Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Agradoot Group of Newspapers
06 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The energetic Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sharma ji, Ministers Shri Atul Bora ji, Keshab Mahanta ji, Pijush Hazarika ji, Chairman of the Golden Jubilee Celebration Committee Dr. Dayanand Pathak ji, Chief Editor of Agradoot and veteran journalist Shri Kanak Sen Deka ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
My heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all my friends, journalists, staff and readers associated with the powerful voice of North East in Assamese language, Agradoot, on 50 years i.e. five decades of golden journey! I hope 'Agradoot' scales newer heights in the times to come. My best wishes to Pranjal and his young team!
The choice of Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra for this ceremony is also wonderfully aligned with this occasion. Srimanta Sankardev Ji had strengthened the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' through Assamese poetry and compositions. The same values have also been enriched by 'Dainik Agradoot' with its journalism. Your newspaper has played a huge role in keeping the spirit of harmony and unity alive in the country.
Under the guidance of Deka ji, the Dainik Agradoot has always kept the national interest paramount. Even during the Emergency, when our democracy was attacked, Dainik Agradoot and Deka ji did not compromise on journalistic values. He not only empowered Indian journalism in Assam, but also created a new generation for value based journalism.
In the 75th year of independence, the golden jubilee celebrations of the Dainik Agradoot is not only reaching a milestone, but is also an inspiration for journalism and national duty in the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal'.
Friends,
For the past few days, Assam is also facing great challenges and difficulties in the form of floods. Normal life has been seriously disrupted in many districts of Assam. Himanta ji and his team are working hard day and night for relief and rescue operation. From time to time I also keep communicating with many people there about this. Talks are going on with the Chief Minister. Today, I assure the people of Assam and the readers of Agradoot that the Central and State Governments are working together to bring them out of their difficulties.
Friends,
The role of 'journalism in Indian languages' has been a pioneer in India's tradition, culture, freedom struggle and development journey. Assam has been an awakened area in terms of journalism. Journalism was started in Assamese language about 150 years ago which continued to prosper with the passage of time. Assam has given many such journalists and editors to the country who have given new dimensions to vernacular journalism. Even today, this kind of journalism is doing a great service in connecting the common man with the government.
Friends,
The journey of the Dainik Agradoot in the last 50 years narrates the story of the change that has taken place in Assam. People's movements have played an important role in bringing about this change. The people's movements protected the cultural heritage and the pride of Assam. And now with the help of public participation, Assam is writing a new development story.
Friends,
Democracy is inherent in the Indian society because there is a way to eliminate differences by contemplation, debates and discussion here. When there is a dialogue, there is a solution. It is through dialogue that possibilities expand. Therefore, along with the flow of knowledge in Indian democracy, the stream of information is also flowing continuously and ceaselessly. Agradoot has also been an important medium of carrying forward this tradition.
Friends,
No matter which part of the world we live in today, the newspaper published in our mother tongue makes us feel at home. You are already aware that the Dainik Agradoot in Assamese language was published twice a week before. It had started its journey from there. Now it has become a daily newspaper. And now it is also available online in the form of e-paper. No matter which corner of the world you are in, you can stay connected with Assam and the news of Assam.
The development journey of this newspaper reflects the transformation and digital development of our country. Digital India today has become a strong medium of 'local connect'. Today the person, who reads online newspaper, also knows how to make online payment. Dainik Agradoot and our media have been a witness to this transformation of Assam and the country.
Friends,
As we are completing 75 years of independence, there is one question we must ask. Why should intellectual space be limited to a few people who know a particular language? This question is not only about emotions but also about scientific logic. Just imagine! Why did India lag behind in research and development in the last three industrial revolutions even when India had a tradition of knowledge, innovation, new thoughts and ideas for centuries?
A major reason for the same is that we had this wealth in Indian languages. The expansion of Indian languages was hindered during the long period of colonialism, and modern science, knowledge and research was limited to only a few languages. A large section of India had no access to those languages or to that knowledge. That is, the scope of Intellect's expertise kept shrinking due to which the pool of invention and innovation also became limited.
In the 21st century, when the world is moving towards the fourth industrial revolution, India has a huge opportunity to lead the world. This opportunity is because of our data power and digital inclusion. We are trying to ensure that no Indian should be deprived of best information, best knowledge, best skill and best opportunity just because of language barriers.
That is why we encouraged studies in Indian languages in the National Education Policy. The students who are studying in their respective mother tongue will be able to understand the needs of their region and the aspirations of their people irrespective of the profession they choose later. Besides, now we are trying to make the world's best content available in Indian languages. For this we are working on the National Language Translation Mission.
We are trying to ensure that every Indian is able to use the Internet, which is a huge storehouse of knowledge and information, in his own language. The Bhashini platform has been launched for this purpose just two days ago. This is the Unified Language Interface of Indian languages, an attempt to connect every Indian to the Internet easily so that he/she can easily communicate and connect with this modern source of information, knowledge, government, government facilities in the mother tongue.
