Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India plans to strengthen its partnership with Africa in the areas of Solar Power, defence trade & military exchanges, physical & digital infra and healthcare & pharma: Shri Piyush Goyal
India and Africa can work together to bring cost effective solutions in several areas like drinking water logistics , healthcare education , Fintech and solar powers among others too : Shri Piyush Goyal
India’s ties with Africa are based on trust, friendship and deep understanding of each other’s requirements; our government accords highest priority to our Africa engagements: Shri Goyal
Together India and Africa can solve several global issues: Shri Piyush Goyal
India and Africa teamed up as the voice of the developing world at WTO ministerial meet
India and Africa together secured their interests and the relevance of the multilateral trading system
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the inaugural session of CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Growth Partnership
19 JUL 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
India plans to strengthen its partnership with Africa in four areas to fulfil aspirations of both the countries. First area is solar power, this will help bring clean energy, energy security and will create jobs in Africa. Second is defence trade and military exchanges in Indian Ocean, manufacturing of armoured vehicles and UAVs. Third is physical & digital infra, helping in IT/Consultancy & Project Exports and the fourth one is healthcare & pharma.
Speaking at the inaugural session of CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Growth Partnership, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal said that deep friendship between India and Africa countries, developing over the years is based on shared history, trade ties & love for cinema. He said that Mahatma Gandhi first practised the principles of Satya & Ahimsa in Africa. Similarity in our freedom struggles have solidified the foundation of our friendship.
Shri Goyal said that our government accords highest priority to our Africa engagements. He said we would reassure that India’s ties with Africa are based on trust, friendship and deep understanding of each other’s requirements.
He further added that India-Africa partnership will play an important role in our journey going forward as India and Africa are collectively constitutes 1/3 of the world’s population and both of us are very much aliened in several areas.
Shri Goyal said that the engagement between CII and EXIM bank put together along with all African nations will play a very critical role in our shared future and prosperity of people of Africa and India.
He said, we are working to lead the developing world out of food insecurity, efforts are being made to take quality life and prosperity to the people of India and Africa. Our deep friendship can be best demonstrated by our continuous engagement through Vaccine-Maitri during Covid period.
He said that this conference is been held just before India completes 75th year of independence, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. We are setting new goals and setting a new vision for India’s development. He further added that as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls it Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the golden era. He said that the mission before the country is to make India a prosperous nation, a nation that cares for both Indian citizen and every citizen of the world. A nation that gives leadership to economic development, growth and prosperity of the world, as we complete 100 years of independence in 2047 the next very important 25 years.
He further talked about the support India receives from South Africa, as proposed TRIPS waiver (sponsored by SA & India) and supported by all African countries, shows the prowess of our partnership and our efforts to work as a grouping of developing nations. He said this was evident at WTO Ministerial also, where India and Africa became the voice of developing & less developed countries. He said we achieved the relevance of the multilateral trading systems and protected our future growth imperatives. Together India and Africa can solve several global issues.
He said that there are four pillars of India-Africa engagement i.e. people, Business, Trade & Government. There is an Indian diaspora presence in nearly 46 African Countries. India is among top 5 investors in Africa with investment at $71 bn over the last 25 years. He said, our companies are working to support local manufacturing in Africa and to hope to see deeper engagements between business of India and Africa.
Further, he added that in terms of trade, Africa is India’s 4th largest trading partner of India. He said our merchandise trade grew by 34% from $67 bn in 2019-20 to $89 bn in 2021-22. India’s export $40 bn and Imports $ 49 bn from various African countries.
Shri Goyal said that this is the time, India and Africa can lead global growth. We look at Africa as partners in progress. He said India gave 27 LDC African nations benefit of Duty Free Tariff Preference.
Shri Goyal informed that in terms of our Government to Government engagement, we have e-VidyaBharat & e-ArogyaBharati supporting education and healthcare in Africa. He said in the post-Covid world, Indian knowledge in healthcare and education will help deepen engagement with Africa.
Further in his address, he said we can work together to bring cost effective solutions in several areas like drinking water logistics , healthcare education , Fintech and solar powers among others too.
