सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत में निर्मित या आयातित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के हल्के, मध्यम और हैवी ड्यूटी मोटर वाहनों के लिए ईंधन खपत मानकों (एफसीएस) के अनुपालन को शामिल करने की अधिसूचना जारी
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 1 जुलाई 2022 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसमें भारत में निर्मित या आयातित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के हल्के, मध्यम और हैवी ड्यूटी मोटर वाहनों के लिए ईंधन खपत मानकों (एफसीएस) के अनुपालन को शामिल करने के लिए केन्द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर) 1989 के नियम 115 जी में संशोधन किया गया है। मोटर वाहन उद्योग मानक 149 में उल्लिखित उत्पादन की अनुकूलता की प्रक्रिया के अनुसार एफसीएस का निरंतर अनुपालन सत्यापित किया जाएगा।
इस अधिसूचना से पहले, वार्षिक ईंधन खपत मानक का अनुपालन 3.5 टन तक सकल वाहन भार (जीवीडब्ल्यू) के साथ एम1 श्रेणी के मोटर वाहनों (यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाला मोटर वाहन, जिसमें चालक की सीट के अलावा 8 से अधिक सीटें शामिल नहीं हैं) तक सीमित था। इस अधिसूचना का उद्देश्य एफसीएस के अनुपालन के लिए वाहनों के दायरे का विस्तार करना है, और इसलिए अधिक ईंधन कुशल वाहनों को पेश करना है।
इस अधिसूचना के लागू होने की तिथि 01 अप्रैल 2023 है। अधिसूचना की तिथि से 30 दिनों के भीतर सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 1st July 2022 , amending Rule 115 G of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989 , to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India. The continued compliance to FCS shall be verified as per the procedure of Conformity of Production, outlined in Automotive Industry Standard 149.
Prior to this notification, compliance with Annual fuel consumption standard was limited to motor vehicles of M1 category (motor vehicle used for carriage of passengers, comprising not more than 8 seats, in addition to the driver's seat) with Gross Vehicle weight (GVW) up to 3.5 tonnes. The aim of this notification is to expand the ambit of vehicles for compliance with FCS, and hence introduce more fuel efficient vehicles.
The date of applicability of this notification is 01st April 2023. Comments have been invited from all stakeholders, within 30 days from the date of the notification.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification