Ministry of Defence
Compulsory Military Service for Youths
22 JUL 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has not formulated any scheme for the mandatory service of youth in the Armed Forces. There is no role of the Sainik Schools in the implementation of the Agnipath scheme. The Government has approved the setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/ Private Schools/ State Governments. This scheme is available to the Schools of all the States/ UTs including the States of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, subject to the applicant schools satisfying the eligibility criteria and subsequent signing of Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with the NGOs/ Private/ State Government Schools by the Sainik Schools Society.
The recruitment rallies are held by the Armed Forces with an aim to cover all the districts, inter-alia, including the tribal areas of the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Arun Kumar Sagar and others in Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர்களுக்கான கட்டாய ராணுவ சேவை
22 JUL 2022 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப்படைகளில் இளைஞர்கள் கட்டாயம் சேருவதற்காக அரசாங்கம் எந்த திட்டத்தையும் வகுக்கவில்லை. சைனிக் பள்ளிகள், அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஈடுபத்தப்படவில்லை. அரசுசாரா நிறுவனங்களும், தனியார் பள்ளிகளும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து 100 சைனிக் பள்ளிகளை அமைப்பதற்கு அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து மாநிலம்/ யூனியப் பிரதேசங்களின் பள்ளிகளுக்கும் பொருந்தும். தகுதிகளை பூர்த்தி செய்து விண்ணப்பித்த அரசுசாரா, தனியார் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுப் பள்ளிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு சைனி்க் பள்ளிகள் சங்கத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் ஆள்சேர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆயுதப்படைப் பிரிவினர் செய்து வருகின்றனர்.
இந்த தகவலை, மக்களவையில், திரு.அருண் குமார் சாகர் மற்றும் பிற நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.அஜய் பட் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.