It is important from every aspect both social and economic, to make the Internet available to crores of Indians in their mother tongue. Above all, it will help a lot in strengthening the spirit of ' Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat', connecting with different states of the country, for travelling and understanding the culture.
Friends,
The entire North East including Assam is very rich in terms of tourism, culture and biodiversity. Yet, this entire area has not been explored as much as it should have been. The rich heritage that Assam has in the form of language and music should reach the country and the world. For the last 8 years, an unprecedented effort is being made to link Assam and the entire North East with modern connectivity. With this, the role of Assam and North East India in India's growth story is increasing continuously. Now if this region is connected digitally in terms of languages, then the culture, tribal tradition and tourism of Assam will be highly benefitted.
Friends,
Therefore, I would like to make a special request to all the vernacular journalism institutions of the country like 'Agradoot' to make our readers aware of every such effort of Digital India. Everyone's effort is needed to enrich and empower India's tech future. The positive role played by our media in campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission is appreciated all over the country and the world even today. Similarly, by participating in fulfilment of the resolutions of the country during the 'Amrit Mahotsav', you can give it a new direction and a new energy.
You are well aware of water conservation and its importance in Assam. In this direction, the country is currently taking forward the Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan. The country is working towards construction of 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district. I have full confidence that with the help of Agradoot, there will be no person in Assam who will not be associated with it. Everyone's efforts can give a new impetus to this.
Similarly, the local people of Assam and our tribal society have contributed so much in the freedom struggle. As a media institution, you can play a major role in taking this glorious past to the masses. I am sure that the duty of instilling energy in these positive efforts within the society that Agradoot has been performing for the last 50 years will be continued for many decades to come. It will continue to work as a leader in the development of the people of Assam and the culture of Assam.
Well informed or a better informed society should be our goal! Let us all work together in this direction. Once again I wish you all the best for this golden journey and heartiest wishes for a better future!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اگردوت گروپ آف نیوزپیپرس کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے پرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا شرما جی، وزیر جناب اتُل بورا جی، پجوش ہزاریکا جی، گولڈن جوبلی سیلبریشن کمیٹی کے صدر ڈاکٹر دیانند پاٹھک جی، اگردوت کے چیف ایڈیٹر اور قلم کے ساتھ اتنے طویل عرصے تک جنہوں نے تپسیا کی ہے، مشق کی ہے، ایسے کنک سین ڈیکا جی، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات،
آسامی زبان میں شمال مشرق کی مضبوط آواز، روزنامہ اگردوت، سے وابستہ تمام ساتھیوں، صحافیوں، ملازمین اور قارئین حضرات کو 50 برس پانچ دہائی کے اس سنہرے سفر کے لیے میں بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آنے والے وقت میں اگردوت نئی بلندیاں سر کرے، بھائی پرانجل اور نوجوان ٹیم کو میں اس کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اس تقریب کے لیے شری منت شنکر دیو کی فنکاری کا انتخاب بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک شاندار اتفاق ہے۔ شری منت شنکردیو جی نے آسامی شاعری اور تخلیقات کے توسط سے ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبہ کو مضبوط بنایا تھا۔ انہیں اقدار کو روزنامہ اگردوت نے بھی اپنی صحافت سے مالامال کیا ہے۔ ملک میں ہم آہنگی کی ، یکجہتی کی ، روشنی کو برقرار رکھنے میں آپ کے اخبار نے صحافت کے توسط سے بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ڈیکا جی کی رہنمائی میں روزنامہ اگردوت نے ہمیشہ قومی مفادت کو ترجیح دی۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران بھی جب جمہوریت پر سب سے بڑا حملہ ہوا، تب بھی روزنامہ اگردوت اور ڈیکا جی نے صحافتی اقدار سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف آسام میں ہندوستانیت کے جذبے سے معمور صحافت کو مضبوط کیا، بلکہ اقدار پر مبنی صحافت کے لیے بھی ایک نئی نسل تیار کی۔
