राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मोजाम्बिक के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
29 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
मोज़ाम्बिक के एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मोज़ाम्बिक गणराज्य की असेम्‍बली की अध्यक्ष, सुश्री एस्पेरांका लौरिंडा फ्रांसिस्को निउआने बियास के नेतृत्व में आज (29 जुलाई, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 25 जुलाई 2022 को पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के रूप में राष्ट्रपति भवन में उनका स्वागत करते हुए उन्‍हें खुशी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और मोजाम्बिक दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च स्तर के नियमित आदान-प्रदान के साथ घनिष्ठ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रखते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मोज़ाम्बिक हमारा रणनीतिक साझेदार और घनिष्ठ सहयोगी है। भारतीय कंपनियों ने मोज़ाम्बिक के प्राकृतिक गैस और खनन क्षेत्रों में लगभग 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश किया है। भारत सरकार ने मोज़ाम्बिक में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए ऋण सहायता भी प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोज़ाम्बिक में प्रवासी भारतीय मोज़ाम्बिक के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं।

President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Mozambique Calls on The President
29 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Mozambique led by Ms Esperanca Laurinda Francisco Nhiuane Bias, Speaker of the Assembly of the Republic of Mozambique, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 29, 2022).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that she was happy to receive them at Rashtrapati Bhavan as the first international delegation after her assumption of the office on 25 July 2022. She noted that India and Mozambique enjoy close friendly relations with regular exchange of high-level visits between the two countries.
The President said that Mozambique is our strategic partner and close ally. Indian companies have invested around US$10 billion in Mozambique's natural gas and mining sectors. The Government of India has also provided Line of Credit for different projects in Mozambique. She also noted that the Indian diaspora in Mozambique is contributing to the economic development of Mozambique.