ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵੑ ਰੂਰਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ (ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਪੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵੑ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ (ਯੂਓਆਰ), ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ (ਯੂਕੇ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵੑ ਰੂਰਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ (ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵੑ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ (ਯੂਓਆਰ), ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ (ਯੂਕੇ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਐੱਮਓਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਅਸਰ:
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਆਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਹੈ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.