آزادی کے 75ویں برس میں روزنامہ اگردوت کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات محض ایک پڑاؤ پر پہنچنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں صحافت کے لیے، قومی فرائض کے لیے بھی باعث ترغیب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ چند دنوں سے آسام سیلاب کی شکل میں بڑی چنوتی اور مصیبتوں کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ آسام کے متعدد اضلاع میں عام زندگی بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ ہمنتا جی اور ان کی ٹیم راحت اور بچاؤ کے لیے دن رات محنت کر رہی ہے۔ میری بھی وقتاً فوقتاً اس سلسلے میں متعددلوگوں سے بات چیت ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ محترم وزیر اعلیٰ سے بات چیت ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ میں آج آسام کے لوگوں کو، اگردوت کے قارئین کو یہ یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت مل کر، ان کی مشکلات کم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی روایت، ثقافت، آزادی کی لڑائی اور ترقی کے سفر میں بھارتی زبانوں کی صحافت کا کردار قائدانہ حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ آسام تو صحافت کے معاملے میں بہت ہی بیدار خطہ رہا ہے۔ آج سے تقریباً ڈیڑھ سو برس قبل ہی آسام میں صحافت شروع ہو چکی تھی اور اس خطے نے ایسے متعدد مدیر ملک کو دیے ہیں، جنہوں نے لسانی صحافت کو نئی جہتیں عطا کی ہیں۔ آج بھی یہ صحافت عوام الناس کو حکومت اور سروکار سے جوڑنے میں بہت بڑی خدمت انجام دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
روزنامہ اگردوت کا گذشتہ 50 برسوں کا سفر آسام میں رونما ہوئی تبدیلیوں کی داستان بیان کرتا ہے۔ عوامی تحریکوں نے اس تبدیلی کو لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ عوامی انقلابات نے آسام کی ثقافتی وراثت اور آسامی فخر کو تحفظ فراہم کیا، اور اب عوامی شراکت داری کی بدولت آسام ترقی کی داستان رقم کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے اس سماج میں جمہوریت اس لیے مضمر ہے کیونکہ اس میں صلاح و مشورے سے، غور و خوض سے، ہر اختلاف کو دور کرنے کا راستہ موجود ہے۔ جب بات چیت ہوتی ہے، تب حل نکلتا ہے۔ بات چیت سے ہی امکانات کی توسیع ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے بھارتی جمہوریت میں علم اور معلومات کا دریا بلارکاوٹ اور مسلسل رواں دواں ہے۔ اگردوت بھی اسی روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک اہم وسیلہ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کی دنیا میں ہم کہیں بھی رہیں، ہماری مادری زبان میں شائع ہونے والا اخبار ہمیں گھر سے جڑے رہنے کا احساس کراتا ہے۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ آسامی زبان میں شائع ہونے والا روزنامہ اگردوت ہفتہ میں دو مرتبہ شائع ہوتا تھا۔ وہاں سے شروع ہوا اس کا سفر پہلے روزنامہ اخبار بننے تک پہنچا، اور اب یہ ای۔پیپر کی شکل میں آن لائن بھی موجود ہے۔ دنیا کے کسی بھی کونے میں رہ کر آپ آسام کی خبروں سے جڑے رہ سکتے ہیں، آسام سے جڑے رہ سکتے ہیں۔
اس اخبار کی ترقی کے سفر میں ہمارے ملک کی تبدیلی اور ڈجیٹل ترقی کی جھلک نظرآتی ہے۔ ڈجیٹل انڈیا آج مقامی رابطے کا مضبوط وسیلہ بن چکا ہے۔ آج جو شخص آن لائن اخبار پڑھتا ہے، وہ آن لائن ادائیگی بھی کرنا جانتا ہے۔ روزنامہ اگردوت اور ہمارا میڈیا آسام اور ملک کی تبدیلی کے گواہ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے 75 برس جب ہم مکمل کر رہے ہیں، تب ایک سوال ہمیں ضرور پوچھنا چاہئے۔ انٹلیکچووَل اسپیس کسی مخصوص زبان کو جاننے والے چند افراد تک ہی محدود کیوں رہنا چاہئے؟ یہ سوال محض جذبات کا نہیں بلکہ سائنسی منطق کا بھی ہے۔ آپ ذرا سوچئے، گذشتہ 3 صنعتی انقلابات میں بھارت تحقیق و ترقی میں پیچھے کیوں رہا؟ جبکہ بھارت کے پاس معلومات کی، فہم و فراست کی، نیا سوچنے، نیا کرنے کی روایت صدیوں سے چلی آرہی ہے۔
اس کی بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارا یہ اثاثہ بھارتی زبانوں میں تھا۔ غلامی کے طویل دور میں بھارتی زبانوں کی توسیع کو روکا گیا، اور جدید سائنس، تحقیق کو ایک یا دو زبانوں تک محدود کر دیا گیا۔ بھارت کے بہت بڑے طبقے کی ان زبانوں تک، اس علم تک رسائی ہی نہیں تھی۔ یعنی علم و استعداد کا، مہارت کا دائرہ مسلسل تنگ ہوتا گیا۔ جس سے تخلیق اور اختراع کے خزانے میں کمی آئی۔
