Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India plans to strengthen its partnership with Africa in the areas of Solar Power, defence trade & military exchanges, physical & digital infra and healthcare & pharma: Shri Piyush Goyal
India and Africa can work together to bring cost effective solutions in several areas like drinking water logistics , healthcare education , Fintech and solar powers among others too : Shri Piyush Goyal
India’s ties with Africa are based on trust, friendship and deep understanding of each other’s requirements; our government accords highest priority to our Africa engagements: Shri Goyal
Together India and Africa can solve several global issues: Shri Piyush Goyal
India and Africa teamed up as the voice of the developing world at WTO ministerial meet
India and Africa together secured their interests and the relevance of the multilateral trading system
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the inaugural session of CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Growth Partnership
19 JUL 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
India plans to strengthen its partnership with Africa in four areas to fulfil aspirations of both the countries. First area is solar power, this will help bring clean energy, energy security and will create jobs in Africa. Second is defence trade and military exchanges in Indian Ocean, manufacturing of armoured vehicles and UAVs. Third is physical & digital infra, helping in IT/Consultancy & Project Exports and the fourth one is healthcare & pharma.
Speaking at the inaugural session of CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Growth Partnership, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal said that deep friendship between India and Africa countries, developing over the years is based on shared history, trade ties & love for cinema. He said that Mahatma Gandhi first practised the principles of Satya & Ahimsa in Africa. Similarity in our freedom struggles have solidified the foundation of our friendship.
Shri Goyal said that our government accords highest priority to our Africa engagements. He said we would reassure that India’s ties with Africa are based on trust, friendship and deep understanding of each other’s requirements.
He further added that India-Africa partnership will play an important role in our journey going forward as India and Africa are collectively constitutes 1/3 of the world’s population and both of us are very much aliened in several areas.
Shri Goyal said that the engagement between CII and EXIM bank put together along with all African nations will play a very critical role in our shared future and prosperity of people of Africa and India.
He said, we are working to lead the developing world out of food insecurity, efforts are being made to take quality life and prosperity to the people of India and Africa. Our deep friendship can be best demonstrated by our continuous engagement through Vaccine-Maitri during Covid period.
He said that this conference is been held just before India completes 75th year of independence, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. We are setting new goals and setting a new vision for India’s development. He further added that as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls it Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the golden era. He said that the mission before the country is to make India a prosperous nation, a nation that cares for both Indian citizen and every citizen of the world. A nation that gives leadership to economic development, growth and prosperity of the world, as we complete 100 years of independence in 2047 the next very important 25 years.
He further talked about the support India receives from South Africa, as proposed TRIPS waiver (sponsored by SA & India) and supported by all African countries, shows the prowess of our partnership and our efforts to work as a grouping of developing nations. He said this was evident at WTO Ministerial also, where India and Africa became the voice of developing & less developed countries. He said we achieved the relevance of the multilateral trading systems and protected our future growth imperatives. Together India and Africa can solve several global issues.
He said that there are four pillars of India-Africa engagement i.e. people, Business, Trade & Government. There is an Indian diaspora presence in nearly 46 African Countries. India is among top 5 investors in Africa with investment at $71 bn over the last 25 years. He said, our companies are working to support local manufacturing in Africa and to hope to see deeper engagements between business of India and Africa.
Further, he added that in terms of trade, Africa is India’s 4th largest trading partner of India. He said our merchandise trade grew by 34% from $67 bn in 2019-20 to $89 bn in 2021-22. India’s export $40 bn and Imports $ 49 bn from various African countries.
Shri Goyal said that this is the time, India and Africa can lead global growth. We look at Africa as partners in progress. He said India gave 27 LDC African nations benefit of Duty Free Tariff Preference.
Shri Goyal informed that in terms of our Government to Government engagement, we have e-VidyaBharat & e-ArogyaBharati supporting education and healthcare in Africa. He said in the post-Covid world, Indian knowledge in healthcare and education will help deepen engagement with Africa.
Further in his address, he said we can work together to bring cost effective solutions in several areas like drinking water logistics , healthcare education , Fintech and solar powers among others too.
