Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits UK PM Boris Johnson along with Startups, Unicorn Heads from India
Discuss achievements of Digital India and seek future collaborations in Innovation & technology sector
"Need to work closely with partner countries for data security and in shaping the future of a secure internet," Rajeev Chandrasekhar at the IGF, UK
02 JUL 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar on Friday met UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson along with a delegation of Indian startups, Unicorns and innovators. They both discussed about future collaborations and partnerships between India and UK in innovation and technology sector. Mr. Chandrasekhar also met Mr. Paul Scully, British MP in this connection.
Later briefing reporters, Mr. Chandrasekhar said both India and UK want to dramatically expand the innovation economy. We want to take the digital economy to be 25 per cent of the total economy. The UK government also wants to expand the slice of that pie too”, he said.
Mr. Chandrasekhar also held ministerial roundtable discussions with Ms. Priti Patel, Home Secretary- UK, Ms. Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade- Government of UK and Mr. Chris Philip, Minister for Technology & Digital Economy UK at the India Global Forum.
On Indias progress in the field of technology, the Minister said that unlike 1990s when India used to rely on all its technological needs and used to import all parts and equipment for everything it produced, the scenario is completely different today. “It is now designing 5G gear and manufacturing the devices that go into making of 5G products. All this has been achieved under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Digital India vision," he added.
Mr. Chandrasekhar also attended a session on the Future of Digital at the IGF, UK where he put forth his views on the rapid digitalization and the need for safeguarding Digital Nagriks against user harm. As Cyberspace being a boundaryless domain, he called for collaboration amongst counties, especially like minded democracies, to ensure safety and trust for the users.
“The data economy has created an awareness that something needs to be done for the safety of user citizens. We as policymakers have to look at data from the prism of user safety. In the growth of the internet & big tech influence, we are at an inflection point. Safety& trust will be paramount & India can’t do that alone, we need to work with partner countries in shaping the future of a secure internet”, he emphasized.
Earlier in the day, Mr. Chandrasekhar offered obeisance at the statue of Basaveshvara, (or Basava as he is fondly referred to as), a 12th century Kannada philosopher and social reformer, who fought against discrimination on the lines of gender, caste or class. His ideas of democracy and ahimsa have inspired generations. The statue has been installed on the banks of Thames, near the British Parliament. It was unveiled by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மற்றும் யூனிகார்ன் தலைவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் போரிஸ் ஜான்சனை சந்தித்தார்
02 JUL 2022 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் திரு போரிஸ் ஜான்சனை இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், யூனிகார்ன்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் சந்தித்தார். புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து இடையே எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டாண்மை குறித்து இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர். இது தொடர்பாக, திரு. சந்திரசேகர், பிரிட்டன் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் பால் ஸ்கல்லியையும் சந்தித்தார்.
பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு. ராஜீவ் சந்திர சேகர், இந்தியாவும் இங்கிலாந்தும் புத்தாக்கப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வியத்தகு முறையில் விரிவுபடுத்த விரும்புகின்றன என்றார். “டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மொத்தப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் 25 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்க விரும்புகிறோம். இங்கிலாந்து அரசும் அதனை விரிவுபடுத்த விரும்புகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விளக்கிய அமைச்சர், 1990 களில் இந்தியா தனது அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்பத் தேவைகளுக்கும் வெளிநாடுகளை நம்பியிருந்தது என்றும், உற்பத்தி செய்யும் அனைத்திற்கும், உதிரி பாகங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்து வந்தது என்றும், இன்று சூழ்நிலை முற்றிலும் மாறி விட்டது என்றும் கூறினார். இவை அனைத்தும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் சாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, திரு. சந்திரசேகர், 12 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் கன்னட தத்துவஞானி மற்றும் சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியும், பாலினம், சாதி, வர்க்கம் போன்ற பாகுபாடுகளுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடியவருமான பசவேஸ்வராவின் சிலையை வணங்கினார். ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் அஹிம்சை பற்றிய அவரது கருத்துக்கள் தலைமுறைகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. பிரிட்டன் நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கு அருகில் தேம்ஸ் நதிக்கரையில் இந்த சிலை நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி 2015ல் திறந்து வைத்தார்.