Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ISRO is in the process of developing indigenous capabilities towards space tourism through the demonstration of human space flight capability to Low Earth Orbit (LEO)
Department of Space (DOS) is in the process of drafting a comprehensive, integrated Space Policy: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JUL 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO is in the process of developing indigenous capabilities towards space tourism through the demonstration of human space flight capability to Low Earth Orbit (LEO).
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) also seeks to promote active participation of private sector in carrying out end-to-end space activities, which includes space tourism as well.
With regards to question on space diplomacy, the Minister said, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) pursues international cooperation and relations with 61 countries in varied domains of space activities.
It may be recalled that the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre [IN-SPACe] has been created as a single window agency, under Department of Space, to promote, handhold and authorize the activities of private sector in space domain, including those by young entrepreneurs and students interested in the field of Space Science.
IN-SPACe will come up with mechanisms to enable sharing of technical facilities and expertise available across ISRO Centres with private entities.
In a related question, Dr Jitendra informed that Department of Space (DOS) is in the process of drafting a comprehensive, integrated Space Policy, which shall provide direction to the activities of private Indian space industry.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इसरो लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट (एलईओ) में मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान क्षमताओं के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन की दिशा में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अंतरिक्ष विभाग द्वारा एक व्यापक, एकीकृत अंतरिक्ष नीति का मसौदा तैयार किया जा रहा है
21 JUL 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट (एलईओ) में मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान क्षमता के प्रदर्शन द्वारा अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन की दिशा में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल का लिखित उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्‍पेस) अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को पूरा करने में निजी क्षेत्र की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन भी शामिल है।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के मुद्दे पर पूछे गए सवाल पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 61 देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्‍पेस) की स्थापना अंतरिक्ष विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सिंगल विंडो एजेंसी के रूप में की गई है, जिसे अंतरिक्ष डोमेन में निजी क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने, समर्थन देने और प्राधिकृत करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जिसमें युवा उद्यमी और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में रुचि रखने वाले छात्र शामिल हैं।
इन-स्पेस, इसरो केंद्रों में उपलब्ध तकनीकी सुविधाओं और विशेषज्ञता को निजी संस्थाओं के साथ साझा करने में सक्षम तंत्र को लेकर आएगा।
एक संबंधित प्रश्न के जवाब में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) एक व्यापक, एकीकृत अंतरिक्ष नीति का मसौदा तैयार कर रहा है, जो निजी भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग की गतिविधियों को दिशा प्रदान करेगा।