Shri Goyal said India has created the world's third largest startup ecosystem. India can help co-create similar system in various African nations and DPIIT can share experience & expertise of Startup India for Startup Africa.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت افریقہ کے ساتھ شمسی توانائی، دفاعی تجارت اور فوجی تبادلے کے شعبوں میں اپنی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کی فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل انفرا اسٹرکچر و حفظان صحت اور فارما سے متعلق توقعات کی تکمیل کی جاسکے: جناب پیوش گوئل
پینے کے پانی، طبی تعلیم، فن ٹیک اور شمسی توانائی جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں کم لاگت والے حل تلاش کرنے کی سمت بھارت اور افریقہ مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
افریقہ کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات باہمی اعتماد، دوستی اور ایک دوسرے کی ضرورتوں کی گہری سمجھ پر مبنی ہیں، ہماری حکومت افریقہ کے ساتھ تعلقات کو اوّلین ترجیح دیتی ہے: جناب گوئل
بھارت اور افریقہ مل کر متعدد عالمی مسائل کا حل تلاش کر سکتے ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں ترقی پذیر دنیا کے لیے آواز اٹھانے کی خاطر بھارت اور افریقہ نے مل کر کام کیا
بھارت اور افریقہ نے مل کر اپنے مفادات اور کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کی موزونیت حاصل کی
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کا ہند-افریقہ ترقیاتی شراکت داری پر سی آئی آئی- ای ایکس آئی ایم (ایگزم) بینک کنکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب
19 JUL 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اپنی اور افریقہ کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان چار شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔ پہلا، شعبہ شمسی توانائی ہے، اس سے صاف ستھری توانائی اور توانائی کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی اور افریقہ میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ دوسرا، بحر ہند میں دفاعی تجارت اور فوجی تبادلہ، بکتر بند گاڑیوں اور یو اے وی کی تیاری ہے۔ تیسرا، فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل انفرا ہے، جو آئی ٹی/کنسلٹنسی اور پروجیکٹ ایکسپورٹ میں مدد کرتا ہے اور چوتھا، حفظان صحت اور فارما ہے۔
بھارت-افریقہ ترقیاتی شراکت داری پر سی آئی آئی- ای ایکس آئی ایم (ایگزم) بینک کنکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں اپنی تقریر میں، تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت اور افریقی ممالک کے درمیان گہری دوستی پروان چڑھ رہی ہے اور یہ مشترکہ تاریخ، کاروباری تعلقات اور سینما سے محبت پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے سب سے پہلے افریقہ میں ہی سچائی اور عدم تشدد کے اصولوں پر عمل کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی میں ایک یکسانیت ہے جس نے ہماری دوستی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت افریقہ کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو سب سے زیادہ اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ افریقہ کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات باہمی اعتماد، دوستی اور ایک دوسرے کی ضرورتوں کی گہری سمجھ پر مبنی ہوں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت-افریقہ شراکت داری ہمارے آگے کے سفر میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی، کیونکہ بھارت اور افریقہ کی آبادی مجموعی طور پر دنیا کی کل آبادی کا ایک تہائی حصہ ہے، لیکن دونوں ممالک کئی معاملات میں بہت مختلف ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تمام افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ سی آئی آئی اور ایگزم بینک کے درمیان شراکت داری ہمارے مشترکہ مستقبل اور افریقہ و بھارت کے لوگوں کی خوشحالی میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ترقی پذیر ممالک کو غذائی عدم تحفظ سے نکالنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، بھارت اور افریقہ کے لوگوں کے لیے معیاری زندگی اور خوشحالی لانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران، ہم ویکسین-میتری کے توسط سے مسلسل جڑے رہے اور اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوا کہ ہماری دوستی کتنی گہری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے سے عین قبل منعقد کی جارہی ہے، ایک ایسے وقت جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ ہم بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے نئے اہداف اور نیا وژن طے کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اسے امرت کال یا آزادی کا سنہری دور کہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا مقصد بھارت کو ایک خوشحال ملک بنانا ہے۔ ایک ایسی قوم جو بھارت کے شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے ہر شہری کا خیال رکھتی ہو۔ دنیا کی معاشی ترقی اور خوشحالی کی قیادت کرنے والی قوم کے طور پر، ہم 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرنے والے ہیں اور اس حوالے سے اگلے 25 سال بہت اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے جنوبی افریقہ سے بھارت کو ملنے والے تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر مجوزہ ٹی آر آئی پی ایس رعایت (جنوبی افریقہ اور بھارت کی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ اور تمام افریقی ممالک کی طرف سے تعاون یافتہ)، ہماری شراکت کی مضبوطی اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے گروپ کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا اظہار عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ میں بھی ہوا، جہاں بھارت اور افریقہ ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی آواز بنے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کی موزونیت کو سمجھ لیا ہے اور مستقبل کی ترقی کی ضروریات کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور افریقہ مل کر متعدد عالمی مسائل کو حل کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت-افریقہ تعلقات کے چار ستون ہیں: لوگ، تجارت، کاروبار اور حکومت۔ بھارتی تارکین وطن تقریباً 46 افریقی ممالک میں موجود ہیں۔ بھارت پچھلے 25 سالوں میں 71 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ افریقہ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے سرفہرست 5 ممالک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری کمپنیاں افریقہ میں مقامی صنعت کاروں کی مدد کر رہی ہیں اور بھارت و افریقہ کے درمیان گہرے کاروباری تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی منتظر ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ افریقہ تجارت کے لحاظ سے بھارت کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا تجارتی کاروبار 2019-20 کے 67 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 89 ارب ڈالر ہوگیا۔ بھارت مختلف افریقی ممالک کو 40 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کرتا ہے اور وہاں سے 49 ارب ڈالر کی درآمدات کرتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب بھارت اور افریقہ عالمی ترقی کی قیادت کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہم افریقہ کو ترقی میں شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے افریقہ کے 27 کم ترقی یافتہ (ایل ڈی سی) ممالک کو ڈیوٹی فری ٹیرف ترجیح کا فائدہ دیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت سے حکومت کی شراکت داری کے لحاظ سے، ہمارے پاس افریقہ میں تعلیم اور حفظان صحت کے لیے ای ودیا بھارت اور ای- آروگیہ بھارتی پروگرام ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھارتی علم افریقہ کے ساتھ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم پینے کے پانی، صحت، تعلیم، فنٹیک اور شمسی توانائی جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں کم لاگت والے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے۔ بھارت مختلف افریقی ممالک میں اسی طرح کے نظام بنانے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تجربات اور مہارت کو اسٹارٹ اپ افریقہ کے ساتھ بانٹ سکتا ہے۔