மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம், பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்தில் உள்ள ரீடிங் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம், பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்தில் உள்ள ரீடிங் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இந்த ஆண்டு கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் வேளாண்மை, ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு சர்வதேச அளவிலான தொழில் முறை கட்டமைப்பின் பயன் தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம், பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைப்பிற்கு கிடைக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊட்டச்சத்தை அதிகரித்தல் போன்ற ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைகளில் பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளில் ரீடிங் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம், பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் இணைந்து செயல்பட முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845436

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.