President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Mozambique Calls on The President
29 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Mozambique led by Ms Esperanca Laurinda Francisco Nhiuane Bias, Speaker of the Assembly of the Republic of Mozambique, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 29, 2022).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that she was happy to receive them at Rashtrapati Bhavan as the first international delegation after her assumption of the office on 25 July 2022. She noted that India and Mozambique enjoy close friendly relations with regular exchange of high-level visits between the two countries.
The President said that Mozambique is our strategic partner and close ally. Indian companies have invested around US$10 billion in Mozambique's natural gas and mining sectors. The Government of India has also provided Line of Credit for different projects in Mozambique. She also noted that the Indian diaspora in Mozambique is contributing to the economic development of Mozambique.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
29 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਸਪੇਰਾਂਕਾ ਲੌਰਿੰਡਾ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਨਿਯੂਆਨ ਬਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਜ਼ਾਮਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਸਾਡਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਣ–ਰੇਖਾ (ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ) ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।