21ویں صدی میں جب دنیا چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے، ایسے وقت میں بھارت کے پاس دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کا بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ یہ موقع ہماری ڈاٹا قوت کی وجہ سے ہے، ڈجیٹل شمولیت کی وجہ سے ہے۔ کوئی بھی بھارتی بہترین اطلاعات، بہترین معلومات، بہترین ہنرمندی اور بہترین موقع سے محض زبان کی وجہ سے محروم نہ رہے، یہی ہماری کوشش ہے۔
اس لیے ہم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھارتی زبانوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دیا۔ مادری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلبا مستقبل میں کسی بھی پیشے میں جائیں، انہیں اپنے پیشے کی ضرورتوں اور اپنے لوگوں کی آرزوؤں کی سمجھ رہے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اب ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بھارتی زبانوں میں دنیا کا بہترین مواد دستیاب ہو۔ اس کے لیے نیشنل لینگویج ٹرانسلیشن مشن پر ہم کام کر رہے ہیں۔
کوشش یہ ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ، جو کہ معلومات کا، اطلاعات کا بہت بڑا خزانہ ہے، اسے ہر بھارتی اپنی زبان میں استعمال کر سکے۔ دو روز قبل ہی اس کے لیے بھاشینی پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھارتی زبانوں کا یونیفائیڈ لینگویج انٹرفیس ہے، ہر بھارتی کو انٹرنیٹ سے آسانی سے مربوط کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ تاکہ وہ معلومات کے ، علم کے اس جدید وسیلے سے، حکومت سے، سرکاری سہولتوں سے آسانی سے اپنی زبان سے مربوط ہو سکیں، رابطہ قائم کر سکیں۔
انٹرنیٹ کو کروڑوں بھارتیوں کو اپنی زبان میں دستیاب کرانا سماجی اور اقتصادی، ہر پہلو سے اہم ہے۔ سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کو مضبوط کرنے، ملک کو الگ الگ ریاستوں سے مربوط ہونے ، گھومنے پھرنے اور ثقافت کو سمجھنے میں یہ بہت بڑی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آسام سمیت پورا شمال مشرق تو سیاحت، ثقافت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لحاظ سے بہت مالامال ہے۔ پھر بھی ابھی تک اس علاقہ کو مکمل طور پر اُتنا نہیں کھوجا گیا ہے، جتنا کہ کھوجا جانا چاہئے۔ آسام کے پاس زبان، نغمہ و موسیقی کی شکل میں جو مالامال وراثت ہے، اسے ملک اور دنیا تک پہنچانا چاہئے۔ گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں سے آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق کو جدید کنکٹیویٹی کے لحاظ سے مربوط کرنے کی غیرمعمولی کوشش جاری ہے۔ اس سے آسام کی ، شمال مشرق کی، بھارت کی ترقی میں حصہ داری مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اب زبانوں کے لحاظ سے بھی یہ خطہ ڈجیٹل طور پر مربوط ہوگا تو آسام کی ثقافت ، قبائلی روایات اور سیاحت کو بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
اس لیے اگردوت جیسے ملک کے ہر لسانی صحافت کرنے والے اداروں سے میری خصوصی گذارش رہے گی کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی ایسی کوشش سے اپنے قارئین کو بیدار کریں۔ بھارت کے تکنالوجی کے مستقبل کو مالامال اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سب کی کوششیں درکار ہیں۔ سووَچھ بھارت مشن جیسی مہم میں ہمارے میڈیا نے جو مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے، اس کی پورے ملک میں اور دنیا میں آج تعریف ہوتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، امرت مہوتسو میں ملک کے عزائم میں بھی آپ حصہ دار بن کر اس کو ایک سمت دیجئے، نئی توانائی دیجئے۔
آسام میں آبی تحفظ اور اس کی اہمیت سے آپ بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ اسی سمت میں ملک اس وقت امرت سرووَر ابھیان کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ملک ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سرووَروں کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں پورا یقین ہے کہ اگردوت کے توسط سے آسام کا کوئی شہری ایسا نہیں ہوگا جو اس سے جڑا نہ ہوگا، سب کی کوشش نئی رفتار فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔
اسی طرح، آزادی کی لڑائی میں آسام کے مقامی لوگوں کا، ہمارے قبائلی سماج کا اتنا بڑا تعاون رہا ہے۔ ایک میڈیا ادارے کے طور پر اس عظیم الشان ماضی کو عوام تک پہنچانے میں آپ بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے، اگردوت سماج کی ان مثبت کوششوں کو توانائی دینے کا اپنا فریضہ جو گذشتہ 50 برسوں سے ادا کر رہا ہے، آنے والی متعدد دہائیوں تک بھی ادا کرے گا، ایسا میرا یقین ہے۔ آسام کے لوگوں اور آسام کی ثقافت کی ترقی میں وہ قائد کے طور پر کام کرتا رہے گا۔
بہتر طور پر باخبر معاشرہ ہی ہم سبھی کا مقصد ہو، ہم سبھی مل کر اس کے لیے کام کریں، اسی نیک نیتی کے ساتھ ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ کو اس سنہرے سفر کی مبارکباد اور بہتر مستقبل کی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