Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits UK PM Boris Johnson along with Startups, Unicorn Heads from India
Discuss achievements of Digital India and seek future collaborations in Innovation & technology sector
"Need to work closely with partner countries for data security and in shaping the future of a secure internet," Rajeev Chandrasekhar at the IGF, UK
02 JUL 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar on Friday met UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson along with a delegation of Indian startups, Unicorns and innovators. They both discussed about future collaborations and partnerships between India and UK in innovation and technology sector. Mr. Chandrasekhar also met Mr. Paul Scully, British MP in this connection.
Later briefing reporters, Mr. Chandrasekhar said both India and UK want to dramatically expand the innovation economy. We want to take the digital economy to be 25 per cent of the total economy. The UK government also wants to expand the slice of that pie too”, he said.
Mr. Chandrasekhar also held ministerial roundtable discussions with Ms. Priti Patel, Home Secretary- UK, Ms. Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade- Government of UK and Mr. Chris Philip, Minister for Technology & Digital Economy UK at the India Global Forum.
On Indias progress in the field of technology, the Minister said that unlike 1990s when India used to rely on all its technological needs and used to import all parts and equipment for everything it produced, the scenario is completely different today. “It is now designing 5G gear and manufacturing the devices that go into making of 5G products. All this has been achieved under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Digital India vision," he added.
Mr. Chandrasekhar also attended a session on the Future of Digital at the IGF, UK where he put forth his views on the rapid digitalization and the need for safeguarding Digital Nagriks against user harm. As Cyberspace being a boundaryless domain, he called for collaboration amongst counties, especially like minded democracies, to ensure safety and trust for the users.
“The data economy has created an awareness that something needs to be done for the safety of user citizens. We as policymakers have to look at data from the prism of user safety. In the growth of the internet & big tech influence, we are at an inflection point. Safety& trust will be paramount & India can’t do that alone, we need to work with partner countries in shaping the future of a secure internet”, he emphasized.
Earlier in the day, Mr. Chandrasekhar offered obeisance at the statue of Basaveshvara, (or Basava as he is fondly referred to as), a 12th century Kannada philosopher and social reformer, who fought against discrimination on the lines of gender, caste or class. His ideas of democracy and ahimsa have inspired generations. The statue has been installed on the banks of Thames, near the British Parliament. It was unveiled by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी भारतातील स्टार्ट-अप्स तसेच युनिकॉर्न उद्योगांच्या प्रमुखांसोबत युकेचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन यांची भेट घेतली
डिजिटल भारताच्या यशस्वी कामगिरीबद्दल चर्चा करून अभिनव संशोधन तसेच तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भविष्यात सहकारी संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्याविषयी केली बातचीत
02 JUL 2022 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स, युनिकॉर्न उद्योग यांचे प्रमुख आणि संशोधकांचा समावेश असलेल्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळासोबत शुक्रवारी यूकेचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन यांची भेट घेतली.अभिनव संशोधन तसेच तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रांत, भारत आणि युके या देशांमध्ये भविष्यातील सहकारी संबंध तसेच भागीदारी याविषयी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. याच संदर्भात केंद्रीय मंत्री चंद्रशेखर यांनी ब्रिटीश खासदार पॉल स्कली यांची देखील भेट घेतली. नंतर पत्रकारांना या भेटीविषयी माहिती देताना चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले की, भारत आणि युके या दोन्ही देशांना संशोधनावर आधारलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विस्तार करायचा आहे. “एकूण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या 25 टक्के अर्थव्यवस्था डिजिटल असावी असा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. यूके सरकारचे देखील हेच उद्दिष्ट आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चंद्रशेखर यांनी इंडिया ग्लोबल मंचावर, युकेच्या गृहसचिव प्रीती पटेल, युकेच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारविषयक सचिव तसेच सरकारी व्यापार मंडळाच्या अध्यक्ष अॅनी मारी ट्रेव्हेल्यन आणि युकेचे तंत्रज्ञान तसेच डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री ख्रिस फिलीप यांच्यासह मंत्रीस्तरीय गोलमेज परिसंवादात देखील भाग घेतला.
तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारताने केलेल्या प्रगतीबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, 1990 च्या सुमाराला भारताला त्याच्या सर्व तंत्रज्ञानविषयक गरजांवर विसंबून राहावे लागत होते आणि कोणत्याही गोष्टीच्या उत्पादनासाठी लागणारे सर्व सुटे भाग तसेच साधने आयात करावी लागत होती. आज हे चित्र पूर्णपणे बदलले आहे. “आता भारत 5 जी संरचनेचे काम करत आहे आणि 5जी उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीसाठी आवश्यक असणारी साधने देखील देशातच निर्मिली जात आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या डिजिटल भारत संकल्पनेअंतर्गत हे यश मिळाले आहे,” ते पुढे म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चंद्रशेखर यांनी युकेच्या आयजीएफमध्ये डिजिटल युगाचे भविष्य या विषयावरील चर्चासत्रात देखील भाग घेतला आणि सध्या सर्वत्र वेगाने होत असलेले डिजिटलीकरण तसेच वापरकर्त्याच्या हानीविरुध्द डिजिटल नागरिकांचे संरक्षण करण्याची गरज याविषयी त्यांची मते मांडली. सायबरस्पेस हा सीमाविरहित डोमेन असल्यामुळे डिजिटल प्रणालीच्या वापरकर्त्यांची सुरक्षा तसेच विश्वास यांच्या सुनिश्चितीसाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी विविध देशांदरम्यान, विशेषतः समान विचारसरणीच्या लोकशाही देशांदरम्यान सहकारी संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.