Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Agradoot Group of Newspapers
06 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The energetic Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sharma ji, Ministers Shri Atul Bora ji, Keshab Mahanta ji, Pijush Hazarika ji, Chairman of the Golden Jubilee Celebration Committee Dr. Dayanand Pathak ji, Chief Editor of Agradoot and veteran journalist Shri Kanak Sen Deka ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
My heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all my friends, journalists, staff and readers associated with the powerful voice of North East in Assamese language, Agradoot, on 50 years i.e. five decades of golden journey! I hope 'Agradoot' scales newer heights in the times to come. My best wishes to Pranjal and his young team!
The choice of Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra for this ceremony is also wonderfully aligned with this occasion. Srimanta Sankardev Ji had strengthened the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' through Assamese poetry and compositions. The same values have also been enriched by 'Dainik Agradoot' with its journalism. Your newspaper has played a huge role in keeping the spirit of harmony and unity alive in the country.
Under the guidance of Deka ji, the Dainik Agradoot has always kept the national interest paramount. Even during the Emergency, when our democracy was attacked, Dainik Agradoot and Deka ji did not compromise on journalistic values. He not only empowered Indian journalism in Assam, but also created a new generation for value based journalism.
In the 75th year of independence, the golden jubilee celebrations of the Dainik Agradoot is not only reaching a milestone, but is also an inspiration for journalism and national duty in the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal'.
Friends,
For the past few days, Assam is also facing great challenges and difficulties in the form of floods. Normal life has been seriously disrupted in many districts of Assam. Himanta ji and his team are working hard day and night for relief and rescue operation. From time to time I also keep communicating with many people there about this. Talks are going on with the Chief Minister. Today, I assure the people of Assam and the readers of Agradoot that the Central and State Governments are working together to bring them out of their difficulties.
Friends,
The role of 'journalism in Indian languages' has been a pioneer in India's tradition, culture, freedom struggle and development journey. Assam has been an awakened area in terms of journalism. Journalism was started in Assamese language about 150 years ago which continued to prosper with the passage of time. Assam has given many such journalists and editors to the country who have given new dimensions to vernacular journalism. Even today, this kind of journalism is doing a great service in connecting the common man with the government.
Friends,
The journey of the Dainik Agradoot in the last 50 years narrates the story of the change that has taken place in Assam. People's movements have played an important role in bringing about this change. The people's movements protected the cultural heritage and the pride of Assam. And now with the help of public participation, Assam is writing a new development story.
Friends,
Democracy is inherent in the Indian society because there is a way to eliminate differences by contemplation, debates and discussion here. When there is a dialogue, there is a solution. It is through dialogue that possibilities expand. Therefore, along with the flow of knowledge in Indian democracy, the stream of information is also flowing continuously and ceaselessly. Agradoot has also been an important medium of carrying forward this tradition.
Friends,
No matter which part of the world we live in today, the newspaper published in our mother tongue makes us feel at home. You are already aware that the Dainik Agradoot in Assamese language was published twice a week before. It had started its journey from there. Now it has become a daily newspaper. And now it is also available online in the form of e-paper. No matter which corner of the world you are in, you can stay connected with Assam and the news of Assam.
The development journey of this newspaper reflects the transformation and digital development of our country. Digital India today has become a strong medium of 'local connect'. Today the person, who reads online newspaper, also knows how to make online payment. Dainik Agradoot and our media have been a witness to this transformation of Assam and the country.
Friends,
As we are completing 75 years of independence, there is one question we must ask. Why should intellectual space be limited to a few people who know a particular language? This question is not only about emotions but also about scientific logic. Just imagine! Why did India lag behind in research and development in the last three industrial revolutions even when India had a tradition of knowledge, innovation, new thoughts and ideas for centuries?
A major reason for the same is that we had this wealth in Indian languages. The expansion of Indian languages was hindered during the long period of colonialism, and modern science, knowledge and research was limited to only a few languages. A large section of India had no access to those languages or to that knowledge. That is, the scope of Intellect's expertise kept shrinking due to which the pool of invention and innovation also became limited.
In the 21st century, when the world is moving towards the fourth industrial revolution, India has a huge opportunity to lead the world. This opportunity is because of our data power and digital inclusion. We are trying to ensure that no Indian should be deprived of best information, best knowledge, best skill and best opportunity just because of language barriers.
That is why we encouraged studies in Indian languages in the National Education Policy. The students who are studying in their respective mother tongue will be able to understand the needs of their region and the aspirations of their people irrespective of the profession they choose later. Besides, now we are trying to make the world's best content available in Indian languages. For this we are working on the National Language Translation Mission.
