Ministry of Defence
Compulsory Military Service for Youths
22 JUL 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has not formulated any scheme for the mandatory service of youth in the Armed Forces. There is no role of the Sainik Schools in the implementation of the Agnipath scheme. The Government has approved the setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/ Private Schools/ State Governments. This scheme is available to the Schools of all the States/ UTs including the States of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, subject to the applicant schools satisfying the eligibility criteria and subsequent signing of Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with the NGOs/ Private/ State Government Schools by the Sainik Schools Society.
The recruitment rallies are held by the Armed Forces with an aim to cover all the districts, inter-alia, including the tribal areas of the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Arun Kumar Sagar and others in Lok Sabha today.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
યુવાનો માટે ફરજિયાત લશ્કરી સેવા
22 JUL 2022 1:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સશસ્ત્ર દળોમાં યુવાનોની ફરજિયાત સેવા માટે સરકારે કોઈ યોજના ઘડી નથી. અગ્નિપથ યોજનાના અમલીકરણમાં સૈનિક શાળાઓની કોઈ ભૂમિકા નથી. સરકારે NGO/ખાનગી શાળાઓ/રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે ભાગીદારી મોડમાં 100 નવી સૈનિક શાળાઓની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ યોજના મધ્યપ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સહિત તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની શાળાઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જે અરજદાર શાળાઓ પાત્રતાના માપદંડોને સંતોષે છે અને સૈનિક સ્કૂલ સોસાયટી દ્વારા શાળાઓ અનુગામી NGO/ખાનગી/રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથેના કરાર (MoA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયા છે.
સશસ્ત્ર દળો દ્વારા ભરતી રેલીઓ દેશના આદિવાસી વિસ્તારો સહિત તમામ જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે યોજવામાં આવે છે.
આ માહિતી રક્ષા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અજય ભટ્ટે આજે લોકસભામાં શ્રી અરુણ કુમાર સાગર અને અન્યોને લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.