उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सीसीपीए ने ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी दवाईयों की बिक्री पर सुझाव जारी किए
ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से कहा गया है कि वे ऐसी दवाईयों को सिर्फ पंजीकृत आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध या यूनानी चिकित्सक द्वारा लिखे गए वैध पर्चे के आधार पर ही बेचें
14 JUL 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को औषधि एवम् प्रसाधन नियम, 1945 की सूची ई (1) में उल्लेखित तत्वों से युक्त दवाओं को लेकर सुझाव जारी किए हैं। ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों से कहा गया है कि इस तरह की दवाओं की बिक्री तभी की जा सकती है, जब उन्हें किसी पंजीकृत आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध या यूनानी चिकित्सक द्वारा लिखा गया है और उपभोक्ता ने इस पर्चे को प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपलोड किया हो। बिना चिकित्सकीय निगरानी के ऐसी दवाओं का सेवन स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी जटिलताएं पैदा कर सकता है।
औषधि एवम् प्रसाधन नियम, 1945 के नियम 161(2) के मुताबिक, मानवीय बीमारी को ठीक करने के लिए आंतरिक तौर इस्तेमाल होने वाली दवाई का बाहरी आवरण अगर सूची ई (1) में उल्लेखित तत्वों का बना है, तो उसपर चेतावनी देने वाले यह शब्द हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी दोनों में लिखे होने चाहिए, "इसे चिकित्सकीय परामर्श के तहत ही लिया जाना चाहिए"।
यहां यह बता दें कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने 01.02.2016 को एक सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी किया था, जिसमें बताया गया था कि उल्लेखित ड्रग्स को चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में ही लिया जाना चाहिए और बिना चिकित्सकीय परामर्श के इसे ऑनलाइन नहीं खरीदा जाना चाहिए।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 18 के तहत, सीसीपीए को एक वर्ग के तौर पर उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के संरक्षण, प्रोत्साहन और उन्हें लागू करवाने और इन अधिकारों के उल्लंघन को रोकने के अधिकार मिले हुए हैं। इसके अलावा सीसीपीए को व्यापार के गलत तौर तरीकों को रोकने व यह सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार भी मिला है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति व्यापार करने के गलत तरीकों का इस्तेमाल ना करे।
सीसीपीए लगातार उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर निगरानी करता है। हाल में सीसीपीए ने अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार और होटल व रेस्त्रां में सर्विस चार्ज लगाने से संबंधित उपभोक्ता हितों के संरक्षण के लिए दिशनिर्देश जारी किए थे। सीसीपीए ने हाल में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए भ्रामक विज्ञापन को रोकने संबंधी निर्देश भी जारी किए थे।
ऑनलाइन खरीददारी के दौरान उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए सीसीपीए ने सभी ई-कॉमर्ससंस्थानों को सुझाव जारी करते हुए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 के तहत विक्रेता की सभी जानकारी और शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी के नाम व फोन नंबर को स्पष्ट तौर पर उल्लेखित करने को कहा था, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता को प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्पष्ट ढंग से यह जानकारी मिल सके।
सीसीपीए ने अधिनियम की धारा 18(2)(j) के तहत वैधानिक आईएसआई निशान ना धारण करने वाले और अनिवार्य बीआईएस पैमानों पर खरे ना उतरने वाले सामान पर ग्राहकों को सचेत करने के लिए सुरक्षा नोटिस भी जारी किया था। जहां पहला सुरक्षा नोटिस हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और गैस सिलेंडर को लेकर जारी किया गया था, वहीं दूसरा नोटिस इलेक्ट्रिक वॉटर हीटर, सिलाई मशीन, माइक्रोवेव ओवन, एलपीजी युक्त घरेलू गैस चूल्हे जैसे घरेलू सामानों को लेकर जारी किया गया था।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA issues Advisory to e-commerce platforms on sale of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs
E-commerce platforms asked to sell such drugs only after a valid prescription of a registered Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani practitioner
14 JUL 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued an Advisory to e-commerce entities concerning the sale of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs containing ingredients listed in Schedule E (1) of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945. E-commerce platforms have been advised that the sale or facilitating the sale of such drugs shall be done only after a valid prescription of a registered Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani practitioner respectively is uploaded by the user on the platform. Consuming such drugs without medical supervision can lead to severe health complications.
As per Rule 161(2) of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945, the container of a medicine for internal use for the treatment of human ailments shall, if it is made up of a substance specified in Schedule E (1), be labelled conspicuously with the words “Caution: To be taken under medical supervision” both in English and Hindi language.
It may be mentioned that the Ministry of Ayush issued a public notice on 01.02.2016 informing stakeholders that the aforementioned drugs are required to be taken under Medical Supervision and purchasing the same online should be avoided without medical consultation.
Under Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, CCPA is empowered to protect, promote and enforce the rights of consumers as a class, and prevent violation of consumers’ rights. Further, CCPA is empowered to prevent unfair trade practices and ensure that no person engages himself in unfair trade practices.
CCPA consistently monitors the issues affecting consumer welfare. Recently, CCPA issued guidelines to prevent unfair trade practices and protection of consumer interests with regard to the levy of service charges in hotels and restaurants. CCPA has also issued guidelines for the prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements to protect consumers against such advertisements.
To safeguard consumer rights while shopping online, CCPA has issued an Advisory to all marketplace e-commerce entities to ensure that details of sellers as mandated under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 including name and contact number of the grievance officer are provided in a clear and accessible manner, displayed prominently to users on the platform.
CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold a valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. While the first Safety Notice was issued with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.