We are trying to ensure that every Indian is able to use the Internet, which is a huge storehouse of knowledge and information, in his own language. The Bhashini platform has been launched for this purpose just two days ago. This is the Unified Language Interface of Indian languages, an attempt to connect every Indian to the Internet easily so that he/she can easily communicate and connect with this modern source of information, knowledge, government, government facilities in the mother tongue.
It is important from every aspect both social and economic, to make the Internet available to crores of Indians in their mother tongue. Above all, it will help a lot in strengthening the spirit of ' Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat', connecting with different states of the country, for travelling and understanding the culture.
Friends,
The entire North East including Assam is very rich in terms of tourism, culture and biodiversity. Yet, this entire area has not been explored as much as it should have been. The rich heritage that Assam has in the form of language and music should reach the country and the world. For the last 8 years, an unprecedented effort is being made to link Assam and the entire North East with modern connectivity. With this, the role of Assam and North East India in India's growth story is increasing continuously. Now if this region is connected digitally in terms of languages, then the culture, tribal tradition and tourism of Assam will be highly benefitted.
Friends,
Therefore, I would like to make a special request to all the vernacular journalism institutions of the country like 'Agradoot' to make our readers aware of every such effort of Digital India. Everyone's effort is needed to enrich and empower India's tech future. The positive role played by our media in campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission is appreciated all over the country and the world even today. Similarly, by participating in fulfilment of the resolutions of the country during the 'Amrit Mahotsav', you can give it a new direction and a new energy.
You are well aware of water conservation and its importance in Assam. In this direction, the country is currently taking forward the Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan. The country is working towards construction of 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district. I have full confidence that with the help of Agradoot, there will be no person in Assam who will not be associated with it. Everyone's efforts can give a new impetus to this.
Similarly, the local people of Assam and our tribal society have contributed so much in the freedom struggle. As a media institution, you can play a major role in taking this glorious past to the masses. I am sure that the duty of instilling energy in these positive efforts within the society that Agradoot has been performing for the last 50 years will be continued for many decades to come. It will continue to work as a leader in the development of the people of Assam and the culture of Assam.
Well informed or a better informed society should be our goal! Let us all work together in this direction. Once again I wish you all the best for this golden journey and heartiest wishes for a better future!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अग्रदूत ग्रुप ऑफ न्यूजपेपर्स के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
06 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
असम के ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा शर्मा जी, मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा जी, केशब महंता जी, पिजूष हजारिका जी, गोल्डन जुबली सेलिब्रेशन कमिटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ दयानंद पाठक जी, अग्रदूत के चीफ एडिटर और कलम के साथ इतने लंबे समय तक जिन्‍होंने तपस्‍या की है, साधना की है, ऐसे कनकसेन डेका जी, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
असमिया भाषा में नॉर्थ ईस्ट की सशक्त आवाज़, दैनिक अग्रदूत, से जुड़े सभी साथियों, पत्रकारों, कर्मचारियों और पाठकों को 50 वर्ष - पांच दशक की इस स्‍वर्णिम यात्रा के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आने वाले समय में अग्रदूत नई ऊँचाइयो को छुये, भाई प्रांजल और युवा टीम को मैं इसके लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
