কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জাতীয় পল্লী উন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্তরাজ্যের ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ রিডিং-এর মউ স্বাক্ষর
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২২
এ বছর মার্চ মাসে জাতীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ সংস্থা (এনআইআরডিপিআর)-এর সঙ্গে যুক্তরাজ্যের ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ রিডিং (ইউওআর)-এর এক মউ স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়ে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অবহিত করা হল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে। মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে নেতৃত্ব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বয়ং।
এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে এনআইআরডিপিআর-এর কর্মীরা পুষ্টি, কৃষি ও পল্লী উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে এক আন্তর্জাতিক পেশাদারী নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলার সুযোগ পাবেন। শুধু তাই নয়, মউ স্বাক্ষরের সুবাদে দুটি সংস্থাই কৃষি অর্থনীতি, পল্লী উন্নয়ন, জীবিকার্জন ও পুষ্টিক্ষেত্রে সমীক্ষা ও গবেষণার যথেষ্ট সুযোগ পাবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, পল্লী উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন গবেষণার কাজে এনআইআরডিপিআর ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ রিডিং-এর সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে কাজ করে চলেছে। নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ সম্পর্কেও এই সংস্থা দুটি পরস্পরের সঙ্গে মত ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করে থাকে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK)
27 JUL 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) and University of Reading (UoR), United Kingdom (UK) for collaboration in the field of agriculture and rural development in developing countries. The MoU was signed in March, 2022.
Impact:
This MoU will help NIRDPR faculty in acquiring and widening their knowledge, and develop an international professional network in agriculture, nutrition and rural development.
Both the institutes together can bring a considerable amount of research expertise in agricultural economics, rural development, livelihoods and nutrition studies that is required for the emerging inter-disciplinary area of research and capacity building.
Background:
NIRDPR has been involved with University of Reading in various research activities in the field of rural development like improvement of nutrition assessment by measuring energy expenditure, use of wearable accelerometric and sensor based devices in agricultural livelihoods research in low and middle income countries, and also in the area of Women and Child Development.