Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt of India to roll out Schemes for Strengthening Pharmaceuticals Industry with Focus on MSMEs and Clusters
19 JUL 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to further enhance India’s existing manufacturing prowess in the Pharmaceuticals Industry, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Govt of India is planning to roll out a series of initiatives under the banner of Schemes for ‘Strengthening Pharmaceuticals Industry’ (SPI). Keeping in view the strategic role of MSMEs, who provide important forward and backward linkages to the industry, and also keeping in view that MSMEs tend to grow in clusters, these schemes shall address the issues of technology upgradation at both unit level and cluster level.
In order to strengthen the supply chain of Pharmaceuticals industry where MSMEs are an integral part, Govt of India shall be incentivizing the intending MSME units going in for acquiring Schedule M certification or WHO GMP Certification through the sub-scheme Pharmaceuticals Industry Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS). The MSME unit shall have the option to choose from either Capital subsidy or Interest subvention. At the cluster level, the sub-scheme ‘Assistance to Pharmaceuticals Industry for Common Facilities’ (APICF) envisages to support creation of common facilities like Testing Labs, Common Effluent Treatment plants and other such common facilities by providing Govt support in the form of capital grant to the extent of up to 70 per cent subject to a ceiling of a maximum of Rs. 20 crore. In order to plug the knowledge gap, the third sub-scheme proposes to conduct a series of awareness programs, conduct sectoral studies and organize similar such programs to generate soft inputs for policy advocacy.
These initiatives are formally getting unveiled by Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on July 21, 2022 at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar International Convention Centre. MoS for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba shall also be gracing the occasion. Senior officials from Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ministry of MSME, SIDBI, NSIC, Banks besides representatives of Industry, entrepreneurs, Start Ups etc.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలు మరియు క్లస్టర్లపై దృష్టి సారించి ఔషధ పరిశ్రమను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఒక పథకాన్ని రూపొందించనున్న భారత ప్రభుత్వం
19 JUL 2022 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఔషధ పరిశ్రమ , ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ శాఖ మరియు రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ప్రస్తుత తయారీ నైపుణ్యాన్ని మరింత పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ' ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమను బలోపేతం చేయడం ' (SPI) పథకం కింద అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడానికి యోచిస్తోంది. వినియోగదారులకు ముఖ్యమైన ఫార్వర్డ్ లింకేజీలు మరియు సరఫరాదారులకు బ్యాక్‌వర్డ్ లింకేజీలు, అలాగే ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ ల క్లస్టర్ వృద్ధిని అందించే ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈల వ్యూహాత్మక పాత్రను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, పథకాలు యూనిట్ స్థాయిలో మరియు క్లస్టర్ స్థాయిలో సాంకేతికత అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్‌ను అందిస్తాయి. సమస్యలను పరిష్కరిస్తాయి.
ఎం. ఎస్ . ఎం.ఈ లు అంతర్భాగంగా ఉన్న ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ పరిశ్రమ యొక్క సప్లై ఛైయిన్ ని బలోపేతం చేయడం కొరకు, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీ టెక్నాలజీ అప్ గ్రేడేషన్ అసిస్టెన్స్ స్కీం (PTUAS) ద్వారా షెడ్యూల్ ఎమ్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ లేదా WHO GMP సర్టిఫికేషన్ పొందడం కొరకు ఉద్దేశించబడ్డ ఎం. ఎస్ . ఎం.ఈ యూనిట్ లను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఎం. ఎస్ . ఎం.ఈ యూనిట్ కు క్యాపిటల్ సబ్సిడీ లేదా వడ్డీ రాయితీ నుంచి ఎంచుకునే ఆప్షన్ ఉంటుంది. క్లస్టర్ స్థాయిలో, 'అసిస్టెన్స్ టు ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీ ఫర్ కామన్ ఫెసిలిటీస్' (ఎపిఐసిఎఫ్) అనే ఉప పథకం టెస్టింగ్ ల్యాబ్ లు, కామన్ ఎఫ్లూయెంట్ ట్రీట్ మెంట్ ప్లాంట్ లు మరియు ఇతర సాధారణ సౌకర్యాల వంటి సాధారణ సౌకర్యాల సృష్టికి మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది, గరిష్టంగా రూ. 20 కోట్ల పరిమితికి లోబడి 70 శాతం వరకు క్యాపిటల్ గ్రాంట్ రూపంలో ప్రభుత్వ మద్దతును అందించడం ద్వారా మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను అధికారికంగా కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువులు మరియు ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డా. డా. మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా 21 జూలై 2022న. భీమ్‌రావ్ అంబేద్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఆడిటోరియంలో జరగనుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి భగవంత్ ఖూబా కూడా హాజరుకానున్నారు. రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల శాఖ , సూక్ష్మ , చిన్న మరియు మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ , ఎస్.ఐ.డి.బి.ఐ , జాతీయ చిన్న పరిశ్రమల కార్పొరేషన్ , వివిధ బ్యాంకుల సీనియర్ అధికారులతో పాటు పరిశ్రమలు , పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు మరియు స్టార్టప్‌ల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.