ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്, സമഗ്രവും സംയോജിതവുമായ ഒരു ബഹിരാകാശ നയം തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയിൽ (DOS) ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
21 JUL 2022 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 20, 2022
സ്വകാര്യ ബഹിരാകാശ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ദിശാബോധമേകുന്ന സമഗ്രവും സംയോജിതവുമായ ബഹിരാകാശ നയം രൂപീകരിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പെന്ന് (DOS) കേന്ദ്ര ആണവോർജ, ബഹിരാകാശ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു.
ലോ എർത്ത് ഓർബിറ്റിലേക്ക് (LEO) മനുഷ്യനെയെത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബഹിരാകാശ ശേഷി സ്വായത്തമാക്കി ബഹിരാകാശ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയിൽ തദ്ദേശീയമായ കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിലാണ് ISRO - യെന്ന് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് നൽകിയ രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹിരാകാശ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ സ്‌പേസ് പ്രൊമോഷൻ ആൻഡ് ഓതറൈസേഷൻ സെന്റർ (IN-SPACe / ഇൻ-സ്‌പേസ്) ശ്രമിച്ചുവരുന്നു.
യുവസംരംഭകരെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളേയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനും അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനമായാണ് IN-SPACe സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ISRO കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഉടനീളം ലഭ്യമായ സാങ്കേതിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തും.
ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ 61 രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ISRO അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണവും ബന്ധവും തുടരുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ബഹിരാകാശ നയതന്ത്രം സംബന്ധിച്ച ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ISRO is in the process of developing indigenous capabilities towards space tourism through the demonstration of human space flight capability to Low Earth Orbit (LEO)
Department of Space (DOS) is in the process of drafting a comprehensive, integrated Space Policy: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JUL 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is in the process of developing indigenous capabilities towards space tourism through the demonstration of human space flight capability to Low Earth Orbit (LEO).
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) also seeks to promote active participation of private sector in carrying out end-to-end space activities, which includes space tourism as well.
With regards to question on space diplomacy, the Minister said, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) pursues international cooperation and relations with 61 countries in varied domains of space activities.
It may be recalled that the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre [IN-SPACe] has been created as a single window agency, under Department of Space, to promote, handhold and authorize the activities of private sector in space domain, including those by young entrepreneurs and students interested in the field of Space Science.
IN-SPACe will come up with mechanisms to enable sharing of technical facilities and expertise available across ISRO Centres with private entities.
In a related question, Dr Jitendra informed that Department of Space (DOS) is in the process of drafting a comprehensive, integrated Space Policy, which shall provide direction to the activities of private Indian space industry.