ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
எம்எஸ்எம்இ மற்றும் தொழில் தொகுப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி மருந்துகள் தொழில்துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட உள்ளது
19 JUL 2022 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துகள் தொழில்துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்கள் என்ற பதாகையின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் தற்போதுள்ள மருந்துகள் தயாரிப்பு தொழில்துறையை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் தொடர்ச்சியாக பல திட்டங்களை அறிவிக்க மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தொழிலில் முன்னும், பின்னுமான இணைப்புகளில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ள எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்களின் பங்களிப்பை கருத்தில் கொண்டும் தனி நிலையிலும், தொகுப்பு நிலையிலும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேன்மையாக்க விஷயங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் தொகுப்பு நிலையில் வளர்ச்சி பெறுவதை கருத்தில் கொண்டும் இவை அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
தொகுப்பு நிலையில் பரிசோதனை கூடங்கள், பொதுவான சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் ரூ.20 கோடி அதிகபட்ச வரம்புடன் 70 சதவீதம் வரை மூலதன மானியம் வழங்கும் அரசு உதவியுடனான இதர பொது வசதிகள் போன்றவற்றை உருவாக்க ‘பொது வசதிகளுக்கான மருந்துகள் தொழில்துறை உதவி’ என்ற துணைத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
2022 ஜூலை 21 அன்று டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டு அரங்கில் மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரங்கள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்த திட்டங்களை முறைப்படி வெளியிடுவார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பக்வந்த் கூபாவும் பங்கேற்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842689

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt of India to roll out Schemes for Strengthening Pharmaceuticals Industry with Focus on MSMEs and Clusters
19 JUL 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to further enhance India’s existing manufacturing prowess in the Pharmaceuticals Industry, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Govt of India is planning to roll out a series of initiatives under the banner of Schemes for ‘Strengthening Pharmaceuticals Industry’ (SPI). Keeping in view the strategic role of MSMEs, who provide important forward and backward linkages to the industry, and also keeping in view that MSMEs tend to grow in clusters, these schemes shall address the issues of technology upgradation at both unit level and cluster level.
In order to strengthen the supply chain of Pharmaceuticals industry where MSMEs are an integral part, Govt of India shall be incentivizing the intending MSME units going in for acquiring Schedule M certification or WHO GMP Certification through the sub-scheme Pharmaceuticals Industry Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS). The MSME unit shall have the option to choose from either Capital subsidy or Interest subvention. At the cluster level, the sub-scheme ‘Assistance to Pharmaceuticals Industry for Common Facilities’ (APICF) envisages to support creation of common facilities like Testing Labs, Common Effluent Treatment plants and other such common facilities by providing Govt support in the form of capital grant to the extent of up to 70 per cent subject to a ceiling of a maximum of Rs. 20 crore. In order to plug the knowledge gap, the third sub-scheme proposes to conduct a series of awareness programs, conduct sectoral studies and organize similar such programs to generate soft inputs for policy advocacy.
These initiatives are formally getting unveiled by Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on July 21, 2022 at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar International Convention Centre. MoS for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba shall also be gracing the occasion. Senior officials from Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ministry of MSME, SIDBI, NSIC, Banks besides representatives of Industry, entrepreneurs, Start Ups etc.