প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
তরুণদের জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক সেনা চাকরি
22 JUL 2022 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২২
সরকার সেনাবাহিনীতে তরুণদের বাধ্যতামূলক চাকরির জন্য কোনো প্রকল্প তৈরি করেনি। অগ্নিপথ প্রকল্প কার্যকর করার বিষয়ে সৈনিক স্কুলের কোনো ভূমিকা নেই। সরকার অসরকারি ও বেসরকারি স্কুল এবং রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে ১০০টি নতুন স্কুল খোলার বিষয়ে মঞ্জুরি দিয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ সহ সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলেই এই প্রকল্পটি রয়েছে।
সেনাবাহিনী নিয়োগের জন্য যে র‌্যালিগুলির আয়োজন করছে দেশের সব জেলা এমনকি আদিবাসী এলাকাও যাতে এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয় সে কথা মাথায় রেখে স্থান নির্বাচন করা হচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ শ্রী অরুণ কুমার সাগর ও অন্যদের এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট।

Ministry of Defence
Compulsory Military Service for Youths
22 JUL 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has not formulated any scheme for the mandatory service of youth in the Armed Forces. There is no role of the Sainik Schools in the implementation of the Agnipath scheme. The Government has approved the setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/ Private Schools/ State Governments. This scheme is available to the Schools of all the States/ UTs including the States of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, subject to the applicant schools satisfying the eligibility criteria and subsequent signing of Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with the NGOs/ Private/ State Government Schools by the Sainik Schools Society.
The recruitment rallies are held by the Armed Forces with an aim to cover all the districts, inter-alia, including the tribal areas of the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Arun Kumar Sagar and others in Lok Sabha today.