer. He supported me a lot and trained me vigorously for four hours every morning and evening. I owe a lot to him and it is because of him that I have got a gold medal within a year or two.
PM: Sharmila ji, you had to suffer so much in your life. Anybody in your place would have given up, but you did not give up. Sharmila ji, you are a role model for the entire nation. You have two daughters. As you said, they are also interested in sports. Does Devika take interest and ask you about your game? What is the interest of your daughters?
Sharmila: Sir, the elder daughter is into javelin and she will play in Under-14 soon. She will become a very good player. It will be known when the Khelo India Youth games will be held in Haryana. My younger daughter plays table tennis. I wish to make the life of my daughters better by bringing them into sports so that they do not have to undergo what I suffered.
PM: Sharmali ji, your coach Tekchand ji has been a Paralympian. You must have learnt a lot from him.
Sharmila: Yes, Sir. He has inspired me and made me practice for four-four hours. When I would not go to the stadium, he would take me there forcefully. I would become tired, but he inspired me not to accept defeat easily. He would always tell me to put in my maximum efforts for a better result.
PM: Sharmila ji, when you decided to take up sports, many at that age find it difficult. You have proved that if there is a passion for victory, no goal is impossible. Every challenge is defeated if you have passion. Your devotion inspires the entire nation. Many best wishes to you! And your dream for your daughters will surely be fulfilled. The passion with which you are working, the life of your daughters will become equally bright. Many good wishes to you and blessings to your children!
Presenter: Mr. David Beckham from Havelock. He is from Andaman and Nicobar and he is into cycling.
David: Namaste, Sir.
PM: Namaste, David. How are you?
David: I am fine, Sir.
PM: David, your name is after a very famous football player. But you do cycling. Do people also advise you to play football? Ever thought that you should play football professionally or cycling has been your first choice?
David: I was interested in playing football professionally. But we did not have the scope of football in Andaman and Nicobar. That's why I could not turn to football.
PM: David ji, I am told that there is another player in your team whose name is after a famous football player. Do both of you play football during free time?
David: We do not play football because we are focused on our training in track cycling. We are involved in the training full time.
PM: David ji, you have faced many hardships in your life but you never got rid of the cycle and it needs a lot of motivation. Keeping yourself motivated is a wonder in itself, how do you do it?
David: My family members motivate me a lot that I have to go ahead and win medals. It will be a great deal in Andaman if I bring a medal by playing outside India.
PM: David ji, you also won a gold medal in the Khelo India Youth Games. How did the Khelo India Games help you? How did this victory strengthen your resolve?
David: That was the first time when I broke my national record, twice. I was very happy when you mentioned me during one of the episodes of ‘Mann ki Baat’. I felt motivated. I am a player from Nicobar and Andaman and I am representing the national team. My Andaman team also feels very proud that I graduated from national to international games.
PM: See David, you remembered Andaman-Nicobar and I would say that you come from the most beautiful place of the country. You would hardly be one or one-and-a-half years old when you lost your father in the Tsunami which struck Nicobar. You lost your mother after a decade. I remember I visited the Tsunami Memorial to pay tribute to all those whom we lost when I went to Nicobar in 2018. I salute your family that they encouraged you despite so many hardships. The blessing of every citizen of the country is with you. Many best wishes to you!
David: Thank you, Sir.
Friends,
As I said earlier, it would have been nice if I could meet you and talk to everyone in person. But as I said, many of you are undergoing training in different countries of the world and I am also very busy due to the ongoing Parliament session, and therefore, it was not possible to meet you this time. But, I promise you that we will definitely celebrate your victory together when you return. The entire country will be eyeing Neeraj Chopra also.
Friends,
This is the most important period in the history of Indian sports. Today, the spirit of players like you is high, your training is also getting better and the atmosphere in the country towards sports is also tremendous. You are climbing new peaks and creating new records. Many of you are consistently giving commendable performances in international tournaments. The whole country is experiencing this unprecedented confidence today. And friends, our Commonwealth team this time is very special in many ways. We have a wonderful amalgamation of both experience as well as new energy. This team consists of 14-year-old Anhat, 16-year-old Sanjana Sushil Joshi, Shefali, and Baby Sahana. These 17-18-year-old children are going to make our country proud. You are representing New India not only in sports but on the global stage. Young players like you are proving that every nook and corner of India is full of sports talent.
Friends,
You don't even have to look outside for inspiration and encouragement. When you see your teammates like Manpreet, your passion will increase manifold. A fracture in her leg forced her to switch to a new role in shot put, and she has set a national record in that sport. The player is one who does not give in to any challenge, is always on the move and is dedicated to his goal. Therefore, I would say to those who are entering the international arena for the first time that the ground has changed, the atmosphere has also changed, but your temperament has not changed, your perseverance has not changed. The goal is to see the tricolor fluttering and hear the national anthem being played. Therefore, you don't have to take pressure and you have to leave an impact with a good showing. You are going to the Commonwealth Games at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of independence. On this occasion, you will give the gift to the country in the form of your best performance. With this goal, it will not matter who is your opponent when you take to the field.
Friends,
You have all trained well with the best facilities in the world. This is the time to incorporate that training and your will power. What you have achieved so far is definitely inspiring. But now you have to look afresh towards new records. You give your best; this is what the countrymen expect from you. You also have best wishes and blessings from the countrymen. And I wish you all the very best! Thank you very much and when you come victorious, I invite you to come here. Best wishes to you! Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.