इस समारोह के लिए श्रीमंत शंकरदेव का कला क्षेत्र का चुनाव भी अपने आप में अद्भुत संयोग है। श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी ने असमिया काव्य और रचनाओं के माध्यम से एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को सशक्त किया था। उन्हीं मूल्यों को दैनिक अग्रदूत ने भी अपनी पत्रकारिता से समृद्ध किया है। देश में सद्भाव की, एकता की, अलख को जलाए रखने में आपके अखबार ने पत्रकारिता के माध्यम से बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।
डेका जी के मार्गदर्शन में दैनिक अग्रदूत ने सदैव राष्ट्रहित को सर्वोपरि रखा। इमरजेंसी के दौरान भी जब लोकतंत्र पर सबसे बड़ा हमला हुआ, तब भी दैनिक अग्रदूत और डेका जी ने पत्रकारीय मूल्यों से समझौता नहीं किया। उन्होंने सिर्फ असम में भारतीयता से ओत-प्रोत पत्रकारिता को सशक्त किया, बल्कि मूल्य आधारित पत्रकारिता के लिए एक नयी पीढ़ी भी तैयार की।
आज़ादी के 75वें वर्ष में दैनिक अग्रदूत का स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह सिर्फ एक पड़ाव पर पहुंचना नहीं है, बल्कि ये आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में पत्रकारिता के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्यों के लिए प्रेरणा भी है।
साथियों,
बीते कुछ दिनों से असम बाढ़ के रूप में बड़ी चुनौती और कठिनाइयों का सामना भी कर रहा है। असम के अनेक जिलों में सामान्य जीवन बहुत अधिक प्रभावित हुआ है। हिमंता जी और उनकी टीम राहत और बचाव के लिए दिनरात मेहनत कर रही है। मेरी भी समय-समय पर इसको लेकर वहां अनेक लोगों से बातचीत होती रहती है। मुख्‍यमंत्री जी से बातचीत होती रहती है। मैं आज असम के लोगों को, अग्रदूत के पाठकों को ये भरोसा दिलाता हूं केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर, उनकी मुश्किलें कम करने में जुटी हुई हैं।
साथियों,
भारत की परंपरा, संस्कृति, आज़ादी की लड़ाई और विकास यात्रा में भारतीय भाषाओं की पत्रकारिता की भूमिका अग्रणी रही है। असम तो पत्रकारिता के मामले में बहुत जागृत क्षेत्र रहा है। आज से करीब डेढ़ सौ वर्ष पहले ही असमिया में पत्रकारिता शुरू हो चुकी थी और जो समय के साथ समृद्ध होती रही। असम ने ऐसे अनेक पत्रकार, ऐसे अनेक संपादक देश को दिए हैं, जिन्होंने भाषाई पत्रकारिता को नए आयाम दिए हैं। आज भी ये पत्रकारिता सामान्य जन को सरकार और सरोकार से जोड़ने में बहुत बड़ी सेवा कर रही है।
साथियों,
दैनिक अग्रदूत के पिछले 50 वर्षों की यात्रा असम में हुए बदलाव की कहानी सुनाती है। जन आंदोलनों ने इस बदलाव को साकार करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। जन आंदोलनों ने असम की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और असमिया गौरव की रक्षा की। और अब जन भागीदारी की बदौलत असम विकास की नई गाथा लिख रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत के इस समाज में डेम्रोक्रेसी इसलिए निहित है क्योंकि इसमें विमर्श से, विचार से, हर मतभेद को दूर करने का रास्ता है। जब संवाद होता है, तब समाधान निकलता है। संवाद से ही संभावनाओं का विस्तार होता है| इसलिए भारतीय लोकतंत्र में ज्ञान के प्रवाह के साथ ही सूचना का प्रवाह भी अविरल बहा और निरंतर बह रहा है। अग्रदूत भी इसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम रहा है।
साथियों,
आज की दुनिया में हम कहीं भी रहें, हमारी मातृभाषा में निकलने वाला अखबार हमें घर से जुड़े होने का एहसास कराता है। आप भी जानते हैं कि असमिया भाषा में छपने वाला दैनिक अग्रदूत सप्ताह में दो बार छपता था। वहां से शुरू हुआ इसका सफर पहले दैनिक अखबार बनने तक पहुंचा और अब ये ई-पेपर के रूप में ऑनलाइन भी मौजूद है। दुनिया के किसी भी कोने में रहकर भी आप असम की ख़बरों से जुड़े रह सकते हैं, असम से जुड़े रह सकते हैं।
इस अखबार की विकास यात्रा में हमारे देश के बदलाव और डिजिटल विकास की झलक दिखती है। डिजिटल इंडिया आज लोकल कनेक्ट का मजबूत माध्यम बन चुका है। आज जो व्यक्ति ऑनलाइन अख़बार पढ़ता है, वो ऑनलाइन पेमेंट भी करना जानता है। दैनिक अग्रदूत और हमारा मीडिया असम और देश के इस बदलाव का साक्षी रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष जब हम पूरा कर रहे हैं, तब एक प्रश्न हमें ज़रूर पूछना चाहिए। Intellectual space किसी विशेष भाषा को जानने वाले कुछ लोगों तक ही सीमित क्यों रहना चाहिए? ये सवाल सिर्फ इमोशन का नहीं है, बल्कि scientific logic का भी है। आप ज़रा सोचिए, बीती 3 औद्योगिक क्रांतियों में भारत रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट में पीछे क्यों रहा? जबकि भारत के पास knowledge की, जानने-समझने की, नया सोचने नया करने की परंपरा सदियों से चली आ रही है।
इसका एक बड़ा कारण ये है कि हमारी ये संपदा भारतीय भाषाओं में थी। गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड में भारतीय भाषाओं के विस्तार को रोका गया, और आधुनिक ज्ञान-विज्ञान, रिसर्च को इक्का-दुक्का भाषाओं तक सीमित कर दिया गया। भारत के बहुत बड़े वर्ग का उन भाषाओं तक, उस ज्ञान तक access ही नहीं था। यानि Intellect का, expertise का दायरा निरंतर सिकुड़ता गया। जिससे invention और innovation का pool भी limited हो गया।