Shri Goyal said India has created the world's third largest startup ecosystem. India can help co-create similar system in various African nations and DPIIT can share experience & expertise of Startup India for Startup Africa.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत अफ्रीका के साथ सौर ऊर्जा, रक्षा व्यापार और सैन्य आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में अपनी साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की योजना बना रहा है ताकि दोनों देशों की भौतिक और डिजिटल इन्फ्रा तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा और फार्मा आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया जा सके: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत और अफ्रीका पेयजल, स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, फिनटेक और सौर ऊर्जा जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में कम लागत वाले समाधान तलाशने की दिशा में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के संबंध आपसी विश्वास, मित्रता और एक दूसरे की जरूरतों की गहरी समझ पर आधारित हैं; हमारी सरकार अफ्रीका के साथ संबंधों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है: श्री गोयल
भारत और अफ्रीका मिलकर कई वैश्विक मुद्दों का हल ढूंढ़ सकते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
विश्व व्यापार संगठन की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भारत और अफ्रीका ने विकासशील दुनिया की आवाज उठाने के लिए मिलकर काम किया
भारत और अफ्रीका ने मिलकर अपने हितों और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली की प्रासंगिकता को हासिल किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-अफ्रीका विकास साझेदारी पर सीआईआई-एक्जिम बैंक कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
19 JUL 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपनी और अफ्रीका की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए चार क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने की योजना बना रहा है। पहला क्षेत्र, सौर ऊर्जा है, इससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा लाने में मदद मिलेगी तथा अफ्रीका में रोजगार सृजित होंगे। दूसरा, हिंद महासागर में रक्षा व्यापार और सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, बख्तरबंद वाहनों और यूएवी का निर्माण है। तीसरा, फिजिकल और डिजिटल इंफ्रा है, जो आईटी/कंसल्टेंसी और प्रोजेक्ट एक्सपोर्ट में मदद करता है तथा चौथा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और फार्मा है।
भारत-अफ्रीका विकास साझेदारी पर सीआईआई-एक्जिम बैंक कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने भाषण में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच गहरी दोस्ती विकसित हो रही है और यह साझा इतिहास, व्यापारिक संबंधों और सिनेमा के प्रति प्रेम पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने सबसे पहले अफ्रीका में ही सत्य और अहिंसा के सिद्धांतों का पालन किया था। उन्होंने कहा, हमारी आजादी की लड़ाइयों में एक समानता है जिसने हमारी दोस्ती की नींव को मजबूत किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार अफ्रीका के साथ अपने संबंधों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के संबंध आपसी विश्वास, मित्रता और एक-दूसरे की जरूरतों की गहरी समझ पर आधारित हों।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी हमारी आगे की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, क्योंकि भारत और अफ्रीका की आबादी सामूहिक रूप से दुनिया की कुल आबादी का 1/3 हिस्सा हैं लेकिन दोनों देश कई मामलों में बहुत भिन्न भी हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सभी अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ-साथ सीआईआई और एक्जिम बैंक के बीच साझेदारी हमारे साझे भविष्य और अफ्रीका और भारत के लोगों की समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
उन्होंने कहा, हम विकासशील देशों को खाद्य असुरक्षा से बाहर निकालने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, भारत और अफ्रीका के लोगों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन और समृद्धि लाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। कोविड काल के दौरान वैक्सीन-मैत्री के जरिए हम लगातार जुड़े रहे और इससे यह पता चला कि हमारी दोस्ती कितनी गहरी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरा होने से ठीक पहले उस समय आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। हम भारत के विकास के लिए नए लक्ष्य और नया दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इसे आजादी का अमृत काल या स्वर्ण युग कहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का लक्ष्य भारत को एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनाना है। एक ऐसा राष्ट्र जो भारत के नागरिकों के साथ-साथ दुनिया के प्रत्येक नागरिक की परवाह करता है। एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के तौर पर, जो दुनिया के आर्थिक विकास, प्रगति और समृद्धि का नेतृत्व करता है, हम 2047 में अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करने वाले हैं और इस दृष्टि से अगले 25 वर्ष बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत को मिलने वाले समर्थन के बारे में बताया और कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए प्रस्तावित ट्रिप्स छूट (दक्षिण अफ्रीका और भारत द्वारा प्रायोजित और सभी अफ्रीकी देशों द्वारा समर्थित), हमारी साझेदारी की ताकत और विकासशील देशों के समूह के रूप में काम करने के हमारे प्रयासों को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्व व्यापार संगठन की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भी स्पष्ट हुआ, जहां भारत और अफ्रीका विकासशील और अल्प विकसित देशों की आवाज बने। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणालियों की प्रासंगिकता समझ ली है और भविष्य की विकास जरूरतों की रक्षा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और अफ्रीका मिलकर कई वैश्विक समस्याओँ का समाधान कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-अफ्रीका रिश्तों के चार स्तंभ हैं लोग, व्यापार, व्यवसाय और सरकार। लगभग 46 अफ्रीकी देशों में भारतीय प्रवासी मौजूद हैं। पिछले 25 वर्षों से भारत 71 अरब डॉलर के निवेश के साथ अफ्रीका में निवेश करने वाले 5 शीर्ष देशों में शामिल हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, हमारी कंपनियां अफ्रीका में स्थानीय विनिर्माताओं का साथ दे रही हैं और भारत तथा अफ्रीका के बीच अधिक गहरे व्यापारिक रिश्ते कामय होने की उम्मीद कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार के मामले में अफ्रीका भारत का चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा व्यवसायिक व्यापार 2019-20 के 67 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 89 अरब डॉलर हो गया। भारत विभिन्न अफ्रीकी देशों को 40 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात और वहां से 49 अरब डॉलर का आयात करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यही समय है, जब भारत और अफ्रीका वैश्विक प्रगति का नेतृत्व कर सकते हैं। हम अफ्रीका को प्रगति में भागीदार के रूप में देखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अफ्रीका के 27 अल्प विकसित (एलडीसी) देशों को शुल्क मुक्त टैरिफ वरीयता का लाभ दिया है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि सरकार से सरकार की भागीदारी के संदर्भ में हमारे पास अफ्रीका में शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए ई-विद्याभारत और ई-आरोग्य भारती कार्यक्रम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड बाद की दुनिया में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा क्षेत्र में भारतीय ज्ञान अफ्रीका के साथ रिश्तों को गहरा करने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम पेयजल, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, फिनटेक और सौर ऊर्जा जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में कम लागत वाले समाधान तलाशने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाया है। भारत विभिन्न अफ्रीकी देशों में समान प्रणाली बनाने में मदद कर सकता है और डीपीआईआईटी स्टार्टअप इंडिया के अनुभवों और विशेषज्ञता को स्टार्टअप अफ्रीका के साथ साझा कर सकता है।
अपने संबोधन को एक प्रसिद्ध अफ्रीकी कहावत "यदि आप तेजी से चलना चाहते हैं, तो अकेले चलें, अगर आप दूर तक जाना चाहते हैं तो साथ-साथ चलें" के साथ समाप्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "आइए साथ आएं, साथ काम करें और साथ-साथ बढ़ें।"