Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt of India to roll out Schemes for Strengthening Pharmaceuticals Industry with Focus on MSMEs and Clusters
19 JUL 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to further enhance India’s existing manufacturing prowess in the Pharmaceuticals Industry, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Govt of India is planning to roll out a series of initiatives under the banner of Schemes for ‘Strengthening Pharmaceuticals Industry’ (SPI). Keeping in view the strategic role of MSMEs, who provide important forward and backward linkages to the industry, and also keeping in view that MSMEs tend to grow in clusters, these schemes shall address the issues of technology upgradation at both unit level and cluster level.
In order to strengthen the supply chain of Pharmaceuticals industry where MSMEs are an integral part, Govt of India shall be incentivizing the intending MSME units going in for acquiring Schedule M certification or WHO GMP Certification through the sub-scheme Pharmaceuticals Industry Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS). The MSME unit shall have the option to choose from either Capital subsidy or Interest subvention. At the cluster level, the sub-scheme ‘Assistance to Pharmaceuticals Industry for Common Facilities’ (APICF) envisages to support creation of common facilities like Testing Labs, Common Effluent Treatment plants and other such common facilities by providing Govt support in the form of capital grant to the extent of up to 70 per cent subject to a ceiling of a maximum of Rs. 20 crore. In order to plug the knowledge gap, the third sub-scheme proposes to conduct a series of awareness programs, conduct sectoral studies and organize similar such programs to generate soft inputs for policy advocacy.
These initiatives are formally getting unveiled by Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on July 21, 2022 at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar International Convention Centre. MoS for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba shall also be gracing the occasion. Senior officials from Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ministry of MSME, SIDBI, NSIC, Banks besides representatives of Industry, entrepreneurs, Start Ups etc.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ’ਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ
19 JUL 2022 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ' (ਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ) ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਨਰ ਹੇਠ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ’ਸ) ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ’ਸ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ, ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ’ਸ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਬ-ਸਕੀਮ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਟੀਯੂਏਐੱਸ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਐੱਮਪੀ (WHO GMP) ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਕੋਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਉਪ-ਸਕੀਮ 'ਆਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ' (ਏਪੀਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ), 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 90% ਤੱਕ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਜ਼, ਕਾਮਨ ਐਫਲੂਐਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਆਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਤੀਸਰੀ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਲਈ ਸੌਫਟ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਐੱਸਆਈਡੀਬੀਆਈ - SIDBI, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ - NSIC, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।