21वीं सदी में जब दुनिया चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति की तरफ बढ़ रही है, तब भारत के पास दुनिया को lead करने का बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। ये अवसर हमारी डेटा पॉवर के कारण है, digital inclusion के कारण है। कोई भी भारतीय best information, best knowledge, best skill और best opportunity से सिर्फ भाषा के कारण वंचित ना रहे, ये हमारा प्रयास है।
इसलिए हमने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भारतीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाई को प्रोत्साहन दिया। मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई करने वाले ये छात्र कल चाहे जिस प्रोफेशन में जाएं, उन्हें अपने क्षेत्र की जरूरतों और अपने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं की समझ रहेगी। इसके साथ ही अब हमारा प्रयास है कि भारतीय भाषाओं में दुनिया का बेहतरीन कंटेंट उपलब्ध हो। इसके लिए national language translation mission पर हम काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रयास ये है कि इंटरनेट, जो कि knowledge का, information का बहुत बड़ा भंडार है, उसे हर भारतीय अपनी भाषा में प्रयोग कर सके। दो दिन पहले ही इसके लिए भाषीनी प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया गया है। ये भारतीय भाषाओं का Unified Language Interface है, हर भारतीय को इंटरनेट से आसानी से कनेक्ट करने का प्रयास है। ताकि वो जानकारी के, ज्ञान के इस आधुनिक स्रोत से, सरकार से, सरकारी सुविधाओं से आसानी से अपनी भाषा से जुड़ सके, संवाद कर सके।
इंटरनेट को करोड़ों-करोड़ भारतीयों को अपनी भाषा में उपलब्ध कराना सामाजिक और आर्थिक, हर पहलू से महत्वपूर्ण है। सबसे बड़ी बात ये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत को मज़बूत करने, देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों से जुड़ने, घूमने-फिरने और कल्चर को समझने में ये बहुत बड़ी मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
असम सहित पूरा नॉर्थ ईस्ट तो टूरिस्ट, कल्चर और बायोडायवर्सिटी के लिहाज़ से बहुत समृद्ध है। फिर भी अभी तक ये पूरा क्षेत्र उतना explore नहीं हुआ है, जितना होना चाहिए। असम के पास भाषा, गीत-संगीत के रूप में जो समृद्ध विरासत है, उसे देश और दुनिया तक पहुंचना चाहिए। पिछले 8 वर्षों से असम और पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट को आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी के हिसाब से जोड़ने का अभूतपूर्व प्रयास चल रहा है। इससे असम की, नॉर्थ ईस्ट की, भारत की ग्रोथ में भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। अब भाषाओं के लिहाज़ से भी ये क्षेत्र डिजिटली कनेक्ट होगा तो असम की संस्कृति, जनजातीय परंपरा और टूरिज्म को बहुत लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
इसलिए मेरा अग्रदूत जैसे देश के हर भाषाई पत्रकारिता करने वाले संस्थानों से विशेष निवेदन रहेगा कि डिजिटल इंडिया के ऐसे हर प्रयास से अपने पाठकों को जागरूक करें। भारत के tech future को समृद्ध और सशक्त बनाने के लिए सबका प्रयास चाहिए। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे अभियान में हमारे मीडिया ने जो सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाई है, उसकी पूरे देश और दुनिया में आज भी सराहना होती है। इसी तरह, अमृत महोत्सव में देश के संकल्पों में भी आप भागीदार बनके इसको एक दिशा दीजिए, नई ऊर्जा दीजिए।
असम में जल-संरक्षण और इसके महत्व से आप भलीभांति परिचित हैं। इसी दिशा में देश इस समय अमृत सरोवर अभियान को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। देश हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवरों के लिए काम कर रहा है। इसमें पूरा विश्‍वास है कि अग्रदूत के माध्‍यम से असम का कोई नागरिक ऐसा नहीं होगा जो इससे जुड़ा नहीं होगा, सबका प्रयास नई गति दे सकता है।
इसी तरह, आज़ादी की लड़ाई में असम के स्थानीय लोगों का, हमारे आदिवासी समाज का इतना बड़ा योगदान रहा है। एक मीडिया संस्थान के रूप में इस गौरवशाली अतीत को जन जन तक पहुंचाने में आप बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। मुझे यकीन है, अग्रदूत समाज के इन सकारात्मक प्रयासों को ऊर्जा देने का अपना कर्तव्‍य जो पिछले 50 साल से निभा रहा है, आने वाले भी अनेक दशकों तक निभाएगा, ऐसा मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है। असम के लोगों और असम की संस्कृति के विकास में वो लीडर के तौर पर काम करता रहेगा।
Well informed, better informed society ही हम सभी का ध्येय हो, हम सभी मिलकर इसके लिए काम करें, इसी सदिच्छा के साथ एक बार फिर आपको स्वर्णिम सफर की बधाई और बेहतर भविष्य की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं!